It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-10-2005, 10:01 PM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,097
wxKathy2 HB User
How many dx hashis by biopsy while having neg AB?

Hi All,
I was wondering how many people here had negative AB, but found it was hashis through biopsy - I read it could be up to 20 %....I might be in that 20 %. Any info greatly appreciated!!

Best wishes,
Kathy

 
Old 06-11-2005, 07:57 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 915
sue1234 HB User
Re: How many dx hashis by biopsy while having neg AB?

Hi!

I was one of those like you. I never showed antibodies, but had one nodule that was biopsied. It showed lymphocytic thyroiditis, which the doctor said was Hashi's. Do you have any nodules?

Karen

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-11-2005, 08:43 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,278
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: How many dx hashis by biopsy while having neg AB?

I remember NodiGoiterGirl saying she didn't have antibodies and was diagnosed with Hashi's with a fine needle biopsy.

 
Old 06-11-2005, 08:51 AM   #4
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,093
merrillin HB User
Re: How many dx hashis by biopsy while having neg AB?

Kathy,

well I am no stranger to you, but maybe we didn't touch on this one................I do not test positive for the typical antibodies. I only have shown positive for thyroglobulin antibodies! My biopsy showed is what lymphocytic thyroiditis. You want to know something funny..................I was getting my labs drawn the other day at my pcp's office, I asked her for another copy of my biopsy report. She handed it to me and said " oh, you don't have hashi's, you have lymphocytic thyroiditis." I had to tell HER it was the same thing...........sad! My biopsy said actually it was a follicular lesion with degeneration typical of an adenoma with great lymphocytic thyroiditis. At that time I was negative for the tpo antibodies and only by chance the hospital that did the biopsy tested me for the thyroglobulin antibodies because my dr didn't know those could show up with hashis; Those are what I tested positive for. There is someone else on the board that tests for those instead too.



Karen

 
Old 06-11-2005, 09:51 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,097
wxKathy2 HB User
Re: How many dx hashis by biopsy while having neg AB?

Thanks All - I requested a biopsy the minute they found the nodule (almost two years ago now 8-26-03) and didn't get one - don't really know what I have...

Before treatment with synthroid my labs were:

Tsh 1.4 (0.3-5.1)
Total T4 10.4 (4.4-12.5)
Total T3 175 (90-200)
Thyroid peroxidase AB < 10 (<35)
ANA Non reflex to titter Anti-Nuclear AB negative (negative)
cortisol 24 (7-25)
T3 uptake % 24.1 (20.0-38.5)
cholesterol 277!

After 6 months of synthroid my cholesterol dropped to 203 - but alas it wasn't to last....

my endo doesn't believe in frees!
The frees I did have tested just before synthroid treatment by my GP was a
TSH 0.408 (0.35-5.5) FT4 1.04 (0.61-1.76) and one (probably by accident) in dec04 was TSH <0.019 (0.3-5.0) and FT4 16.0 (3.8-13.5)


My most recent tests (5-4-05) on 150 synthroid 15 cytomel were
TSH <0.1 (0.3-5.1)
Total T4 12.7 (4.4-12.5)
Total T3 225 (90-200)
Thyroid Peroxidase AB <10 (<35)
Thyroglobulin 6.7 (<55)
Thyroglobulin and AB <20 (<40)
T3 uptake % 31.0 (20-38.5)
Cholesterol 292! (<200)
Triglycerides 249 (<150)
Cortisol 19! yeah (2-25)

I was just looking back over ancient history:

1996 TSH 0.59 (0.49-5.66) Before any of my health problems (age 31)
2/22/00 TSH 1.2 (0.49-5.66) This was just when I was starting to gain my FT4 0.6 (0.6-2.1)! 60 lbs with no change in diet or exercise


6/07/02 TSH 0.71 (0.49-5.66) (by this date I couldn't go to the bathroom)
FT4 1.11 (0.6-2.1) (and had gained about 30+ lbs)

Quite a puzzle! I can't figure it out and I don't think my endo can either! Kinda looks like hashis though doesn't it with TSH all over the place - but then maybe the nodule supercedes all that (which I think started in 00-01)
Thanks again for all your support!
Kathy

 
Old 06-11-2005, 01:37 PM   #6
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,093
merrillin HB User
Re: How many dx hashis by biopsy while having neg AB?

I cannot believe you got no biopsy. It is your body and nobody has the right to deny you to find out once and for all what is going on! I mean what if you are carrying around a cancerous nodule or one that is hyperfunctioning? Dr's!

I looked at you labs and got out mine.......they are so close it is scary! We sure seem like we are in the same boat, doesn't it?

 
Old 06-11-2005, 04:19 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,097
wxKathy2 HB User
Re: How many dx hashis by biopsy while having neg AB?

