It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-09-2005, 07:11 PM   #1
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 23
mdguy HB User
Howdy

Hi all. I'm trying to chase down what kind of illness I could have. I've got some odd symptoms, that over time (5-6 years) have gotten worse. Sinus issues have become chronic over the past couple of years, headaches have gotten worse. I've become fatigued, have trouble sleeping, and don't feel like I've gotten enough sleep even though I slept for 8 hours. I have the desire to do a whole bunch of things, but not the drive. The 2 main (and most troublesome symptoms) that have developed over the past month or 2 are facial numbness (not paralysis) on the left side of my face and head, and what seems like a very sudden onset of ocd-like symptoms (no history of mental illness).

I recently visited my PCP and he suggested I may have a thyroid problem (my mother has/had one as well). In another topic, someone mentioned that I should post my Free T3 and 4 results here to see if anyone had any answers.

My free T3 was 2.82 ref. range was 1.5-4.1
My free T4 was 1.50 ref range was .8-1.9

My PCP prescribed Cytomel to see if this helps. Does anyone know what the heck that is? Where should I go from here?

Thanks for any input you all can provide.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-09-2005, 11:19 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,333
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Howdy

Cytomel is synthetic T3. He prescribed it because your FT3 is a bit lower than what is ideal for most people. You might feel better if it were somewhere in the neighborhood of 1.3 or so.
Your FT4 is at a good level, which probably is why he didn't prescribe any T4 med.
Thyroid trouble can produce a myriad of symptoms like the ones you describe.

Your doctor sounds like a smart cookie. Most wouldn't treat your levels with thyroid hormone. Go along with him to see if it helps. If not, at least you can rule one thing out and look for other causes.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Howdy YA'LL starkat Epilepsy 8 04-24-2006 01:43 PM
Howdy Everyone destinyevans Reflex Sympathetic Dystrophy (RSD) (CRPS) 7 01-20-2005 04:43 PM
Howdy Ho!! newlywedgurl Relationship Health 7 09-09-2004 02:41 PM
HOOAH! Howdy ALL txhis Military Health Issues 0 02-08-2004 04:39 PM
Retina Dr. Visit: The Results Anxiety Man Eye & Vision 2 11-19-2003 04:04 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:20 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!