It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-15-2005, 10:00 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 14
js65 HB User
Unhappy new secondary hypothyroidism diagnosis..HELP

Hello to anyone who takes the time to help me. I have recently been to my PCP with the complaint of extreme fatigue and weight gain. He immediately did blood work and found that my TSH level was basically non existant. He ordered additional blood work to check my T4 and T3 level and hasn't gotten this back yet. He has refered me to a local endocrinologist and said I have secondary hypothyroidism. My endo appointment is tomorrow. I have NO information on this and have been searching on the internet for anything I can find. Everything seems to point to a tumor on the pituitary gland. Could it be something else? Will I have to have sugery? Is there a chance of death? How will this effect my life? Will things get worse before they get better? I have an 8 year old daughter that needs me. I don't know what my options are....what else it could be....or anything. I am very scared which is causing massive stress and my fatigue seems to be worsening along with what seems to be panic attacks. PLEASE HELP ME. If I just know what to expect I can handle things better. Thanks.
Jeanna

 
Old 02-15-2005, 10:47 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Payson, AZ
Posts: 720
Benzi HB User
Re: new secondary hypothyroidism diagnosis..HELP

How did he get the diagnosis of secondary hypothyroidism? Did he run tests on your pituitary gland? It is very rare and I would wait for the Endo's diagnosis before I get too worried. It might be primary hypothyroidism instead. let us know how Endo appt go's.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-17-2005, 12:55 PM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 14
js65 HB User
Re:Now Hyper diagnosis not secondary hypothyroidism diagnosis..HELP

Okay...I've now gone to the endo....he's sending me my bloodwork results. At my appointment yesterday he was very intrigued. He said I showed signs and symptoms of hypo but blood work looks more like Hyper.
My TSh is less than .01 my Free T4 is normal (will get levels in mail) and T3 was elevated. But I'm exhausted and gaining weight. Has anyone else experienced this....and does anyone have any clus what I should do next.

Jeanna

 
Old 02-17-2005, 03:10 PM   #4
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 51
scriv HB User
Re: new secondary hypothyroidism diagnosis..HELP

I am intrigued too because you are very similar to me at the moment. My TSH is low 0.14, my T4 is high abnormal and my T3 is in the normal range. The doctor wants to reduce my thyroxine although she admits my symptoms - exhausted and gaining weight too - are more like hypo. She says my dosage is too high and has to come down.

 
Old 02-17-2005, 03:30 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 3,453
LuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB User
Re: new secondary hypothyroidism diagnosis..HELP

Some people report weight gain and exaustion and when they switch to a different brand of t4 or armour, they feel better.
Have any of you switched meds? If not, maybe you should consider trying a different brand. It worked for me. I got off Synthroid and started taking generic levothyroxine made by Mylan and was doing much better. The fillers and binders can make all the difference in the world in how your body absorbs the t4.
Barb
__________________
Live, Love, Laugh.

 
Old 02-17-2005, 03:39 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 3,453
LuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB User
Re: new secondary hypothyroidism diagnosis..HELP

Js65, I'm so sorry you're going through this. But please try not to worry. Worrying will only make your symptoms worse.
Normal t4, elevated t3, low TSH. Normally with a pituitary problem, there would be a low TSH with low t4 and t3. Your test results seem to indicate hyperthyroidism to me, not a pituitary problem.
What does your endo think?
Barb
__________________
Live, Love, Laugh.

 
Old 02-17-2005, 03:43 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 3,453
LuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB User
Re: new secondary hypothyroidism diagnosis..HELP

I just wanted to add that symptoms can criss cross. One of my worst symptoms before I was dx'd with hypothyroidism was a racing heartbeat.
Have either of you had your antibodies tested?
Barb
__________________
Live, Love, Laugh.

 
Old 02-18-2005, 09:10 AM   #8
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 14
js65 HB User
Re: new secondary hypothyroidism diagnosis..HELP

My Free T4 - 181
Free T3 4.58
TSH .03
Anti TPO 188

What does all that mean?

 
Old 02-18-2005, 04:54 PM   #9
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 3,453
LuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB User
Re: new secondary hypothyroidism diagnosis..HELP

Do you have the lab ranges?
Barb
__________________
Live, Love, Laugh.

 
Old 02-20-2005, 11:34 AM   #10
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 14
js65 HB User
Re: new secondary hypothyroidism diagnosis..HELP

Will try and get those on Monday.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Am I stupid? secondary hypothyroidism caseymay Thyroid Disorders 9 03-21-2009 08:38 PM
Beyond Hashi's: Secondary Hypothyroidism/Pituitary Disease T4T3hell Pituitary Disease 13 07-17-2008 09:40 AM
SECONDARY HYPOTHYROIDISM? Low FT4 and low TSH Should I stop taking my levothyroxine? balckbeauty Thyroid Disorders 14 07-10-2008 06:21 AM
Anyone Secondary Hypo out there? Petra1979 Thyroid Disorders 5 09-12-2007 08:03 AM
Secondary HypoThyroidism/INPUT Funnygirl2 Thyroid Disorders 8 03-18-2007 05:21 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (617), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (855), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (769), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (654), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:03 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!