I'm glad someone else has similar labs - I really haven't posted mine before - or if I have - I forgot! (my memory is really bad lately - like worse than usual)...I think it's the stress of this big project at work that has to be done by the end of june or my salary runs out on Jan 1 !! Argh!! And I need to think clearly to do it - I sincerely don't know if I can....I've put off most of my doc appts for the month to get some work done - so I don't see my endo again til Aug - I will push for the biopsy - He keeps talking like I have hashis at every appt but I remind him my AB are neg and last time he said, "but the biopsy showed..." and I interrupted him - I never had a biopsy - so maybe now he sees the need for it?? When this project is done (or my job is lost) whichever comes first! - I have the name of another endo I might try for another opinion (while I still have my health insurance).....I am trying really to be optimistic though - I believe I can do this project - It may not be as good as the work I used to do - But hopefully it will be good enough and I am hopeful that things will get better!! Things never stay the same right! So one day at a time right now - also this is helping to cure me of perfectionism! So that's good right?! Some things just have to go - I simply can't do it all anymore....and that's ok....Thanks for being my friend - I feel a lot of comfort from our conversations!!
Best wishes,
Kathy

PS Since my memory is so bad - I hope you'll forgive me if I ask you things more than once - how old are you? I am 40 now - but my troubles started when I was 35-36....

 
Old 06-11-2005, 06:00 PM   #8
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,093
merrillin HB User
Re: How many dx hashis by biopsy while having neg AB?

Kathy, I just turned 41. So, we are also about the same age.

I wish you the best of luck getting this project done. I am sorry you are under so much stress.

I know it is hard to try and find another dr and it is so hard to push dr;'s for things. I don't have alot of faith in my dr as far as the thyroid goes but, being that she is willing to treat based on symptoms I hate to try someone else. I am afraid if I tell her I want to see someone else for my thyroid and then I am not happy she will not be willing to treat me anymore.

Do you think that the synthroid is causing your nodules to multiply? I have read that can be the case in so many instances. That is the ONLY reason that I haven't started meds yet.

I gotta really think this one through. I think I need meds but I am afraid that with hyper symptoms and taking meds that it will put me over the edge.

What made your dr decide to start you on the meds?

Karen

 
Old 06-11-2005, 06:14 PM   #9
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,097
wxKathy2 HB User
Re: How many dx hashis by biopsy while having neg AB?

I think I decided to start the synthroid because there I sat weighing 60 lbs more than I used to and being a mental zombie that I was desperate - I think that it did speed up my metabolism and help me to lose the 35 lbs and I think it helped me think better - A lot better really....But the endo's plan was that it would allow the thyroid gland to rest (since we were supplying the T4 in another way) and this would lead to the shrinking of the nodule. At first it seemed to be working - I think for the first 9 months there was some improvement - I've had 5 ultrasounds in 22 months....then it took off - I don't know if it would have done it anyway or if it was my body retaliating to the synthroid - I really don't know - I've decided the nodules don't care about the synthroid but that I want to take it for some of the other symptoms of hypo. Wish I could get rid of them all - the fatigue and memory probls are terrible - but I am grateful for the improvement I've had - One of my other docs said if I had gone on like that I'd have diabetes for sure - the weight did a number on my back and feet and I still have terrible foot problems....

I don't know about doctors, since I've stuck with this same endo since dx in 8/04...but if she's willing to listen to symptoms and also your emotional concerns, I think I might stick with her a little longer.....I was worried to that my endo might not treat me if I sought another opinion, so I went to a surgeon and I'm going to an ENT and my endo doesn't have to know about it - I keep copies of all my tests and records, so I don't have to have my endo send them and if I need a referral, my GP has been good about doing that - so I haven't had to let the endo know I am looking at other options....
It's just more comfortable this way....

K

Maybe ask some of the other hashi people if the meds helped them - since I'm not sure I have hashis my case might be different....I think it did help some of them - but can't remember for sure....

Last edited by wxKathy2; 06-11-2005 at 06:17 PM.

 
Old 06-11-2005, 07:10 PM   #10
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,093
merrillin HB User
Re: How many dx hashis by biopsy while having neg AB?

I actually go to a panic/anxiety specialist for those problems. Thank goodness he has been very good at treating me.

My pcp was such an excellent dr but she just got divorced and had to move her practice and it seems like she has gone to pot! She is never in her office and it took me an entire month to get my labs from her when they were back in the office in 48 hours! I too get copies of everything so I was thinking that I could get another opinion without her knowledge, but both endos in this area require a referral. I guess that leaves me stuck.

I am so anxious to get to the bottom of all of it. I know that may never happen, but it seems that with my relatives who have battled this once they got rid of the thyroid things were better. I am very interested in trying armour thyroid.

