It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-10-2005, 01:11 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 12
cisc HB User
Thyroid questions

Hello. This is my first time posting. This is an excellent site. I will try to be short with everything. First I will post lab results.

TSH(.34-5.60) / Free T4 (0.46-1.64)
4/2003 1.49 / 5/2004 0.89
5/2004 1.22 / 5/2005 .93
5/2005 1.73

Microsomal (<2.0) / T3 Total (65-164)
5/2004 <0.5 / 5/2004 158

Anti-thyroglobulin (<2) / Free T3(Dialysis) (210-440)
5/2004 <1 / 5/2204 291


My problem started after delivery of 2nd child 11 years ago. Shortly after hair thinned out and constant sinus infections. I saw endo last year who didnt care to listen to one symptom. For my hair she basically told me typical male pattern baldness and learn to live with it. She told me in 2004 I was boderline hypo and to be retested within year. So called her office 3 weeks ago and all she ordered was TSH and free T4. Called me and said my thyroid was fine. Barely gave me actaul numbers. Went to dermatologist for hairloss. Blew me off also. Just said endo probably meant typical female pattern baldness and wanted me to try rogaine and ordered more blood work for hormones lupus etc. Still waiting on those. I have what seems like so many symptoms. The hairloss and sinus infections being biggest. Dry skin, cold hands and feet also, lack of energy-all the sudden sleeping is my favorite thing. Thses are a few. But if you can look at my labs and tell me what you think about them. I know according to lab they are noraml but dont feel they are normal. Thank you in advance!

Last edited by cisc; 06-10-2005 at 01:13 PM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-10-2005, 01:15 PM   #2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 12
cisc HB User
Re: Thyroid questions

Sorry tried to put labs into 2 columns but didnt turn out right. Hope you can still understand lab results!

 
Old 06-10-2005, 04:02 PM   #3
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 369
OraEtLabora HB User
Re: Thyroid questions

cisc,

Your symptoms sure sound hypo, and the blood work, while in the "normal" range, may be too little FreeT4 for you. We don't know your FreeT3, and we don't know if a little thyroid hormone, to bring your FT4 up a little, (and possibly FreeT3) will make you feel better. If it were me, it would be something I mght want to find out - especially since your symptoms are so severe.

Is there a doc in your area who would be willing to let you try some thyroid hormone, to see if it helps with some of your symptoms? In other words, can you find a doc who will treat you based on your symptoms as well as your apparently low thyroid hormone?

I wouldn't rest until I found one - you're so close! Don't stop now. I went about 15 years before I finally got some treatment. I hate to see anyone else go that long.....

Good Luck!

 
Old 06-10-2005, 08:59 PM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 12
cisc HB User
Re: Thyroid questions

Thank you so much for responding to my post. Its just been frustrating . I did post my free t3 but my columns didnt turn out right. It was 291 with ref range of (210-440). I have a question with the 2 antibodies tests. My results are within range, but can that change? Is normal 0 for those? If so can these numbers stay the same or with time do they go up? I am trying to find a doc that listens to symptoms and not just ranges. I did call another endo who I have heard good things about but wait is 3 to 4 months. So I am planning on making some calls to see if I can get in sooner to another one. I asked this crazy endo I went to if she really thought I just wanted to take meds for the fun of it. She just looked at me. I told her all I wanted was some answers to why I felt like I did. She just said my symptoms can be from so many different things. So if someone can respond on if my free t3 is low. I am still trying to understand all this but have found the knowledge of all of you so helpful for me to push for answers. Thank you!

 
Old 06-11-2005, 07:16 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,340
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Thyroid questions

Your FT3 is low. The middle of the range would be 325; it should be at least that. Within the upper third of its range would be better. Your FT4 is only a few points below the middle of its range, but still... Most people feel best when it's higher.

Microsomal antibodies isn't the definitive test for autoimmune thyroid disease. It used to be the only one there was; but now, the TPO (thyroperoxidase) test has been developed and is more conclusive. You should ask for it. Otherwise, it doesn't appear you have a significant titer of ABs, so few doctors will consider treatment for you.
Fully 10-20% of people with autoimmune TD don't have measurable ABs. That's not a big percentage, but still, you could be one of them.

