It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-17-2005, 03:48 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 32
Maryee HB User
Question Views on my last test results please

Hello all

Please can you help me with my latest results? According to the Dr the results are all okay and I should be feeling better but I am still exhausted etc and don't feel anywhere near right.

TSH 2.98 (0.27 - 4.2)
FT4 17 (12 - 22)
FT3 4.4 (3.98 - 6.8)

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance

Last edited by Maryee; 06-17-2005 at 03:57 AM.

 
Old 06-17-2005, 04:35 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,879
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: Views on my last test results please

I know it can be so frustrating to convince a doctor that you don't feel good. Especially one that only looks at lab numbers and not listening to your SYMPTOMS.

Did you tell your doc you still don't feel good? If you did and he did not try to find out why you are still not feeling good, then he obviously doesn't care.

It looks like your levels could go up higher in the range for you to feel better.

If your doc won't help you, then it is time to search for one that will.
Also, most women feel best with a TSH around 1 or maybe even below that.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-17-2005, 06:29 AM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 32
Maryee HB User
Re: Views on my last test results please

Thank you Lady50.

It sounds as if I might do better on a slightly increased dose then - time to give the Dr a call!

Thanks again!

 
Old 06-17-2005, 11:49 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,879
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: Views on my last test results please

Your welcome, let us know what the doc says.

 
Old 06-17-2005, 12:09 PM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 32
Maryee HB User
Re: Views on my last test results please

Will do.

Thanks again for your help!

 
Old 06-17-2005, 07:25 PM   #6
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Georgia
Posts: 424
SarahF HB User
Re: Views on my last test results please

You definitely need more meds...
your T's need to be in the upper third of the range... they are scraping bottom right now
No wonder you feel awful

 
Old 06-18-2005, 05:11 AM   #7
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
Thebackspace HB User
Re: Views on my last test results please

Hi everyone, i am very new to the site. I had one side of my thyroid removed in the sixty that left my voicebox half parerlized. In May of this year I had the rest removed and came through fine. I still feel lousy. The doctor who did the surgery said I needed to up my medication by a 1/4, my family doctor said I was taking to much. My first test showed T4 at 1.5 and TSH .18 the next test showed my TSH at.35. I still feel worn out, can fall asleep in middle of day at my desk. I wake up tired and I am ready to go to bed by 8 pm. And I have this funny feeling in my head hard to explain maybe floaty or oozie. I am getting headaches now too. Maybe I am expecting to much to soon. Any advice is greatly appreciated.

 
Old 06-18-2005, 11:49 AM   #8
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 32
Maryee HB User
Re: Views on my last test results please

Quote:
Originally Posted by SarahF
You definitely need more meds...
your T's need to be in the upper third of the range... they are scraping bottom right now
No wonder you feel awful

Thanks for the info Sarah - I am going to get on that phone first thing Monday!

 
Old 07-04-2005, 10:59 AM   #9
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 32
Maryee HB User
UPDATE AND THANKSRe: Views on my last test results please

Just to let you know that the Dr agreed with you - YIPPEE! He gave me the usual line about being within range etc but then gave me an increase in dose. PHEW!

Thank you again girls, for your help and for giving me the courage to go to the Dr and ask.

THANK YOU
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

 
Old 07-04-2005, 02:56 PM   #10
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,879
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: Views on my last test results please

Yippee!! He must have noticed your hypo symptoms.YAAAAAAYY

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
please give me your views claste Cancer 4 01-08-2010 10:18 AM
Hormone test results - could I hear your views please :) tygwyn Hormone Problems 3 07-30-2009 03:22 PM
New here Eva77 Infertility 71 06-05-2008 12:44 PM
post steroid injection for S1 area....lots of pain, views please jacquelineforde Back Problems 17 05-20-2008 02:14 PM
Views on Policosanol phoebeann High Cholesterol 4 10-28-2007 01:16 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1165), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:27 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!