It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-17-2005, 05:28 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
leahannnn HB User
Question High T4 Low T3

Hi, am very new to this, I have my first lab results and my t4 is high and t3 is low, the tsh levels are normal on the "low" side. I have many of the hypo symptoms, but am confused by the results, most people seem to have low t4 and high t3.. any ideas?? Thanks

Last edited by leahannnn; 06-17-2005 at 05:28 PM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-17-2005, 08:23 PM   #2
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,143
pixiek HB User
Re: High T4 Low T3

I have a high FT4 on meds (and not on meds) and a lowish FT3 in comparrison. My TSH was 1.57 when I started treatment and I did have symptoms and believe me my doctor did not want me to take meds but consented. You may need a bit of T3 added in or try Armour which has both T4 and T3. I am like you in that I have continuing symptoms with those labs and I hope the Armour that I started on recently will help improve them. I will also be checking into having other blood tests for perimenopause, low adrenals, and perhaps some vitamin deficiencies...but for me one thing at a time! Hope this helps!

Last edited by pixiek; 06-17-2005 at 08:24 PM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-17-2005, 08:55 PM   #3
Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: DFW
Posts: 319
SadFreek HB User
Re: High T4 Low T3

sounds like your body doesnt convert t4 into t3 very well. Did you have the t3uptake test?

 
Old 06-18-2005, 12:04 AM   #4
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
leahannnn HB User
Re: High T4 Low T3

I did have the t3 uptake it was 22.7 in a range of 23.4-42.7.....

 
Old 06-18-2005, 07:12 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,343
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: High T4 Low T3

While it's true that T3 which is higher than T4 may indicate a conversion problem, the T3 uptake test has nothing at all to do with the blood level of T3. The test is named "T3" because radioisotope or enzyme T3 is used to perform it. What it does is to measure the binding proteins in your blood, which isn't very useful to know in and of itself. The uptake is one step used to perform the FTI (or T7) test, which is an estimated measure of FT4... another test that isn't very useful. Direct measurement of FT4 is best.

If you want to, post your results with their lab ranges here. Maybe we can explain them better that way.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
What is wrong when HCT, Hgb, MCV, WBC and MCH are all high? pegbusymom Blood and Blood Vessel 1 09-17-2010 09:48 PM
Extreme High Blood Pressure 200+ daily chinsch5hers High & Low Blood Pressure 6 07-14-2010 04:42 PM
High ana, high ebv, low testosterone, high dhea-serum need help..... kg21678 Epstein Barr Virus (EBV) 0 07-16-2009 05:34 PM
ferritin low, iron and B12 high, other labs off robine27 Anemia 21 03-01-2009 07:11 AM
high hemoglobin MandyPandy Anemia 3 08-25-2008 10:22 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:49 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!