It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-08-2005, 10:22 AM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: San Diego
Posts: 65
litlmoo HB User
Lightbulb Help with Labs

Hi everyone, I just got labs back from a Dr. that is an idoit. I am hoping that you can help me make scence of all of this. He wouldnt do the TSH or FT3 or FT4 but he wanted to do the following:

Cortison A.M. 28.98H (4.30-22.40)

FSH, Serum 3.4

Follicular: 1.4-11.4
Ovulatory: 5.1-34.2
Luteal 1.1-8.4
Postmenopausal: 27.6-132.9

LH Serum 8.2

Follicular: .8-9.8
Ovulatory: 17.5-49.0
Luteal .6-10.8
Postmenopausal: 30.0-72.6

Please help me to understand what these mean.

Of couse the Dr. said that i am fine!!

Thanks for the help



Last edited by litlmoo; 06-08-2005 at 02:11 PM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-08-2005, 03:07 PM   #2
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 79
je46324 HB User
Re: Help with Labs

What phase of your cycle are you in litlmoo? Cortisol is high but that may be a good thing, cortisol is a stress releiver hormone and can get high when one is sick and or under anykind of physical or mental stress.


Eric

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-08-2005, 03:42 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,423
sneezydiva HB User
Re: Please help me understand

I can't help you but I also just had a high cortisol test. Mine was 30.3 range: 5-21. I sure would like to know what it means. My doctor says it is related to my allergies. But with results that high, I feel it should be helping my allergy symptoms, instead they are getting worse.

 
Old 06-08-2005, 03:56 PM   #4
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: San Diego
Posts: 65
litlmoo HB User
Re: Please help me understand

Eric what cycle are you asking about?

The only thing that I could think of to make this test high is the fact that i am so unhappy that no one will help me. I thouhg that he was going to help me but instead told me there is noting wrong and then proceeded to get a book out and show me that I was fine. All I wanted was for him to do the dang right tests and he wouldnt. And that i was running alittle late so i kinda drove there at like 90mph. Do you think that could have made it high?

He is also running another test the ACTH. Can you tell me why you think that he would run these tests?

I think he thinks that I am just going in there cause I am overweight and I am trying to get them to help me with that, but that is not the case. I can live with the extra weight, but I cant however live with the depression, anxiety, sleepiness, foggy head and on and on.


thanks for the advice

 
Old 06-08-2005, 06:22 PM   #5
Inactive
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 740
Changedusername HB User
Re: Please help me understand

He's testing your adrenals witth the ACTH test and your sex hormones with the others, thinking they are all correlated, which they are. Cortisol, Adrenal, Cholesterol, Thyroid and sex hormones all influence each other in one way or another.

You need to check why that cortisol is high. Maybe ask for a 24 hour catecholamine test to check your adrenaline output over the course of a day....its just urine...easy.

The cortisol could be high as a result of anxiety or it can be an indicator of a cause of anxiety. Cortisol is the "anti-anxiety" in the body. In short, when you need to run, adrenaline kicks in and when the episode is over cortisol comes in and mops up the extra adrenaline...basically...when adrenaline output is high constantly due to anxiety or illness, it can mean there is a problem with the adrenals, like an adrenal tumor or adrenal fatigue. Check the term pheochromocytosis on the internet. Also look up Cushings disease on the net and see if any of that applies.

Last edited by nastyhashi; 06-08-2005 at 06:23 PM.

 
Old 06-08-2005, 06:36 PM   #6
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 79
je46324 HB User
Re: Please help me understand

Quote:
Originally Posted by nastyhashi
He's testing your adrenals witth the ACTH test and your sex hormones with the others, thinking they are all correlated, which they are. Cortisol, Adrenal, Cholesterol, Thyroid and sex hormones all influence each other in one way or another.

You need to check why that cortisol is high. Maybe ask for a 24 hour catecholamine test to check your adrenaline output over the course of a day....its just urine...easy.

The cortisol could be high as a result of anxiety or it can be an indicator of a cause of anxiety. Cortisol is the "anti-anxiety" in the body. In short, when you need to run, adrenaline kicks in and when the episode is over cortisol comes in and mops up the extra adrenaline...basically...when adrenaline output is high constantly due to anxiety or illness, it can mean there is a problem with the adrenals, like an adrenal tumor or adrenal fatigue. Check the term pheochromocytosis on the internet. Also look up Cushings disease on the net and see if any of that applies.



Really not high enough to be cushings I would think but still is a possibility, the ACTH may be a little better indicator with that, the serum cortisol are total hormone numbers much like the TT4 test but not a measurement of the free readily useable hormone. AS for thr cycle I was asking about your period and which part of the cycle you are in.......all the other tests he ran are just stimulateing hormones, much like the TSH is to the thyroid system. Actually the driveing like a nut could be a reason you have a elevation in the cortisol, sometimes just the nerviuosness from the needle can elevate it. FSH is for estrogen and LH is progasterone I beleieve.


Eric

 
Old 06-08-2005, 06:50 PM   #7
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: San Diego
Posts: 65
litlmoo HB User
Re: Please help me understand

Eric- Can you explaine what range i fall in to?

Follicular: 1.4-11.4
Ovulatory: 5.1-34.2
Luteal 1.1-8.4
Postmenopausal: 27.6-132.9

And for what part of the cycle I am in I have normal periods and the last one was last week in May if that is what you are asking. Does that change anything?

Thank you

 
Old 06-08-2005, 06:51 PM   #8
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 593
irys HB User
Re: Please help me understand

Last time I had bloodwork done, my cortisol result was high too.. 26.1 (5.0-23.0)

my doc asked me if I was stressed out at all - but didn't seem overly concerned.. I'm not sure if I should persue it further or not..

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Please help with my back problem ELBOW2HEAD Back Problems 1 04-21-2010 06:23 AM
MRI of cervical spine. Please help me understand shebaby Spinal Cord Disorders 4 03-31-2010 01:38 AM
HELP. MY FIL MIL living with us. please any suggestion. APPRECIATE IT. supersour Relationship Health 16 03-11-2010 04:39 PM
Suggestions needed please...Epstein-Barr brawndo78 Swine Flu (H1N1) 15 05-23-2009 06:39 PM
Midwest--set me straight please Red Maple Thyroid Disorders 10 04-03-2007 11:32 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:28 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!