It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-13-2005, 05:15 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 5
adhl HB User
Question Please help, confused....

About three months ago I was dx with hypothyroid (TSH = 6.9). I started on Synthroid at 50 mcg and after six weeks was bumped up to 100 mcg (TSH = 3.8). I switched drs after my first doc told me most of my symptoms were due to my being a women and needing more sleep. He then gave me a rx for ambien and told me to take it for 30, yes 30 days. I took it once and will not be doing that again. Anyway, I saw my new doc last week and he ordered a thyroid ultrasound and repeat labs including T4 and antibodies. My TSH came back at .82 and all others were within normal range, no antibodies were found. However, the nurse just called and said they found some growths on the thyroid and wanted to send me in for a thryoid scan.

Alright, here are my questions: 1) Is a TSH of .82 too low? 2)What exactly is a thyroid scan and should I be worried? Someone told me that only if I were hyperthyroid would they be concerned about cancer, is this correct?

Also I have been feeling poorly lately being sick to my stomach and gassy, also it feels like there is always something in my throat and my neck is very uncomfortable around were my thyroid is located. I think I am just freaking out and would like some reassurance that I am not going crazy.

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks so much.

Adhl

 
Old 06-13-2005, 06:11 PM   #2
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,093
merrillin HB User
Re: Please help, confused....

First of all welcome to the board and you will find a wealth of info here.

A thyroid scan is where they have you do the radioactive iodine test to see if your nodules are hot or cold. That determines alot on what is next. Sometimes nodules can function on their own causing symptoms.

The part about the cancer is not true at all. But, keep in mind that you most likely have benign nodules and that it is very unlikely to be cancerous.

I have 2 nodules myself and I had a biopsy done of them. Most of the time they indicate either multi-nodular goiter or an autoimmune disease that can cause nodules to grow on your thyroid.

Your tsh is really something you have to find is a good level for you. If your stomach is upset and you are feeling hyper than your meds might need to be adjusted.

There are plenty of us here with the same situation so check the archives if you want and rest assured that it is a common issue. Also, you don't have to test positive for antibodies to have one of the autoimmune problems.

Best of luck,
Karen

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Not Again Please 2 yr Post ACDF tamter Spinal Cord Disorders 5 05-01-2010 07:44 PM
someone please help war n peace Anxiety 2 04-24-2010 06:03 PM
!!!Brain Tremors Please Help!!! Mahuika Brain Tumors 20 09-17-2008 06:54 PM
Need Guidance / Advise??? Please?? Cupcake3 Addiction & Recovery 15 11-12-2007 05:45 PM
This Is My Whole Story Someone Please Help jenn1772 Thyroid Disorders 9 12-05-2006 10:20 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1165), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:39 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!