It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-14-2005, 11:14 AM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NJ
Posts: 780
bluehen94 HB User
Question about TSH

I was wondering if a TSH level of .05 is considered too low? My Free T3 is in the lower end of the range my Free T4 is in the upper end and my endo wants to lower my dosage of levoxyl. I'm scared that lowering it might make my Free T3 even lower? Am I right to be worried?

 
Old 02-14-2005, 01:58 PM   #2
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 51
scriv HB User
Unhappy Re: Question about TSH

I have the same worry, bluehen....my T4 is actually too high, my T3 in the lower end and my TSH 0.14.
I too am worrried about teh T3 if we lower the levothyrox as my doc is alos wanting to do.
And I def don't feel hypo, do you???

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-14-2005, 04:27 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NJ
Posts: 780
bluehen94 HB User
Re: Question about TSH

No, I don't feel hypo at all. Maybe one of the experts here can enlighten us a bit.

 
Old 02-15-2005, 05:31 AM   #4
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, Fl. USA
Posts: 785
miper HB User
Re: Question about TSH

My TSH is suppressed at .005, but my free numbers are in the top third of their ranges. Have you talked to your Doctors about adding T3 in or switching you to Armour Thyroid? I'm on a combination of Armour and Synthroid and it works great for me. The Armour keeps my T3 up and the Synthroid helps bring the T4 up without pushing the T3 over the top. Your TSH should not be what your Doctor s are looking at to get you at your optimal levels. It "shouldn't" matter what your TSH is as long as the free numbers look good, but it is hard to find a Doctor that will look at it that way. I would definitely see if I could sitch to Armour....just give it a try.....it may be just what you need. If not, see if you can talk them into adding just a little bit of cytomel to your T4 and see if that helps, but you may have to lower your your T4 just a little.

Last edited by miper; 02-15-2005 at 05:34 AM.

 
Old 02-15-2005, 06:12 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NJ
Posts: 780
bluehen94 HB User
Re: Question about TSH

Thanks Miper, this doctor of mine is probably not the best. His total focus is on the TSH, he could care less what the FT3 and the FT4's are. As a matter of fact he was not even going to test my FT3 I asked him to after reading the importance of that number on these boards. Basically the office's response was, "well, just add it to the prescription". I have an appt to go over my test results I just received next week. I'll see how he responds then maybe make the decision to find a new endo.

 
Old 02-15-2005, 06:32 AM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,317
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Question about TSH

My own TSH is .02, and my FTs are not high. TSH shouldn't be considered at all while in treatment, because most often it must be nearly suppressed in order to get the free hormone levels high enough.
Your high FT4 and low FT3 probably mean you aren't converting enough T4 to T3. (That makes me suspect you have a lot of lingering symptoms despite being treated.) Adding some T3 to your treatment plan could improve your FT ratio and eliminate symptoms.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
who diagnosed you with VN initially? charlotte67 Inner Ear Disorders 12 11-11-2007 10:17 AM
Question, About Thyroid Medication, And High Blood Pressure Medication, Interacting.. Jenny C. Thyroid Disorders 12 01-08-2007 12:10 PM
Question on behavior with certain substances in post-Detox life tyler7 Addiction & Recovery 4 10-15-2004 06:03 AM
Silly question -T- Asthma 4 10-06-2004 09:46 AM
Acne Food Question - Is This OK To Eat, PLEASE Help Legend#14 Acne 68 06-06-2004 04:21 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:37 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!