You probably won't get anywhere with the endocrinology speciality. Endos are notoriously "by-the-book" MDs, who will not consider less-than-optimum FT levels to be worth treating. They usually deny that low FT levels will cause symptoms. They usually treat strictly by TSH, and usually, not until it rises to between 6 and 10. My former endo was slightly less rigid; she begins treatment when symptoms and antibodies are present, even if TSH is not very elevated yet. I think her attitude is rare among endos.

You should consider going outside the speciality if you want treatment. Specialities with a better track record for TD are osteopaths, naturopaths, and homeopaths.... Any doctor who practices with a holistic philosophy will be a better fit for a thyroid sufferer. Most insurances will reimburse osteopaths, but have a reluctance about the others, unless they have an MD degree.

The Armour website has a physician finder of MDs who prescribe their product. Even if Armour turns out not to be the best medicine for you - (although it may be, given your very low T3), a doctor who prescribes it is often more thyroid knowledgable than one who won't.

Don't give up! I'm sure there's a doctor out there who will help you, but it probably will take more searching.

 
Old 06-11-2005, 09:18 PM   #6
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 12
cisc HB User
Re: Thyroid questions

Thank you Mid west I will keep searching to find a doc who will listen! I will also search Armour web site to see if anyone close to me prescribes it. Thank you for all your support. Can the low FT3 cause symptoms especially hairloss and sinus problems?

 
Old 06-12-2005, 09:39 AM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,340
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Thyroid questions

Your FT4 is low, too. But you only questioned the FT3, so that's why I mentioned it.
Either or both of the thyroid hormones that are too low can cause hair loss, sinus trouble, and a host of other symptoms you may not even be aware can be thyroid-related.
Of course, there are other reasons for hair loss and sinus trouble; but if low thyroid is causing them, boosting thyroid hormone levels will fix them.

The Armour site doesn't list anywhere near all of the prescribers, but it's a place to start. You probably can find an MD not on their list who prescribes it just by calling the office and asking.

 
Old 06-13-2005, 07:04 AM   #8
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 12
cisc HB User
Re: Thyroid questions

Thnaks again Mid west. Sorry for the confusion, but someone had commented on not knowing my FT3 because I messed up the cloumn and she said mt FT4 was low and that is why I only mentioned FT3. I did look up on Armour web site and found a doc close by that is on the list. With my insurance he is not HMO but can go to him for 80-20 copay. He is listed only as family practice. Do you still think it is worth a shot even though he does not specialize with thyroid but is listed to prescribe Armour? He is a DO. I need to say again this board is wonderful! It reassures you that you are not crazy how the docs are implying that you are. Thank you for the encouragement! It has given my the strength to not give up!

 
Old 06-13-2005, 09:30 AM   #9
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,340
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Thyroid questions

I do think he's worth a shot!
My own doctor is a family practioner. He's devoted to Armour and knows exactly how much a bum thyroid affects total health. Most important is that he's devoted to restoring his patients' health. That's the kind of doctor you want, too.
I'm paying a higher copay than I would for most of the other MDs in my plan, but it's so worth it to me, I can't even describe it.

Good luck with the new doc! Please let us know how it goes for you.

Last edited by midwest1; 06-13-2005 at 11:57 AM.

 
Old 06-13-2005, 11:01 AM   #10
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 22
parriaga HB User
Re: Thyroid questions

I found out about the hypertyroidsm I had through bloodwork my PCP did. He order the thyroid uptake scan and in the meantime sent me to an ENDO. This one did bloodwork again and it came back within the normal range and he told me not to to the scan. Well I did it anyway and found toxic multinodular goiters(4.3cm). So keep going until you find a doc that will listen to you. I had my thyroid taken on June 9th. and to me it was worth it. May be drastic to some but I weighed my options and it was best for me. Good Luck with your journey cause thats what it is! They are brighter days ahead.

