It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-15-2005, 09:27 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4
healthyk8 HB User
Question Re: Lab Report

hi there,

i'm new to the boards as of today and am trying to figure out my blood test results as well. i'm not sure if it means i have a pituitary problem, an antibody problem, or just a non-functioning thyroid. maybe all 3?

here's the data:

Thryroid Antibodies Profile
Anti Thyroglobulin Antibody 28.3 (<40.0)
Anti Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) 191.0 (<35.0)

Thyroid Comprehensive
T-Uptake 0.82 (0.77 - 1.31)
T4, Total Thyroxine 3.2 (4.5 - 12.0)
FTI, Free Thyroxine Index 0.8 (1.0 - 4.0)
TSH 60.50 (0.35 - 5.5)
T3, Total Triiodothyroinine 95 (85 - 205)
T4, Free Thyroxine 0.5 (0.7 - 1.7)

thanks in advance for your help!
kate

Last edited by moderator2; 02-15-2005 at 09:45 AM. Reason: please start your own topic instead of tagging onto someone else's post

 
Old 02-15-2005, 09:50 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,434
Gopherhead HB User
Re: Lab Report

Quote:
Originally Posted by healthyk8
here's the data:
Thryroid Antibodies Profile
Anti Thyroglobulin Antibody 28.3 (<40.0)
Anti Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) 191.0 (<35.0)
The presence of TPO antibodies is a sign you're dealing with autoimmune thyroid disease; it's the most common type of hypothyroidism. This is very clearly a thyroid problem.

Quote:
Thyroid Comprehensive
T-Uptake 0.82 (0.77 - 1.31)
T4, Total Thyroxine 3.2 (4.5 - 12.0)
FTI, Free Thyroxine Index 0.8 (1.0 - 4.0)
TSH 60.50 (0.35 - 5.5)
T3, Total Triiodothyroinine 95 (85 - 205)
T4, Free Thyroxine 0.5 (0.7 - 1.7)
Kate, your very high TSH is a sign your pituitary is OK; it's sensing the very low levels of FT4 and FT3 and it's telling your thyroid "OK, make more thyroid NOW". Your thyroid is trying, but the TPO antibodies are attacking the very mechanism by which your thyroid does this. You are very hypoT. Your FT4 is below the range, and your T3 is almost below it.

You must feel just awful. When do you see the doctor again?
__________________
A foolish consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-15-2005, 05:47 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4
healthyk8 HB User
Re: trying to figure out my blood test results

i'm still trying to find an endo in my area that i would want to work with. the blood tests were requested by my naturopath and i don't really use a western MD very often. so, i'm hoping to get in to see someone this or early next week.

i'm not feeling great at all, but it's been going on for a long time so i think i've become a little used to it. i feel hopeful though that i may get my old self back again.

thanks for the reply!

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Ready for vacation from triple blockade - mostly good test results, but a concern too IADT3since2000 Cancer: Prostate 6 04-30-2010 02:27 PM
Can someone help me figure it out? lolo3132 Immune Disorders 10 04-15-2010 03:05 PM
Blood test results ryan112390 Open to All Other Health Topics 0 01-09-2010 01:35 PM
Please Help Me Figure Out Some Things!!! futurehope Leukemia 8 05-10-2006 08:48 PM
Help. I can't figure out what is going on. Ackray Diabetes 10 12-14-2005 09:00 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (618), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1139), MSJayhawk (943), Apollo123 (860), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (774), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:46 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!