It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-06-2005, 02:01 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 15
TheBreeze HB User
Unhappy Why did myTSH drop 8 points(from 10.1 to 2.3) in 3 days?

Hey Ya'll,
Well, I am just soooooo over all of this! My TSH was 10.11 on Tuesday and then 3 days later on Friday was 2.30!!! How can that be? I did however have a fever of 101 with a Sinus Infection a few days before it tested at 10.11; could that influence the high results? I am stll taking the same amount of Synthroid which is 12.5 mics, and have been on 12.5 for 3 1/2 weeks now. To tell you the truth, I felt better when I tested high than the past few days. I am at a lost, and any help would be appreciated. Thanks, Southern Smiles, Donna

 
Old 06-06-2005, 07:37 PM   #2
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 243
shellshocked HB User
Re: Why did myTSH drop 8 points(from 10.1 to 2.3) in 3 days?

Was your doctor surprised? Did he have an explanation? Did they measure free t3 and free t4?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-07-2005, 10:13 AM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 15
TheBreeze HB User
Re: Why did myTSH drop 8 points(from 10.1 to 2.3) in 3 days?

The 10.11 report came from my Endo. The 2.3 report came from my GP. My GP does not know I am going to the Endo, but the Endo knows I get tested from my GP. The Endo is suppose to call me back today, and let me know,but as of right now, I have not heard.
Endo Test Results: TSH 10.11 FT4 1.34
GP Test Results: TSH 2.30 FT4 8.8 (4.5-12) 3Uptake 32.9 (24-38)

 
Old 06-07-2005, 11:16 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 127
KBT's mom HB User
Re: Why did myTSH drop 8 points(from 10.1 to 2.3) in 3 days?

Have you had an antibodies test done? If you have antibodies I think it can cause your TSH to change that fast.

 
Old 06-07-2005, 10:54 PM   #5
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 243
shellshocked HB User
Re: Why did myTSH drop 8 points(from 10.1 to 2.3) in 3 days?

Is there a "standard test" that labs use???

 
Old 06-08-2005, 08:46 AM   #6
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 15
TheBreeze HB User
Re: Why did myTSH drop 8 points(from 10.1 to 2.3) in 3 days?

This past February I had an ANA Screen-Antinuclear Antibodies test and it was NEGATIVE. Also on that same test page was a test called Trilodothyronine, Free which was in the normal range.

 
Old 06-08-2005, 08:49 AM   #7
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 15
TheBreeze HB User
Re: Why did myTSH drop 8 points(from 10.1 to 2.3) in 3 days?

Thank you for your post. My GP has their test done 'in' office. My Endo has her test done in the local hospital lab. To my knowledge, they basically use the same standard. My Endo office called late yesterday afternoon and said they were pulling ALL of my thyroid test and are making comparisons to see if there was a lab error. They are suppose to call me back tomorrow. (Thursday, June 9)

 
Old 06-08-2005, 01:45 PM   #8
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 243
shellshocked HB User
Re: Why did myTSH drop 8 points(from 10.1 to 2.3) in 3 days?

I haven't seen my lab test results, but since reading so many posts on the boards, I have requested copies so I can see just what my levels were and correlate it to how I remember feeling. My doses have been all over the place---I want to see for myself what they saw.

 
Old 06-08-2005, 10:01 PM   #9
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 181
Ltraci2 HB User
Re: Why did myTSH drop 8 points(from 10.1 to 2.3) in 3 days?

Are the ranges different by chance? Otherwise, I don't have a clue. (Whcih is pretty normal for me these days. )

 
Old 06-09-2005, 05:24 AM   #10
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,296
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Why did myTSH drop 8 points(from 10.1 to 2.3) in 3 days?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBreeze
This past February I had an ANA Screen-Antinuclear Antibodies test and it was NEGATIVE. Also on that same test page was a test called Trilodothyronine, Free which was in the normal range.
Just so you know.... ANA isn't worth much in evaluating thyroid health. The thyroid antibody tests are far more valuable. They are anti-TPO (thyroperoxidase) and anti-Tg (thyroglobulin).

Also, the "triiodothyronine, free" test is more commonly known as free T3.

TSH can vary by at least 3 full points within one 24-hour period. If you have Hashimoto's disease (which would be indicated by the AB tests named above), it's theoretically possible for it to vary by as much as yours did over a few days.

I'll be watching this thread to see what you find out.

 
Old 06-09-2005, 09:46 AM   #11
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 15
TheBreeze HB User
Re: Why did myTSH drop 8 points(from 10.1 to 2.3) in 3 days?

Thanks MidWest! The next time I go in for blood work I will request anti-TPO (thyroperoxidase) and anti-Tg (thyroglobulin). Mmm, these are blood test aren't they? Well, why would my GP give me the ANA Screen-Antinuclear Antibodies test instead of the ones you mentioned? What is the ANA test for? Thanks again, Donna

 
Old 06-09-2005, 12:32 PM   #12
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,296
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Why did myTSH drop 8 points(from 10.1 to 2.3) in 3 days?

Yes, the TPO and Tg tests are simple blood tests.

ANA, as I understand it, is only suggestive of several autoimmune diseases... and that's only when they're found in conjuction with various other test factors that when all combined, only suggests these other diseases. See how iffy that sounds? I can't even explain it, it's so ambiguous. When there are actual tests for actual thyroid antibodies, why would any MD order ANA for a thyroid disease... I ask hypothetically. I know why they do it; they do it when they don't know zip about thyroid disorders. It might surprise you to learn how little the average MD knows about the subject.

Last edited by midwest1; 06-09-2005 at 12:34 PM.

 
Old 06-15-2005, 11:03 AM   #13
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 15
TheBreeze HB User
Re: Why did myTSH drop 8 points(from 10.1 to 2.3) in 3 days?

Well, I received my test results from the Antiq-TPO and the Anti-tg today and BOTH were negative. The reference range was less than 2 and both of my test were less than 2 . . . .which takes me back to my original question: Why did my TSH drop 8 points (from 10.1 to 2.3) in 3 days? Along with the the Antibodies test, they also did a TSH and FT4. TSH was 4.2 (range .2-6.0) and the FT4 was 1.28 (range .75-1.54). The FT4 seemed borderline high to me . . is it?
Thanks Ya'll, Donna

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Prognosis for foot drop from pelvic surgery whiskey221 Neuropathy 0 06-29-2009 10:07 AM
Not P Fasciitis! Is trigger points from CMP rosebuddy Foot & Ankle Problems 0 06-11-2009 12:03 PM
wrist drop/radial nerve damage fleachm Neuropathy 1 05-02-2009 11:23 AM
Where are your trigger points? alorcoy TMJ Disorder -TemporoMandibular Joint 14 08-28-2008 08:55 PM
was diagnosed with HBP; suffering from anxiety attack clei High & Low Blood Pressure 12 01-23-2008 07:09 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (905), Titchou (848), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:44 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!