It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-15-2005, 07:52 AM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 181
Ltraci2 HB User
Been awhile, but I have new labs. Help?

Well, I was supposed to have gotten this done in August, but we lost insurance. Finally are employed and insured again! Yippeee!!!

Did a fasting test because they were doing cholesterol (which was high ) and my cortisol too. Doc didn't think cortisol was my problem. But, wait til you see my numbers.

TSH 2.57 MIU/L (.40-5.5)
T-4 Free 0.9 NG/DL (0.8-1.8)
T-3 Free 305 PG/DL (230-420)
Cortisol at 8am 0.6 MCG/DL (4.0-22.0)

 
Old 02-15-2005, 08:01 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,434
Gopherhead HB User
Re: Been awhile, but I have new labs. Help?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ltraci2
TSH 2.57 MIU/L (.40-5.5)
T-4 Free 0.9 NG/DL (0.8-1.8)
T-3 Free 305 PG/DL (230-420)
Cortisol at 8am 0.6 MCG/DL (4.0-22.0)
I'd bet you're dealing with adrenal fatigue as well as hypothyroidism. Your am cortisol is LOW, really low. Are you on thyroid meds right now? If you're not you should get those adrenals addressed first or you'll find you don't tolerate the thyroid hormones well. You can even feel worse.

Your TSH is high, regardless of the range. Your pituitary is trying to tell your thyroid to make more hormones and judging by your FT3 and FT4 the message isn't getting through. Your FT4 is really low, almost out of the range and your FT3 is quite low as well.

Do you have a good doctor? An osteopath or naturopath might be the best bet as most 'regular' doctors do not believe in fatigued adrenals and will not treat you for them.

BTW, high cholesterol is a symptom of hypothyroidism and it usually corrects once thyroid levels are optimzied.

Nat
__________________
A foolish consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds.

Last edited by Gopherhead; 02-15-2005 at 08:02 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-15-2005, 08:04 AM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 181
Ltraci2 HB User
Re: Been awhile, but I have new labs. Help?

Well, I am tired ALL the time and gaining weight like a locomotive!

My PCP doesn't see a problem with my TSH - it is in the normal range yanno? Sigh...... I thought my FT4 was too low as well. I think I've heard that women feel better when it is in the higher range. From what you said, that is true of the FT3 too?

No, I'm not on any meds. Last spring a doc put me on Cytomel and it pushed my FT3 thru the roof. When I asked her why - she said 'Because you said you were tired'. Well, that made me leave! Had just gone to my new endocrine in July - got sent for labs in 30 days (so I could get the Cytomel out of my system) and we lost insurance.
I'm going back to the endo Wednesday for a followup on these labs.

What do you mean about the adrenals first? This is a new area for me.

Thank you!!
Traci

 
Old 02-15-2005, 09:15 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,434
Gopherhead HB User
Re: Been awhile, but I have new labs. Help?

Traci, I'd definitely be shoping for a new doctor. Ack, watching only TSH - too typical.

Women tend to feel best with both FTs in the upper 3rd of the lab range; this just means most of us, not all of us. It's a good place to start, after of course, you find a doctor who doesn't believe TSH is all powerful and mighty.

Adrenal stress happens when your body is subjected to chronic stress - be it physical trauma, emotional stress, extreme and/or prolonged dieting - the body reacts by producting excessive amounts of cortisol, then as the adrenals get fatigued less and less cortisol is able to be excreted. It looks like you're at that point now.

When cortisol is unbalanced (too high or too low) you don't tolerate thyroid meds well. Lowered cortisol coupled with lowered FT3, such as yours, is your body's way of slowing things down. If you were to try to raise your FT3 with thyroid meds the stress would make you feel just awful, because your adrenals couldn't keep up with it.

Now, if you tried to explain that to a 'regular' doctor they'd just stare at you like you were insane. Most of them believe adrenals are either OK or they are in failure mode (addisions), but they don't get 'tired' or 'fatigued'. You can get more information on the Addison's Board here, look for Chrisjg's posts.

Naturopaths and osteopaths are best for treating thyroid; and they understand adrenals as well.

HTH
Nat
__________________
A foolish consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds.

 
Old 02-15-2005, 09:19 AM   #5
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 181
Ltraci2 HB User
Re: Been awhile, but I have new labs. Help?

Thanks - still trying to take it all in. I know nothing about adrenals!

My PCP is following me for my blood pressure and because he didn't think my thyroid was a problem, I went to a different doc last spring. That is the one who put my on Cytomel.
So, I found this endocrine that I went into last July and was supposed to have labs done last August. We'll see on my follow up appointment Wednesday what he says about these labs.
I will be printing out comments here to take into him so I can talk about it. I'm sure he won't be happy that I have my labs tho. lol Their office wasn't going to send them to me yesterday - 'The doctor will go over them with you'. I got my PCP to send them tho.

 
Old 02-15-2005, 09:46 AM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,434
Gopherhead HB User
Re: Been awhile, but I have new labs. Help?

