It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-04-2005, 03:06 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 33
MKMaggie HB User
Question Confused newbie don't know what I am

Hi Everyone. I'm new and have been reading the boards since June when I found out what was actually happening to me.

I was on vacation with my family in the outer banks and then mertyle beach also managed to squeeze in 4 college tours for my daughter while we were in North Carolina.
I got very ill the first night of our vacation. Went to bed woke up a couple of hours later with the most awful chills, I couldn't keep still and my teeth were chattering. I pulled my husband on top of me to try to get warm. From then on every evening I would start running a temp. and would continue to feel lousy by the minute.(flu like symtoms) After several days I went to a walk in clinic in mertyle beach. The doc did blood work(looking for mono) told me I didn't have mono and to go and see my doc as soon as I got home. Well later that evening the fever started and I went to bed while my husband and kids went out. When they came back a few hours later my husband said I looked awful and I said I feel awful so he took me to an ER. I had a 103.7 temp. They started an IV did blood work and took a chest x-ray. Told me they didn't find and normal things wrong and that we should start considering unusual things and I should see a doc as soon as I get back home. Well I did and he thought to check my thyroid levels and low and be hold I was hyper and had a goiter according to the thyroid ultra sound. Had the thyroid uptake and that came back low so my endo said he didn't need to see me again right away. (scheduled for ent of Sept.)

Monday of this week I had a repeat blood test done by my primary doc and got the results today.

TSH 6.25
FT3 125
FT4 27.9

I have no clue what they mean. (I was hyper lost about 5 lbs) Now I gained the 5 lbs. back. I'm tired,feel like I'm constipated ,and my hands are stiff every morning (arthiritis ruled out) and when I'm idle for awhile.

Don't know where I place in the thyroid disorder game. ANYONE WHO COULD HELP? Thanks for any help you can give.

mkmaggie

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-04-2005, 05:38 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,317
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Confused newbie don't know what I am

We need to know the lab's normal ranges for each test, particularly the FT tests.

 
Old 08-04-2005, 06:44 PM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 33
MKMaggie HB User
Re: Confused newbie don't know what I am

The normal ranages are TSH 0.35-5.50, T3 60-125, T4 4.5-11.0

Is this the what you need? The nurse said something about free thronin... )didtn't quite get it all because she went to fast. I took it to mean the T3. Was I right or wrong. Thanks

mkmaggie

 
Old 08-05-2005, 04:13 AM   #4
Inactive
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 740
Changedusername HB User
Re: Confused newbie don't know what I am

Something is not right. Please confirm which tests you had done and each test's lab range. You gave the value for FREE T4 (Free Thyroxine) but the range for TOTAL T4. I think you made a mistake. If not, something seems to be wrong. If that T4 number is right, then you were VERY hyper but your TSH is showing hypo, meaning the problem would stem from the pituitary most likely. Please repost your ER labs AND the doctor labs with ranges next to each, like this:

TSH 6.7 (range .4 - 5.5)

Then we should be able to help better. Also I would call the hospital and your doctor and physically get a copy of the lab work that was done. You can't guess with these sensitive numbers.

Last edited by nastyhashi; 08-05-2005 at 04:15 AM.

 
Old 08-05-2005, 05:51 AM   #5
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,093
merrillin HB User
Re: Confused newbie don't know what I am

If I could jump in here.............my sister has had a similar experience with unexplained fevers and has had every test in the book done..............( even checked for cancers that can cause fever) the only thing they did find was hashimoto's disease. Now, her dr told her that this can happen with an autoimmune disease and I was just wondering if that was the possibility for you.

I too have ( or had ) hashimoto's and although I didn't have fever, I had horrible flu feelings.

I just had a TT on Tuesday so I hope that this disease is now gone.

