It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-13-2005, 06:24 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 78
Hyhair14 HB User
TSH Guidelines - link?

Can someone please point out a link that discusses the new upper and lower limits for TSH...I believe the upper limit was changed from 5 to 3 and I want to read about it.

Thanks in advance.

 
Old 06-13-2005, 09:11 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,279
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: TSH Guidelines - link?

http://www.aace.com/pub/tam2003/press.php
http://www.aace.com/pub/tam2003/explanation.php

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-14-2005, 05:49 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 78
Hyhair14 HB User
Re: TSH Guidelines - link?

Thanks...

So the upper limit is now 3, not 5 for TSH.

Since I am 2.3, I guess that means I really am part of the normal population....

Cheers

 
Old 06-14-2005, 06:22 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,279
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: TSH Guidelines - link?

Well, not exactly. Thyroid tests are subject to interpretation, and it takes more than just TSH to arrive at that interpretation.
If you notice, the NACB (mentioned on the second page of the AACE information) believes that TSH above 2.5 is indicative of hypoT in most of the population.
But it's really the measure of the free thyroid hormones in the blood that says more about thyroid health than TSH.
If your free T4 and/or free T3 is at the bottom or below of their lab ranges, you are probably hypothyroid, no matter where your TSH is.

 
Old 06-14-2005, 10:18 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 78
Hyhair14 HB User
Re: TSH Guidelines - link?

midwest1,

Thanks. My Free T4 was 16 I think, lab range 12-22. Until this year, my Free T4 has been 14, lab range 10-25. It is tough for me, and tougher for doctors, to diagnose me as hypothyroid as long as my results are within normal lab ranges, despite my symptoms. And I don't have the energy to keep going to doctors. I know that this is a terrible attitude but in 2002 I saw 2 docs who both did not think I had hypothyroidism despite my symptoms. It is tiring and since I am not convinced, then how can I convince a doctor?

Thanks again.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
NHLBI Clinical Practice Guidelines for Lowering Cholesterol nfulmer High Cholesterol 16 10-17-2005 07:19 PM
ATP III Guidelines say I do not need Statins.......but..... jerry78 High Cholesterol 38 10-07-2004 08:20 PM
Board Guidelines - Please Read and Understand *Roxy* Eating Disorder Recovery 4 11-30-2002 02:13 AM
Posting Policy and Board Guidelines moderator2 Autism Spectrum 0 05-29-2002 06:23 PM
FDA guidelines? Magpiezoe Diet & Nutrition 3 02-13-2002 10:24 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1167), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (899), Titchou (836), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:31 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!