It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-04-2005, 08:51 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 108
kaciii HB User
Lump on thyroid and calcium deposits in lungs...

I had the flu two months ago and developed a lump on the side of my neck.
I went to an ENT and he did a FNA. While he was out of down, his receptionist called to say that the results were clear. When the dr. came back from his vacation I went to see him and he wants the lump out right away. It does push on my throat, my throat is sore constantly.

But if the results are clear, is it anything to be concerned about? It is about the size of a ping pong ball and you can see it. It is hard and immobile.

He said that I also have calcifications in my lungs but that a lot of people have that and not to worry. Well, hummm, I am a little worried about that.
I have been quite short of breath, breathing hurts my right lung and my lungs
feel like they are burning all of the time. He told me to see an internist about that.

Is all of this related to pending thyroid problems? My thryroid blood test was negative. I'm getting a CT scan tomorrow. Is there some kind of 'rule' as to why I need to have this out? Is it because of the size? thanks K

Last edited by kaciii; 04-04-2005 at 08:56 PM.

 
Old 04-05-2005, 12:37 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Panama City , Fl.
Posts: 769
lucky charms HB User
Re: Lump on thyroid and calcium deposits in lungs...

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaciii
He said that I also have calcifications in my lungs but that a lot of people have that and not to worry. Well, hummm, I am a little worried about that.
I have been quite short of breath, breathing hurts my right lung and my lungs
feel like they are burning all of the time. He told me to see an internist about that.
Im not trying to scare you or anything, but you really need to see a pulmonary specialist about the calcifications of the lungs not an internist. I know of off hand one lung disease that causes calcification of the lungs and that is Sarcoidosis..You really need to have a pulmonary Function test done ...This way they can determine a little more as to what is going on with your lungs.. Also have you ever been exposed to asbestos, bouts of pneumonia , bronchitis suffer from asthma all these as well can link to fibrosis of the lungs..Take Care ,Shelly

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-05-2005, 09:37 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Payson, AZ
Posts: 720
Benzi HB User
Re: Lump on thyroid and calcium deposits in lungs...

Your Dr. is doing the right thing you need the lump out now and it needs to be biopsied. Thyroid cancer can spread to the lungs but its very rare, it can show up as calcifications in the lungs. I too hate to scare you but I believe in speaking the truth. The good news is thyroid cancer is very curable even if it has spread. They treat it with radioactive iodine for the most part but sometimes with external beam radiation. You need to get the lump out have it biopsied and then have the iodine treatment if it turns out to be cancer. I would be careful of changing Dr's at this point as it may delay treatment.

 
Old 04-05-2005, 01:57 PM   #4
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 108
kaciii HB User
Re: Lump on thyroid and calcium deposits in lungs...

He biopsied me the first day that I saw him. The results came back 'clear'.
It is a single hard lump. So if it is clear, why does he want to take it out? I had
my iron/ct scan today and have to go back and talk to him tomorrow. He'd like
to do the surgery soon. My husband thinks he just wants to do this because of him being a surgeon. That is what they do. My husband wants me to get a second opinion.

I will omit, it seems to be growing quickly. K

 
Old 04-05-2005, 01:58 PM   #5
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 108
kaciii HB User
Re: Lump on thyroid and calcium deposits in lungs...

opphs, I spelled admit, wrong.

 
Old 04-05-2005, 02:57 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Payson, AZ
Posts: 720
Benzi HB User
Re: Lump on thyroid and calcium deposits in lungs...

Sometimes even the benign lumps must come out as you said its large actually very large its affecting your swallowing ect... The FNA's are also NOT foolproof! I know a few people who came out with clean FNA's that when the lump was removed some part of it did contain cancer cells. I am with the surgeon on this one. If you still feel uncomfortable by all means get a second opinion but I have a feeling they will recommend removal also.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Mom has thyroid disease - High calcium, gout, sarcoid, etc. Please help. :( Karina1 Thyroid Disorders 16 05-10-2010 06:37 PM
Fibro and thyroid related to low PH balance? NY 1009 Brain Tumors 5 04-02-2009 09:15 AM
calcium deposits in lungs shepherdof2 Lung & Respiratory Disorders / COPD 0 12-04-2007 05:30 PM
calcium in lungs stokesy Lupus 0 09-13-2006 01:00 PM
Calcium test? janeslk High Cholesterol 5 10-14-2005 07:57 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (630), FinnMaid (311), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (904), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:32 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!