Karen

 
Old 08-05-2005, 06:19 AM   #6
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 33
MKMaggie HB User
Re: Confused newbie don't know what I am

Thanks. Sounds like I need to call and get the numbers again and ask some questions.
The ER I went to was in South Carolina and they, as far as I know did not run thyroid tests. the blood work I am curently reporting is from my reg. doc. I am also seeing an endo who seems nice,( only saw him once) I expect when he gets the labs from my reg doc I will be getting a call from him to come in sooner than my late Sept. appt.
I will get back to yoiu with the numbers. I'm new at this posting stuff. I'm actually surprised that any of went thru at all. Thanks

mkmaggie

 
Old 08-05-2005, 12:06 PM   #7
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 33
MKMaggie HB User
Re: Confused newbie don't know what I am

I just talked to the nurse at the doctors office and these are the results of the blood tests I had on Monday of this week.

TSH 6.25 (0.35-5.50) Normal ranges
T3 125 (60-200)
T4 27.9 (4.5-11.0)

So I hope someone out there can tell me what is going on. After the uptake test the doctor said I had sub acute Thyroiditis, but when I read about this I don't remember it saying anything about the fever part I experienced. What exactly is Hashi's if in fact that is what I have? Thanks for listening again.

mkmaggie

 
Old 08-05-2005, 11:53 PM   #8
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,097
wxKathy2 HB User
Re: Confused newbie don't know what I am

Hi Maggie,
Hashis is short for Hashimoto's thyroiditis. It's when the body attacks the thyroid and is autoimmune in nature. It can cause you to swing from hypothyroid (high TSH and low FT4 for example) to hyperthyroid (low TSH and High FT4 for example). You should request that thyroid antibodies tests be done to test for hashis. I might also add that the labs don't always tell the whole story - thyroid disease is complicated- so keep working closely with the docs until you get a better idea what is going on and can get the right treatment to help you get better...it can take awhile - ....
Best wishes to you!
Kathy

 
Old 08-06-2005, 07:16 AM   #9
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,317
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Confused newbie don't know what I am

Quote:
Originally Posted by MKMaggie
...the doctor said I had sub acute Thyroiditis, but when I read about this I don't remember it saying anything about the fever part I experienced.
Here's a URL to an understandable description of subacute thyroiditis. The symptoms list does include fever.
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000375.htm

This isn't a chronic condition usually, but it can persist for some months before healing is total. IMO, it's too soon to be talking about Hashimoto's disease. Hashi's doesn't come on gangbusters the way your illness did. You indeed probably have subacute T'itis.

Last edited by midwest1; 08-06-2005 at 07:18 AM.

 
Old 08-06-2005, 01:44 PM   #10
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 33
MKMaggie HB User
Re: Confused newbie don't know what I am

Thanks Kathy and Midwest1 for answering. I will just have to be patient until I see the endo again. He still hasn't got in touch with me. According to what Kathy said I don't fit either place as my TSH & T4 are high.

My 32 year old daughter has had hashi's for the last 3 years. She gets humungus hives if her clothes/shoes are to tight or if she bumps herself.
Some days she cannot even go to work she is so miserable. Has had to go to the emergency room several times because her face swelled up so bad. She has been to many many specialists ( usually they keep sending to her to dermo's, they can't find anything.) They do say it is autoimmune. She doesn't know what to do anymore. She has gained alot of weight from steriods and is very depressed. I don't know if my problem is related to hers or not.

 
Old 08-06-2005, 02:10 PM   #11
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,317
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Confused newbie don't know what I am

Gosh... the more you write, the more revealing you are.

Hashimoto's is quite familial. My mom had it, I have it, my daughter has it. If your daughter has it, you might too.
BTW... If your daughter is taking thyroid medicine for her condition, and she's still having all those problems, she may be significantly undermedicated. It happens all the time, because so few doctors really know much about thyroid disease. Any symptoms caused by low thyroid should be totally relieved when the thyroid is properly treated. She may want to consider that.

For you, I still think your immediate thyroiditis is probably a viral, temporary type. I don't know what to make of the high TSH coupled with high T4, except perhaps you could have had the Hashi's to start with... maybe not yet even knowing it... and then you got hit with the virus that causes the subacute form. I hope the endo will consider both scenarios, not just the subacute thyroiditis. Insist he test you for TPO and Tg antibodies. They are associated with Hashi's.
Yours is a most interesting case! Hope it's solved soon.

