It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-14-2005, 05:31 AM   #1
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 26
Pavell HB User
Does normal T4 exclude thyroide malfunction?

HI, it's me again:

Summary of symptoms:
weight loss (8 kg in two months)
abdominal pain (now over)
very, very tired all the time (not over)
pretty depri feeling (at occasions)

now

TSH 6.1
free T4 9.2

Since I had a lymphoma 10 years ago my neck was irradiated (high dose).
Now (after a set of scans = no cancer relapse (huraaaay )) but also no diagnosis. I told the doctor that I found this forum and that I suspect my problems are thyroid-related, but she said she doesnt think so: I possibly had a severe infection and the elevated TSH is is due to that. But she will repeat the test after six weeks (because of the irradiation history) + T3 which was not done yet. She is of the opinion that if T4 is normal my complaints are not thyroid caused/related. Probably true but I wanted to chek it here: does it comply with the experience of the people who had/are having thyroid problem?

Last edited by Pavell; 06-14-2005 at 05:54 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-14-2005, 07:05 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,342
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Does normal T4 exclude thyroide malfunction?

I found some answers to your questions at the site of the National Assn of Clinical Biologists. This is a PDF file; if you can't read it on your computer, you can ******** the Word document from the site. The relevant information is found on pages 8 and 9 of the PDF file. ~
http://www.nacb.org/lmpg/thyroid/2_thyroid.pdf

Anyway... what is the lab range for the FT4? Where your result falls within the range is important, because what's "normal" is proportional. The NACB report says that an abnormal FT4 result in a hospitalized patient should be confirmed by a T (total) T4 measurement. If both TT4 and FT4 are abnormal (in the same direction) a thyroid condition may be present. When TT4 and FT4 don't agree, the FT4 abnormality is unlikely due to thyroid dysfunction and more likely a result of the illness or medications.

The main gist of the NACB information agrees with what your doctor has told you. Severe non-thyroidal illness skews thyroid results. TSH often elevates, and either or both FT4 and TT4 can look abnormal as well.

It seems reasonable to take a wait and see approach; but as you know, the neck radiation has put you at high risk for hypoT, so it's very wise to keep an eye on things and test regularly.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-14-2005, 09:14 AM   #3
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 26
Pavell HB User
Re: Does normal T4 exclude thyroide malfunction?

Thanks for valuable info and the link. It really confirms what I was told, an infection (which is now over or subsiding) or a result of earlier irradiation. I have an appoitment with the doctor after six week: all wil be checked again, so I will wait it out.

I am getting in a more peaceful mood now, it was a hell of a time, waiting for scans (did the cancer come back?) feeling ill around the clock...But I am grateful that it is not the cancer (all test/scans were negative) so I hope I am on a recovery track now.

Thanks again,

Pavel

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
what does undetectable TSH mean? beth41209 Thyroid Disorders 66 03-21-2010 03:19 PM
How does T3 affect you? Used 2 B Cool Thyroid Disorders 10 11-01-2009 05:19 AM
Does this sound like acid reflux or something worse? b dog Acid Reflux / GERD 4 02-27-2007 03:57 PM
Does Anyone Know Why We Gain Weight? PollyGirl Fibromyalgia 8 02-18-2007 11:50 AM
Blood tests show normal sodium/potassium - does this mean not Addison's? Racheldee Addison's Disease 3 12-18-2006 11:22 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:38 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!