It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-10-2005, 07:33 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2
thyself HB User
Question Need help understanding lab results. PLEASE?!

Lab results: ----------Aug'04-----Oct'04----Jan'05 -----Range

TSH (high sensitivity)--29.598----8.163-----0.231 ----- .350-5.50

Anti-Thyroidglobulin-----510------498-------265-------- 0-40

Microsomal TPO ABS----1550-----2925------2363 ------ 0-34

Well the TSH has reduced significantly from 29.598 down to 0.231, the Anti-Thy is slowing going down, but the TPO started lower, went way higher, and now down a little.

I was put on Synthroid 50 mcg in Aug '04, increased to 100 mcg in Oct '04. I had a sonagram last week and was told I have a goiter and my thyroid has scar tissue. Dr. showed me the picture and pointed out scar tissue spots and said "it is like a mouse has been in there just taking little bites" Huh? Why do I have scar tissue?

I try to ask him questions but the answers I get really do not make much sense. He says I have autoimmune problems. I have recently been diagnosed with Celiac & Dermatitis Herpetiformis (I can not eat gluten), he thought I had Lupus but further testing was negative. Now he is saying I have mixed connective tissue disease, whatever that means and Fibromyalgia.

He is supposed to be one of the best Endos in this area but I don't feel like I know what is really going on and what is the prognosis of all this stuff going on with my thyroid?

I am new here and very frustrated. I would appreciate any input or insight.

Thanks!

Last edited by thyself; 02-11-2005 at 02:19 PM. Reason: typo and clarification

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-11-2005, 06:02 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,314
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Need help understanding lab results

Welcome to the board.
The TPO antibodies are attacking your thyroid tissue, causing the goiter and scar tissue. This is an autoimmune process named Hashimoto's thyroiditis. There is no cure for it, and it's the reason your thyroid is failing.

Studies have shown that you may be able to reduce the number of TPO antibodies by taking a selenium supplement. Taking 200 mcgs of selenium per day for about a month will replenish any shortage of the mineral you might now have; then the dose should be reduced to 100 mcgs/day for maintenance.
The anti-thyroglobulin antibodies you have are attacking the protein that circulates thyroid hormone throughout the body. There is no known method to reduce those.

Having one autoimmune disease, like Hashimoto's, predisposes you to others, like celiac disease and others.

If you have more questions, just ask.

 
Old 02-11-2005, 06:10 AM   #3
Inactive
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 740
Changedusername HB User
Re: Need help understanding lab results

....as those antibodies continue to attack and create more and more scar tissue your thyroid will eventually atrophy (shrink) and become useless. That is usually the last few processes of Hashi's before you are completely Hypo....there's not much you can do other than take your meds for the rest of your life. Im in the process of having my thyroid die off as well with Hashi's but I still have enough of mine left to come back to life once in a while.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
AGUS/AGC pap results - questions about ECC & endometrial biopsy angel4747 Cancer: Cervical & Ovarian 38 04-11-2012 11:21 AM
Need help for daughter with hypo symptoms but close to normal lab results brettb Thyroid Disorders 4 04-25-2010 02:22 PM
Need help ANA 1:160 speckled loveandlight Lupus 3 04-24-2010 07:57 AM
Need help understanding PFT results crazyscot Lung & Respiratory Disorders / COPD 1 01-24-2010 11:28 AM
I need help understanding my MRI, I was injured over a month ago thedancingdress Back Problems 0 11-17-2009 10:40 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1009), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (760), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:31 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!