I just couldn't get over how close our lab work is. Between that and the fact we had the shrinking and reswelling at the same time, it seems like I have FINALLY found someone who knows exactly what I am dealing with.

I am curious to see if my pcp will offer a repeat ultra sound. I think she needs to at the year mark. Since they feel so much smaller I would like to know if they really are, ya know?

Karen

 
Old 06-11-2005, 08:29 PM   #11
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,097
wxKathy2 HB User
Re: How many dx hashis by biopsy while having neg AB?

Hi Karen,
I'm glad we've found each other too! - I think all the people who got rid of their thyroids and are doing well are not on the support boards if you know what I mean!! Some are - and have been encouarging about thyroidectomy...seems the only real cure - but I just can't right now -
But I am not going to go on like this for 5-10 years! No way - I deserve a better quality of life than this - have other problems too - like my stomach and feet and there's just a few too many that they make me feel to old to be 40!

My PCP didn't have a problem giving me a referral to two docs when I told him I wanted to get two opinions - this way I didn't have to go through the endo at all...hope your PCP gets better since you like her a lot - She probably will with a little time....

He did my last ultrasound during the shrinkage - and indeed they were smaller - I think we know better than they do what our necks feel like huh! Of course this confirmed for him that the synthroid had finally worked! Well who knows - maybe it did - but why is it swelling up again then?? Too many mysteries!

K

 
Old 06-12-2005, 10:53 AM   #12
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,093
merrillin HB User
Re: How many dx hashis by biopsy while having neg AB?

Kathy,
I had extreme foot problems right before I was diagnosed. I had plantar fascitis <sp>, Oh, was it awful. I could hardly walk at all I was in sooo much pain and living on cortisone for that. That all cleared up when this swelling started about a year and a half ago. Too weird.

Yeah, I sure know what my neck means better than any dr. I cannot believe when my pcp tells me there is no way I have thyroid symptoms when I am going to start! I mean does she think it is all in my head??? hahaha

Karen

 
Old 06-12-2005, 11:01 AM   #13
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,097
wxKathy2 HB User
Re: How many dx hashis by biopsy while having neg AB?

Guess what!!? I have plantar fasciitis!! It's awful - just got a cort shot last week in the right heel for it - it started after I gained all my weight...and hasn't gotten better.....I think I've even heard on the boards some assoc with it and thyroid....yours went away?? How??
K

 
Old 06-12-2005, 02:13 PM   #14
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,093
merrillin HB User
Re: How many dx hashis by biopsy while having neg AB?

Kathy,
Oh, can you believe something else we have in common. It is like we are living in same health nightmare!

That plantar faciitis was so awful. I had been in a cast for 6 months with a severe ankle injury and it was not as painful as the pf!

I had the pf for about 18 months. I really don't know how it went away but I started in with this swelling back then and lost 60 pounds. I did these stretches about a dozen times a day..........try them out.........before ever getting up, especially in the morning...........hold your leg straight and flex your toes towards your knee as far as you can. Do it at least 5 times in a row and hold it for 10 seconds. Also, imagine writing all the letters of the alphabet with your foot. ( hope that makes sense) it works out all the tendons and such. I also did the taping method. Have you seen that? Let me know if not and I will tell you about it. It does work to help relieve some of the pain. I don't know if it was the weight loss, the stretches or what, but, I can say for sure that right before all this swelling started I had this bout of extreme gerd, plantar faciitis, terrible psoriasis and horrible hemmoroids. It was like EVERYTHING in my body got inflammed!

Let me know if any of that works and if not I can tell you about the taping.

Karen

 
Old 06-12-2005, 03:00 PM   #15
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,097
wxKathy2 HB User
Re: How many dx hashis by biopsy while having neg AB?

Karen - that's too weird!! I was a ballet dancer all my life (just on the side in later years) but had to quit when I gained the 60 lbs because my feet couldn't support all that weight - I hoped when i lost it - it would go away - but it hasn't and I know skinny people who have it - I've been to PT twice for it - do the stretches - have orthotics and see the foot doc a lot. When this all started I got hemmoroids too!! and yeast infections! neither of which I had ever had in my life! Fortunately those have cleared up for good! It was like every system in my body was breaking down - no one has any idea how extreme thyroid disease is! And my itchy scalp is driving me crazy!!! I think they did the taping at PT for me for awhile - I'm getting ready to go back for another round after I finish this project....It's not going well today! Do you work outside the home? How old is your son?
K

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Endometrial Biopsy jrose1358 Women's Health 9 04-22-2010 05:23 AM
Should I opt for total thyroidectomy w/Hashis? Cuibono Thyroid Disorders 12 01-20-2004 10:12 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1166), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:56 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!