It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-03-2005, 08:07 AM   #1
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 33
mispy HB User
Question Are these labs normal (even though I fell like crap)?

My previous posts stated that I have a nodule (actually 2) small ones.
THe fna showed that it was most likele an adenoma. Scan showed normal thyroid function with somewhat diminished function in the nodule.
Dr. wants me to remove the nodule.
Even though I feel my numbers may be off a bit because I feel lousy (wooziness, palps, vision problems, tinniutus, sluggishness, insomnia) dr. does not believe that it is from my thyroid because numbers are in range. Here they are:
TSH 1.76 range: 0.40-5.50 mU/L
T4, total 9.9 range 4.5-12.0 ug/DL
T3, uptake 33.0 range 27.8- 40.7 Percent
T4, free calculated 3.27 range 1.53- 3.85 units


two months ago my tsh was 2.01.


can anyone decipher these results and tell me if I may have a problem??

 
Old 06-03-2005, 11:01 AM   #2
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 369
OraEtLabora HB User
Re: Are these labs normal (even though I fell like crap)?

I hate it when docs insist that it isn't your thyroid because the few tests they are running are "normal." First of all, what's normal for you might be quite different from what's normal for the selected group of people who make up the "reference range." (some of whom in that have been found subsequently to have undiagnosed thyroid disease themselves, yet were assumed to be "normal."). Second of all, your doc hasn't run every thyroid test that should be run to definitively rule out thyroid disease. For example, many people with "normal" results like yours have very high thyroid antibodies, which can make them very ill, with the symptoms you describe. I had such "normal" results as yours, with debilitating symptoms, and until I demanded thyroid antibodies, (which turned out to be higher than the lab could even measure), no one realized I had severe thyroiditis, despite my symptoms and swollen, sore thyroid gland.

So, until your doc does more testing, like thyroid antibodies, like Free T3 and Free T4 (this is what your body actually has to use, so even if the totals are "normal" your body might not have enough free hormone to actually use - and you won't know that your free hormones are low or high until they are tested).

Do some reading, and find out what tests SHOULD be run to effectively dx thyroid disease. Then, ask for those tests, and if your doc won't so them, find a doc who will.

Good luck, and keep us posted.

OraEtLabora

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
SO FRUSTRATED!! NEW LABS! QUESTIONS? Help plz... katkatdd Thyroid Disorders 1 03-24-2010 04:48 AM
Followup scan for cancer & recent labs ADVICE PLEASE TC08 Thyroid Disorders 0 08-14-2009 11:13 AM
Updated Ferritin and iron labs cutejenny77 Anemia 10 07-04-2009 02:00 AM
Enlarged Thyroid??? Normal labs???? hukleberrie Thyroid Disorders 14 04-13-2008 06:02 PM
Labs say Hypo/Hashi's but I feel fine. What next? GoneHiking Thyroid Disorders 6 08-29-2006 04:32 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (905), Titchou (848), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:28 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!