It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-14-2005, 05:18 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Martensville, SK
Posts: 290
skewch HB User
new thyroid levels..your thoughts on why ?

Well, it's been almost exactly 4 months since my subtotal thyroidectomy and since the surgery my lab results have steadily become normal. I just got off the phone with dr. office and got my TSH and FT4 levels, and to me, they are showing signs of hyper....just great, and here I thought I was feeling pretty good!

Quick recap on labs:

TSH normal ranges are: 0.30-5.50,
FT4 normal ranges are: 9.0-19.0

3 weeks post op TSH 20.90, FT4 8.3

3 months, 3 weeks post op TSH 0.18, FT4 20.6 (last weeks' blood results)

I have been on the exact same meds 100mcg of eltroxine (levothyroxine) since day 13 after surgery)

Do you think it's premature to assume that the little bits of thyroid tissue are starting to function? I have told my husband lately that I feel some pressure in my neck where the little bits of tissue (size of half a thumbnail) were left in. I am concerned only because I have Hashi's and before my surgery this thyroid grew extremely fast and if I still have tissue, could it be growing/swelling from attacks? I will ask my endo whenever she phones me, she hasn't called in a couple weeks. I'd like to get an ultrasound done too..

Anyways, what do you guys think of my labs? Do you think they'll just watch my labs to see what happens? I definitely don't want to go through a hyper phase for too long...I finally feel good...oooh this is frustrating!!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-14-2005, 05:30 PM   #2
Inactive
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 740
Changedusername HB User
Re: new thyroid levels..your thoughts on why ?

Those numbers look pretty darn good to me for being so early still into the recovery. You might end up with a smidgeon less T4, like 88 mcg, but that might be too little for you. It looks like 92 mcg might be just right : )

Your thyroid, whatever is left, can contribute to to the cause I would imagine. Any bit of thyroid has a tendency tro really put out the juice when it needs to, which can be beneficial as you can get a little extra when your body needs it....you still have a minute regulatory process left, which is good.

If you don't feel too hyper, I would try to let it settle a little longer. You are certainly not "totally" hyper and that number could fluctuate a little too.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-14-2005, 06:12 PM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Martensville, SK
Posts: 290
skewch HB User
Re: new thyroid levels..your thoughts on why ?

Thanks Nasty! I know I feel pretty ok for now, but I only get my thyroid levels done once a month, but my endo might want to check them again earlier than a month from now. I still get my calcium levels checked on a weekly basis, and tomorrow I am going for my weekly draw.

My thyroid levels as of last week are worse than they were before my surgery so that's why I'm a little concerned. I don't want to go lesser on my meds, because I actually feel good. I know that I have been progressively getting better, and the last two thyroid tests have been "perfect" as my endo has put it. So we'll see when I talk to her what she thinks. I guess if I feel good, I shouldn't worry too much.

So how've you been feeling lately? Any word on if you'll be getting yours removed?

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Liver caused thyroid problems Luminari Thyroid Disorders 3 04-25-2010 12:21 PM
New--have thyroid, anemia and digestive issues--anything welcomed! TedsWife Thyroid Disorders 2 12-14-2008 05:24 AM
Thyroid Care and Concerns Around the World - Week 5! mkgbrook Thyroid Disorders 59 05-20-2008 04:23 AM
New Thyroid Test Results, Plus B12 Results, Same Symptoms!! Tifferzz Thyroid Disorders 11 10-08-2007 07:58 AM
high thyroid peroxidase Kathie T. Thyroid Disorders 8 09-22-2006 02:32 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:03 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!