It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-16-2005, 07:26 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 24
bunyan732 HB User
Finally got FT3 tested..help please

Finally got my FT3 tested. Have been hypo-hashi since Jan. This is my 4th testing. My newest results from yesterday are....

TSH: 7.1
FT4 : 1.16
FT3: 328

My TSH has gone from 9 to 14 to 2 to 5 and now 7. I have felt like crap again. I am on 112mcg of synthroid. I started at 75mcg

My FT4 has actually been steadily rising since the start.

I know most of us feel best with a TSH around 1.

My question is...what do most of you feel good around for FT4 and FT3???????

 
Old 06-16-2005, 08:42 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,317
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Finally got FT3 tested..help please

What are the lab ranges for FT4 and FT3? Your result matters only in its relation to the lab range, and lab ranges differ.

Forget TSH altogether. It's true that healthy people without thyroid disease have an average of 1-1.5, but for people in treatment, there is no average. Many of us, me included, need for it to be totally suppressed to raise the FT levels to the place they need to be. My last TSH was .01.

Your last question may not get a definite answer here. For one thing, "most" of the people here still aren't recovered. That's the nature of health message boards; the people who mostly visit are still searching for health. Once they find it, they tend not to visit as much.
And for another, everyone's need for FTH varies. My FT4 is currently about 50% of its lab range; the FT3 is about 70%. I feel pretty good like this, but you and others may not. One thyroid expert I've read says in his experience, people feel well only when their FT4 is at the top or slightly above the range, but I didn't. I was hyper there. It's all so individual.

Whatever level you eventually find yourself feeling best, remember that it won't be overnight. It usually takes a half year or more to arrive at that point.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-17-2005, 08:18 AM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: FL
Posts: 21
Staci27 HB User
Re: Finally got FT3 tested..help please

Midwest1, how did you get your doctor to allow your TSH to get to .01 where you feel best. I recently had bloodwork that showed my TSH at .02 and my doctor flipped. She initially wanted to cut my dose dramatically but I asked her to slightly reduce it and test me again soon. She thankfully agreed because I felt my best so far and actually lost weight with my TSH that low. I hope the slight decrease in meds doesn't slow my progress too much. Do you have any medical references for allowing the TSH to be completely suppressed when hyper sysmtes aren't present? I could really use some research to bolster my defense for not worrying about a suppressed TSH.

 
Old 06-17-2005, 09:05 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,317
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Finally got FT3 tested..help please

Thankfully, I didn't have to "get" him to do it. He knows that suppressing a Hashi-damaged gland completely and then replacing with Armour is often the best way to eliminate symptoms.
Doctors are most often worried about osteoporosis due to overtreatment, I think. It's a concern that's misguided, but stubbornly persists. My MD sent me for a baseline DEXA scan, and he stresses I should take calcium and minerals for bone health, but I don't think he's super-concerned about the thyroid med causing damage. He's very smart...

The only thing I've been able to find about suppressing TSH online is Dr. Anthony Toft's paper on the treatment of hypoT. He is a consultant physician at the Endocrine Clinic of the Royal Infirmary in Edinburgh. You should be able to find his writing pretty easily. He says that most people do best with a dose that results in high-normal FT4 and low-normal TSH, but that some patients achieve a sense of well-being only if TSH is low or undetectable and the free T4 is slightly elevated.

Wish I had more to offer you. Hope that helps.

 
Old 06-17-2005, 09:19 AM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: FL
Posts: 21
Staci27 HB User
Re: Finally got FT3 tested..help please

Thanks, Midwest1! I'll definitely look up the article.

I'd also like to apologize to bunyan732 for butting into her thread with my own issue. I hope we all get to feeling better soon!

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
How often should antibodies be tested? lismark Thyroid Disorders 7 04-24-2010 09:22 AM
Finally someone listened-PLEASE HELP onelove4life Anemia 2 06-16-2009 06:27 AM
Those at risk please be tested.our story MYSISSYGIRLS HIV Prevention 2 04-03-2009 05:56 AM
Finally , labwork results..normal thyroid function? -was vit d deficient,hi ionizedCA kkl Thyroid Disorders 4 10-16-2007 07:23 AM
im finally getting tested today! PLZ wish me luck! whoevea HIV Prevention 21 09-06-2006 12:16 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (857), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:10 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!