It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-19-2005, 05:00 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10
chera HB User
Hot flashes and extreme fatigue, thyroid?

Our 12-year-old daughter has been down flat for two weeks with extreme fatigue. She also has what I call hot flashes that begin early, mid, or late afternoon and seem to esclate through the evening. She states that over a period of about five minutes she gets very hot and then cools down. Her forehead is damp/"clammy" feeling during this time. Temp is not elevated. She looks visibly ill when this is occurring as well. Doctor has currently ruled out mono (tested twice for this). Her CBC shows very slightly elevated hemoglobin, hematocrit, RBC. Complete metabolic panel is normal. Sed rate normal. TSH normal. During part of this time she has also had some swollen nodes in neck and the whole thing started with headache and body aches though the aches subsided more than 10 days ago. They are currently testing for other things. MEanwhile I talked with a friend who in her 20s had severe fatigue with no other symptoms of thyroid problem and even normal TSH. It was only when they did the full panel that they found a severe thyroid problem and with medications she had dramatic improvement. We will be requesting a thyroid panel now but wondering if anyone has had similar symptoms with a thyroid condition. Any, any thoughts would be appreciated!!

Thank you!

 
Old 02-20-2005, 10:47 AM   #2
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Minneapolis, MN USA
Posts: 208
Stacia HB UserStacia HB User
Re: Hot flashes and extreme fatigue, thyroid?

Hot Flashes? OH YES! I am 33, just went to the doc and asked him to check for menopause. That came back normal. I've just chalked the hot flashes up to being my thyroid. I was diagnoses with HypoT in August.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-21-2005, 02:04 PM   #3
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: ohio
Posts: 88
ohio1968 HB User
Re: Hot flashes and extreme fatigue, thyroid?

Quote:
Originally Posted by chera
Our 12-year-old daughter has been down flat for two weeks with extreme fatigue. She also has what I call hot flashes that begin early, mid, or late afternoon and seem to esclate through the evening. She states that over a period of about five minutes she gets very hot and then cools down. Her forehead is damp/"clammy" feeling during this time. Temp is not elevated. She looks visibly ill when this is occurring as well. Doctor has currently ruled out mono (tested twice for this). Her CBC shows very slightly elevated hemoglobin, hematocrit, RBC. Complete metabolic panel is normal. Sed rate normal. TSH normal. During part of this time she has also had some swollen nodes in neck and the whole thing started with headache and body aches though the aches subsided more than 10 days ago. They are currently testing for other things. MEanwhile I talked with a friend who in her 20s had severe fatigue with no other symptoms of thyroid problem and even normal TSH. It was only when they did the full panel that they found a severe thyroid problem and with medications she had dramatic improvement. We will be requesting a thyroid panel now but wondering if anyone has had similar symptoms with a thyroid condition. Any, any thoughts would be appreciated!!

Thank you!
yes, it can be posible. my advise is to you is go to find a good doctor who can do complet thyroid panel with antibody blood tests. My girl is 12 year old & dignoised with hypo T. please found a doctor who don't go by only TSH & Free T4.

 
Old 02-21-2005, 02:51 PM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10
chera HB User
Re: Hot flashes and extreme fatigue, thyroid?

Thank you for your reply! We just came from another doctor visit and he did not want to run further thyroid but did because I asked him to do it for my sake. I asked him to order a complete panel. After the lab was drawn I asked the phlebotomist what they were going to run and she said T3 and T4! I had wanted it to be more extensive. The doctor you finally had success with, was this a GP, internist, or endocrinologist (or other). I am very frustrated right now. Doc said he's taken this thing as far as he can and he is sending her to infectious disease specialist on Wed. It was obvious to both me and my husband that he felt there is nothing wrong with her! This is a 12-year-old very active young lady. I know something is very wrong! Any advice regarding your experience would be deeply appreciated!!!!

Thank you!

 
Old 02-21-2005, 04:00 PM   #5
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: ohio
Posts: 88
ohio1968 HB User
Re: Hot flashes and extreme fatigue, thyroid?

chera,

i am sorry your girl is not feeling good. i prayer for you girl. I hope you can found the answer for your girl what is wrong with her. I can feel your pain. I have been through all of this. Just keep faith in god & trust your girl. My hubby told me same thing before. Please never give up on her. she need your sport as much she can get.