 
Old 08-06-2005, 04:26 PM   #12
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 33
MKMaggie HB User
Re: Confused newbie don't know what I am

Midwest1
I just called my daughter to ask what she is taking for her thyroid. Well she said she isn't being treated for thyroid because the ONE test they did a couple of years ago, the numbers didn't come back off enough. I told her I'm going talk to my doc about her when I see him.

She is seeing a rhemuatoligist (don't know if I spelled that right) and was diagnosed with Psoriatic Arthritis and is using Enbrel for treatment.

My reg doc just referred me to a rhemuatoligist for the stiffness in my hands. X-rays showed I did not have arthritis. I 'm seeing him on September 8th. I think this going to be a waste of time as the endo had my blood checked for rheumatoid and it came back neg. I suppose it could be the same thing my daughter has and I'm just having different symtoms.

 
Old 08-06-2005, 09:17 PM   #13
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,317
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Confused newbie don't know what I am

Maggie,
Check any thyroid symptom list and you'll see that joint pain and stiffness is high up on it. I won't go so far as to say your daughter has been misdiagnosed, because how could I possibly know? But I will say it's possible. If I understand correctly what I looked up on the subject of PA, it may be autoimmune in nature. Having one AI disease puts a person at risk for others. She should definitely have her FT4 and FT3 levels checked again, preferably by a doctor who knows more about when to treat. She is known to have autoimmune thyroid disease, accompanied by symptoms known to occur with it, and she's negligently not being treated for it. That's insane, IMO.

I know for a fact that some doctors would have begun to treat her as soon as the thyroid antibodies were found, no matter what her blood levels were, if she were having symptoms at that time. Levels can often look "normal" for a long time after the antibodies start their mission of destroying the gland. Failure is inevitable.

What mainstream doctors don't know about hypoT is appalling. Most don't know that TSH is not the be-all and end-all of thyroid tests. Most follow the old standard range for what is an abnormal level. Most don't know even if TSH is well within range, low-normal FT4 and/or FT4 can produce major troublesome symptoms. Don't assume that any MD knows what he's doing when it comes to this disease. Even a lot of endos don't, because most specialize in diabetes, aren't interested in thyroid disease, and don't know any more about it than they learned in Endocrinology 101.

If you read some of the personal stories in the "Let's post our stories here" thread at the top of the Thyroid page, you'll see just how often individual symptoms are medicated while the source of them is ignored. Or even worse... how the person is labelled a hypochondriac, prescribed antidepressants and sent on her way. It breaks my heart, and it happens all the time. I could have been one of those unfortunate souls if it weren't for the good people here who educated and encouraged me to seek other opinions. I'm well today because they knew more than the MD who ran my first TSH test and pronounced it "normal" when it actually wasn't.

I hope your problem is the temporary subacute variety of thyroid disease. Because of your daughter's Hashi's, though, I would insist on testing for TSH, free T4, free T3, and the thyroid antibodies (TPO and Tg). She should have them too.

 
Old 08-07-2005, 05:35 AM   #14
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 33
MKMaggie HB User
Re: Confused newbie don't know what I am

Thanks for the information Midwest1.

I will tell her to have those blood tests. Her req doc will do it if she asks.

(isn't it a shame we have to pay these professionals all that money and then we have to tell them WHAT to do?)

Maggie

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
CONFUSED with THYROID readings?? I need help? meds do nto seem to be working? bluetou Thyroid Disorders 17 05-12-2011 07:18 PM
Lab Results -- Thyroid? Hair Loss? I'm so confused rose3408 Hair Loss / Alopecia 1 02-27-2010 01:17 PM
Newly diagnosed, Low tsh, normal T3, T4, very confused about diagnosis and treatment teddybear111 Thyroid Disorders 2 12-17-2009 01:29 AM
Went to newbie endo today.... one2wonder Thyroid Disorders 4 01-14-2009 06:23 PM
Newbie and also confused about the ovulation thing.... Mistina Trying to Conceive (TTC) 1 08-17-2006 08:27 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft







All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:32 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!