Good for you; I'm not sure where you are but in most US states you are entitled by law to a copy of them - you paid for them after all

Good luck.
__________________
A foolish consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds.

 
Old 02-15-2005, 09:52 AM   #7
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 181
Ltraci2 HB User
Re: Been awhile, but I have new labs. Help?

Well, that is what I thought too! It is my blood! lol I just wasn't going to argue it since I was going in tomorrow.

I'm over on the Addison's board and Chris is talking to me. I just don't understand things. What little I've read confuses me. I've read that with high cortisol you gain weight - which is what I've done a lot of.

 
Old 02-15-2005, 10:16 AM   #8
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,434
Gopherhead HB User
Re: Been awhile, but I have new labs. Help?

Yes, cortisol makes it very hard to lose fat; low FT3 makes it next to impossible. Thyroid controls metabolism, so when yours is not working right neither is your metabolism. It's a lose/lose situation.
__________________
A foolish consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds.

 
Old 02-15-2005, 10:18 AM   #9
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 181
Ltraci2 HB User
Re: Been awhile, but I have new labs. Help?

Any suggestions on what I should be asking my endo for tomorrow?

You can also read my post on the Addison's board for some more info if you like.

Thank you!

 
Old 02-15-2005, 10:25 AM   #10
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,434
Gopherhead HB User
Re: Been awhile, but I have new labs. Help?

I would ask for another cortisol test, you'll probably only get a serum cortisol, but a saliva would be better - anything that tests for FREE levels is better (urine, saliva). Most 'regular' doctors don't do saliva testing and if your doctor didn't think THAT cortisol was a problem... well I wouldn't hold out any hope for further testing from him; the Endo might see things differently, however.

Have you ever had your antibodies checked? It would be worth it to see if you're dealing with autoimmune thyroid disease. Anti TPO and Anti Tg tests are the ones you want.
__________________
A foolish consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds.

 
Old 02-15-2005, 10:39 AM   #11
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 181
Ltraci2 HB User
Re: Been awhile, but I have new labs. Help?

No no no - the doc didn't think it was a problem BEFORE the labs. I would imagine he is wondering what the heck is going on now. I won't know until tomorrow.

I haven't talked to the endo yet about these results.

 
Old 02-15-2005, 11:49 AM   #12
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,434
Gopherhead HB User
Re: Been awhile, but I have new labs. Help?

Ah, that's good to know, Traci. There is hope for the PCP yet
__________________
A foolish consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds.

 
Old 02-16-2005, 01:43 PM   #13
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 181
Ltraci2 HB User
Re: Been awhile, but I have new labs. Help?

Well, the Endocrine said my thyroid labs were fine. He didn't like it when I said "I don't agree". lol He got a little defensive and said "Do you want to go to the University of Washington to a thyroid specialist?". I told him I wasn't arguing him, but the ranges. Told him what I have been researching - that I might feel better with a lower TSH and higher free levels.
Well, after much hemming and hawing he gave me a 7 week supply of Levoxyl.

So, what is that????

And my cortisol WAS ok. He had given me a pill to take at midnight before my labs that was SUPPOSED to make it do that. Whew!

Also got referred to a Dietician to try and get my cholesterol under control. It wasn't so far up that diet alone couldn't change it.

 
Old 02-16-2005, 02:01 PM   #14
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,173
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Been awhile, but I have new labs. Help?

Hi Traci... I have to tell you how I admire your spunk for "talking back"... hahah. Good for you!

One thing I will mention, though. If you have high LDL cholesterol, it's quite likely that an absolutely perfect diet won't lower it until your thyroid hormones are at better levels. I know firsthand. Before I realized I was hypo, I worked mightily to get that LDL down. I'd always had a fairly healthy diet, so I knew that shouldn't be the cause. I further improved my diet and started walking 2 miles a day. The HDL improved a lot, but the LDL wouldn't budge. When I finally found an MD to treat my hypoT, he said not to worry about the LDL... it will come down with treatment.

 
Old 02-16-2005, 02:04 PM   #15
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 181
Ltraci2 HB User
Re: Been awhile, but I have new labs. Help?

LOL at spunk. Thankfully I had my labs BEFORE I went in!

I wish on the cholesterol. Endo said that mine was high because of the obesity. That it might be a symptom of hypo of my TSH and such were out of range, but gee you silly woman, yours are IN range! Your cholesterol problem isn't because of your thyroid.

Sigh....................

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
QUESIONS?? New Labs. Haven't Been Here In Awhile katkatdd Thyroid Disorders 4 10-22-2009 08:20 AM
I got my new labs. Please help!!! tigger67 Thyroid Disorders 4 09-11-2008 11:04 AM
Please help with labs bayoulady Thyroid Disorders 3 01-19-2008 02:11 PM
I have been diagnosed with a Cervical Myelopathy Braveheart07 Spinal Cord Disorders 46 12-22-2007 03:04 PM
Its been awhile....... niecsey Thyroid Disorders 8 02-26-2007 03:16 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (618), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (856), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (771), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:04 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!