Many do not know this, but the usual thyroid tests for some may be next to useless. I had low-normal thyroid test results. You may wish to talk to your Dr. about all your symptoms. I had so many Hypothyroid symptoms, and most of them are gone now.
i will give you some advise how i found a good doctor for me & my girl. if you believe in Natural cure than go to Armour web site. or go to top thyroid doctor list. look for doctor who gave Armour thyroid. that is how i found my doctor. Now our doctor is Naturopath doctor. who gave me & my girl Armour thyroid. he did all the blood test for me for my own sake. My GP did not want to do that. i do not go to my GP anymore.
My girl's TSH was normal. her freeT3 & FreeT4 was low. You do not believe in only TSH. most doctor go by TSH & Free T4. my GP too. in my case my anti-body was way high but my GP told me that was ok. imagine that??? no wonder why thyroid problume is hard to diagnosed. for me it took 6 year to diagnosed. so i did not want my girl to go thru this.
if you need more inf. let me know. let your husband read this post. i hope he get the point of my post. I believe there is some thing wronged with your girl. Can she check her body temp. in the morning, before she get up from her bed. she can put thermometer in her arm pit to check her Basel Body Temp. she is not spouse to move at all. if her BBT is less than 97.5 that is good indicate she may got thyroid problume. do that for 3 or 4 days.

Let me know if you have some more questions.

Last edited by ohio1968; 02-21-2005 at 04:08 PM.

 
Old 02-21-2005, 05:29 PM   #6
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10
chera HB User
Re: Hot flashes and extreme fatigue, thyroid?

Thank you much for your reply. Let me clarify one thing as I didn't word it well. It is the doctor that I believe doesn't think anything is wrong. My husband is very well aware that something is wrong and he is just as frustrated as I am. In my haste and frustration, my wording there left a bit to be desired.

I have read that about the basal body temperature and I need to check that. She consistently runs a body temperature of low to 97s during the day as I've been checking a lot to be sure she is not running fever. Will do the morning thing.

I just purchased a book to do some reading as well as the reading I'm doing here and otherwise on the web. I did notice when looking through this book at the store that he talks a lot about not being able to always trust normal results and even goes so far as to recommend trying treatment if symptoms point to that and labs do not. If we cannot find the problem otherwise we may have to go that route. We were very frustrated with the doctor's response today and find it difficult to know where to turn.

Thank you so much! I will more than likely be back in touch. This board is wonderful!

 
Old 02-21-2005, 05:38 PM   #7
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: ohio
Posts: 88
ohio1968 HB User
Re: Hot flashes and extreme fatigue, thyroid?

i am willing to help you as much i know. this board is very good to learn. Feel free to ask any questions. i learn a lot from this board by reading it. i wish you good luck. Sorry for the miss-understanding.

In my case my husband was not with me. i have to fight with him about my girl. he thought all that was in my head. but deep down inside me i know my girl got health problume & she need help as soon as possible. so i never back it up, i stay stronge for my girl. good that your husband is with you. try to get Mary Shomon's book, Living Well With Hypothyroidism.

Last edited by ohio1968; 02-21-2005 at 05:50 PM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
At 22, I have chest pressure, dizziness, panic, hot/cold flashes, etc. ObeyTheSloth Open to All Other Health Topics 4 05-25-2011 08:29 AM
Mystery illness, extreme thirst, off and on for a year MongoosePie Open to All Other Health Topics 1 04-04-2010 10:03 AM
Extreme Fatigue! kah4961 Fibromyalgia 2 12-30-2008 07:12 PM
Did you have EXTREME fatigue? staceymck Sleep Disorders 10 08-09-2008 11:22 AM
Hot Hot Flashes (Sweats) all day and extreme exhaustion Basket Case Menopause 1 07-04-2008 04:08 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (618), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1137), MSJayhawk (942), Apollo123 (859), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (773), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:53 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!