 
Old 06-13-2005, 08:21 PM   #11
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 12
cisc HB User
Re: Thyroid questions

Thanks to both. I will call him this week to see when I can get an appointment to see him- To continue my journey as parriaga said. I will keep you posted. Parriaga I hope you are feeling well and its good that you still went for the scan.

 
Old 06-14-2005, 08:35 PM   #12
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 22
parriaga HB User
Re: Thyroid questions

Thank you. I go tomorrow to get the staples removed and I am soooo happy. I told my endo today that the incision is not whats bothering me, its these dang staples! I do feel well. I know it will get better as my meds get regulated. This will happen for you too I just know it will!!

 
Old 06-15-2005, 06:52 AM   #13
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 12
cisc HB User
Re: Thyroid questions

Just got a call back from dermatology RN. She is going to send me a copy of blood work. She said everything was ok but ANA was slightly positive and need to have more blood work. They are going to do Anti DNA and anti smith. She said for some people this ana test can have antibodies and still be normal for them. She said it was 1 to 160. I asked ref range but dont really understand 0 to 40 is normal, then to 80 is threshold and 80 to 160 was something like speckled pattern and patient may not have rheumatic complaints. Any imput please. Right now I am just really nervous about this. Dont know what to make of it.

 
Old 06-15-2005, 08:40 AM   #14
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,340
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Thyroid questions

She's barking up the wrong tree. She's exclusively looking for a dermatological reason for the hair loss, not a thyroidal one. That's what specialists tend to do. My former primary doctor had a rheumatology subspecialty. Because he was so adamant about proving me wrong about my self-diagnosis of hypothyroidism, he ran $2000 worth of tests for lupus, MCTD, rheumatoid arthritis, etc. In the end, I was right, and the muscle and joint aches were from low thyroid. He ran the unnecessary tests because that's all he knows. He may know rheumatology forward and backward, but he knows zip about thyroid.

Insist that you want a TPO antibodies test. Since she's running all those other tests, what's one more half vial of blood? If she resists, smile sweetly and ask her to do it to humor you.

You appear to have clear thyroid issues. The doctors you're seeing are looking at your "normal" TSH and dismissing them out of hand. If you have TPO antibodies along with those symptoms, a trial of thyroid hormone is in order... no matter where your TSH is. Very often FT4 and FT3 levels will fall and stay low for a long time before TSH catches up.

Edited to add... I too had slightly positive ANA antibodies. These are seen with many autoimmune diseases. In and of themselves, they prove nothing. But they're often present along with more specific antibodies to the individual diseases. My titer of TPO antibodies were positive for autoimmune thyroid disease, aka Hashimoto's thyroiditis. I'm convinced that's why the ANA's were positive.

Last edited by midwest1; 06-15-2005 at 08:47 AM.

 
Old 06-15-2005, 09:23 AM   #15
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 12
cisc HB User
Re: Thyroid questions

Thank you midwest for getting back to me. I put the call in to derm doc. So have to wait to see if she will approve it or not. She will probably say that has nothing to do with her. But I am keeping my fingers crossed. You have calmed me down a lot. I really thought with 160 and 0 to 40 being normal it was a good indication for lupus. I will let you know if she says ok to adding this test on. Thank you so much!!! You have been wonderful!!!

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
AGUS/AGC pap results - questions about ECC & endometrial biopsy angel4747 Cancer: Cervical & Ovarian 38 04-11-2012 12:21 PM
CONFUSED with THYROID readings?? I need help? meds do nto seem to be working? bluetou Thyroid Disorders 17 05-12-2011 08:18 PM
Many thyroid questions from an addisonian vintageviolets Thyroid Disorders 12 08-22-2009 06:40 AM
Thyroid care concerns around the world - week 3 mkgbrook Thyroid Disorders 64 05-12-2008 06:40 AM
Thyroid uptake scan results and advice needed! cougars Thyroid Disorders 32 05-31-2007 10:17 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:03 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!