It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-15-2005, 06:59 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: rancho cucamonga, ca usa
Posts: 35
pamelaAM HB User
What do the results mean?

I had my complete thyroidectomy in October of 03. This year in November I had to go off my pills for 6 weeks to have my scan again. On December 15th I was able to resume taking my pills and on February 3rd went in for blood work.

The results came back as follows:
Free T4 1.21 Range .68-1.76
TSH 0.35 Range 0.4 - 4.00

What does a low TSH mean? Not enough medication or too much? She is having me do another test in March.

I am getting so frustrated because I have gained 20 lbs since my surgery last year. . .and needed to lose 40 to begin with! In the past 4 years I have gained over 50 lbs. . .yikes. . .it is so depressing! Don't know if it was thryoid related or not as I had not had it checked. Just have to figure out how to get it off now :-)

Thanks for your help in deciphering the results above!

 
Old 02-15-2005, 10:58 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Payson, AZ
Posts: 720
Benzi HB User
Re: What do the results mean?

It depends on Why they took out your thyroid in the first place.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-15-2005, 11:48 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,434
Gopherhead HB User
Re: What do the results mean?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pamelaAM
The results came back as follows:
Free T4 1.21 Range .68-1.76
TSH 0.35 Range 0.4 - 4.00
Pamela, your TSH isn't that low. That range used is very old and very not-useful. The corrected range should be .3-2.5.

That being said, your FT4 is on the low end; which is probably why you feel as you do. Have they not tested your FT3 levels?
__________________
A foolish consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds.

 
Old 02-15-2005, 08:06 PM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: rancho cucamonga, ca usa
Posts: 35
pamelaAM HB User
Re: What do the results mean?

I had my thyroid removed because of cancer. Thank you for your response. I don't know why my endo hasn't tested T3 but I will ask. All of this thyroid stuff is so foreign to me. . .I wish I knew more :-(

 
Old 02-16-2005, 09:47 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Payson, AZ
Posts: 720
Benzi HB User
Re: What do the results mean?

Then your TSH needs to be lower. It needs to stay below .10 this is to keep the cancer from growing back. I am not an expert on the Free T3 and T4 levels though so maybe someone else who has had cancer can answer those questions. You most likely will lose the wieght once your level falls below .10.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
What is wrong when HCT, Hgb, MCV, WBC and MCH are all high? pegbusymom Blood and Blood Vessel 1 09-17-2010 08:48 PM
What to say? NVD Depression 90 06-28-2007 11:51 AM
what does the ct results mean? cancer? myhearthurts Cancer: Lung 2 02-08-2007 04:11 PM
Help needed...I have no idea what is going on????? kenzlane Thyroid Disorders 7 02-13-2006 02:41 PM
lab results...what do they mean? christin0215 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 5 01-22-2006 06:52 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:56 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!