It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-11-2005, 06:26 AM   #1
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 740
Changedusername HB User
Would like some input on my last numbers please.

Hi Guys,

I have Hashi's and have been very hyper in the past with wicked cycles of changes. About 4 weeks ago I went through an extended hyper period of about 9 or 10 days of really hyper...pulse over 105 - 124 the entire week...lost weight, shakes, etc. After that extended hyper period I think I might have burned out enough of my thyroid to send me finally slightly hypo for good. Since that last episode, I've had now 9 or 10 days of absolute PERFECTION! I feel great, weight is steady, shakes are gone. I really feel the best I have in over 2 years.

My doctor and I are now considering getting me on meds and wanted some opinions. I have never been on meds but have been diagnosed for over 2 years now. My Free T3 and Free T4 has always been at the very upper range of normal so I really could not take meds.

Do you guys think from my most recent labs I am ready to start meds and if so, what dose and what meds would you reccommend? Is my Free T3 too high for Armour? Should I just leave everything alone cause I feel so good, even if it is just for a little while?

Please take a look and let me know what you think my best option would be:

Here is my last test, taken this week:

TSH 14.659 Range .40 - 5.5
T4 Free .9 Range .8 - 1.8
T3 Free 3.43 Range 2.30 - 4.20
T3 Total 1.41 Range .70 - 1.79
Thyroxine 5.3 Range 4.5 - 12.0

Thyroglobulin Ab 574 Range Less than 74
Thyroid Peroxidase AB 1533 Range Less than 39

Sponsors Lightbulb
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
New here and would welcome your experienced input LPF Thyroid Disorders 4 04-23-2008 09:38 AM
Would you please give me your opinion? Willow Star Lupus 8 04-27-2007 10:02 AM
When would it be time accept you have high BP and need medication? Scout- High & Low Blood Pressure 26 12-07-2005 09:07 AM
Would like opinions on my numbers Ellyn Thyroid Disorders 7 07-24-2005 11:49 AM
Test Results- Please I need some input! nimbeth Thyroid Disorders 9 02-11-2005 06:42 AM
Got My Free T3 and T4 labs - Please Look! LucyPearl Thyroid Disorders 23 11-19-2004 04:41 AM
New to this board : some questions. rmc12 High Cholesterol 5 11-05-2004 10:54 AM
Very scared, please would like some input from others!! friend2be03 HIV Prevention 7 04-01-2004 02:05 AM
Latest Lab results. HELP/INPUT PLEASE imnotcrazy Thyroid Disorders 9 12-18-2003 10:26 AM

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:15 PM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!