It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-15-2005, 06:19 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 14
Nataylia HB User
Doc says I have a suppressed thyroid

Hey everyone, I have been reading through the threads and it is such a relief to hear others are going through the same thing! My story is; I went to the Doc because I was having these funny heart palpitations and my heart would just start to race really fast. She did a thyroid test and my TSH was low. She then sent me to have my T3 and T4 tested 2 weeks later and they came back normal, even though my TSH was still low. So, she said come back in about 2 months and get it tested again, and if nothing shows I will send you to a cardiologist. The thing is, I don't think I can put up with these symptoms any more. I get the palpitations everyday, I have lost 5 kilos (I am only now 49kgs), loose bowel motions and generally feeling bad. I walked up some stairs the other day and my heart was going so fast I couldn't even count it and became pretty short of breath. My family has loads of thyroid problems, hyper and hypo. Would the suppressed TSH cause the symptoms to be this bad when everything was normal? Also, does anyone else with hyper have a pulsating feeling in the front of their neck?? I am so worried and sick of feeling like this. I am only 21!! I shouldn't be feeling like this!

 
Old 06-16-2005, 12:22 AM   #2
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,143
pixiek HB User
Re: Doc says I have a suppressed thyroid

Welcome to the board and sorry you are not feeling well!. Yes you just may have a thyroid problem....especially with a family history for it. You might really need to find another doctor I think....an endocrinologist is the specialist and will be able to order the right tests, but many here prefer holistic doctors, osteopathic physicians (D.O.'s after their name) as they seem to be good for treating the thyroid and the body overall. My doctor is an endocrinologist who may be rare in that she is not just a lab numbers person.

Once you have a good set of labs (you may have then already) post your lab lab results here with the lab normal ranges and we can give you a few hints. Lots of people in the "normal" ranges are not normal at all and need treatment. If you haven't had these test make sure you get them: TSH, FT4, FT3 and get the test for antibodies for Graves Disease (which is what I had) and Hashimotos (you can go up and down with this one)-- you can have "normal" numbers but if you have the antibodies be very symptomatic and need treatment...

Don't worry, yes, you should not have to wait and not feel well. Start with the proper labs and then you can go from there and meanwhile read all you can about the thyroid...it will help you to be able to discuss you options clearly with your doctor. Hope this helps!

Last edited by pixiek; 06-16-2005 at 12:26 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-21-2005, 12:58 AM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 14
Nataylia HB User
Re: Doc says I have a suppressed thyroid

Hi there, thanks for replying. I got my lab values as follows:

TSH 0.3 (0.4-4.00)
fT4 14 (10-20)
T3 5.3 (2.8-6.8)

My doc said everything was okay except the TSH. MY heart is constantly racing in the 120 range. It makes me feel so sick, I don't know, but what can happen if your heart is in the 120 range all the time, can it cause any heart problems?? My doc is on holidays now and won't be back for a month. She said come back in a month and get a recheck of all the levels and we will go from there. My mum wants me to get a second opinion because my heart is still palpitating. I was reading up on thyroid disorders and I read about something called subclinical hyperthyroidism. It is where your TSH is suppressed but the fT4 and T3 is normal, so I am thinking maybe I have that. I couldn't find much about the treatment on it. I have had really bad days the last 2 days, usually my heart palpitations come and go but they have been constant for 2 days now. I am just sick of being sick. And from reading all the threads, if I do have hyperthyroidism, I had better get used to this feeling. Oh well, such is life!!! Any replies would be greatly appreciated, I would like anybodys opinion on this as I dont know what to do!

 
Old 06-21-2005, 06:03 AM   #4
Registered User
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 148
MLWC HB User
Re: Doc says I have a suppressed thyroid

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nataylia
if I do have hyperthyroidism, I had better get used to this feeling.
Hi Nataylia--
Sorry to hear you're feeling unwell. I hope you can get to a specialist soon so that they can help you out. It sounds like you could be hyperthyroid--your body is producing too much thyroid hormone and it is having an effect on different tissues in your body...depending on the number of symptoms you are experiencing, it may not be considered subclinical anymore. Weight loss, heart palpitations, tremor, insomnia, breathlessness,feeling warm all the time and nervousness are some of the main symptoms. Whether or not it's caused by autoimmunity has to be tested by looking for antibodies.

I don't think hyperthyroidism should go untreated. There are some ways it can be treated depending on the type you have (if you have it).It can cause a lot of health problems if it is chronic, like Graves' disease. But if it's a temporary form, you can be given beta blockers to help with the palpitations. Only a doctor's analysis can tell you for sure ...that's why you should try to see an endocrinologist or a specialist who is familiar with these treatments.

Hope you can get some help soon so you can start feeling better!
MLWC

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Do I have Hashimoto's? Debbie680 Thyroid Disorders 22 04-01-2009 06:27 PM
Doctor says labs are normal- are they? macs4life06 Thyroid Disorders 10 02-04-2009 04:11 PM
TPO Antibody says 839.8 H What does that mean? huskermama Thyroid Disorders 2 08-30-2008 02:06 PM
Doc Says Free T3 Test Not Available Via Kaiser???? Huh? nervx Thyroid Disorders 8 08-05-2008 02:39 AM
post graves - doc says normal levels but my body says otherwise casey73 Thyroid Disorders 11 06-14-2008 08:49 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1167), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (899), Titchou (836), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:38 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!