It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-20-2005, 07:08 PM   #1
Inactive
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 36
TSTANG89 HB User
Question Synthroid and Normal Levels?? Question

How many folks here had NORMAL results and were placed on Synthroid?

Also, How many had abnormal results and were never placed on meds because they didn't feel it would help, the doctors that is?

Those that had normal levels and were placed on Synthroid, what were you started on, dosage wise?

Thanks Everyone

 
Old 10-20-2005, 10:45 PM   #2
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,143
pixiek HB User
Re: Synthroid and Normal Levels?? Question

Normal...so relative. Even when you are in the lab "normal" ranges you may not feel good. Numbers somewhere in the normal range may be good for one person..... butthe same numbers may be bad for another. This is a story you hear over and over again so listen carefully....We need our FT4 and FT3 to be at a point that is good for OUR own individual body...many say to have the frees in the half to upper 1/3 of the lab range....that is just something to shoot for...but again it can be very individual...that is a general guide.

So you take the meds, hang in there for 4-six weeks if it is a T4 only med and then retest and based on the labs and HOW YOU ARE feeling, go from there. After that, some folks may add Cytomel, (T3) some may increase their T4 meds, some may find another T4 med does better by them and switch brands.....not all doctor will so for this kind of individualize treatment so you need a doctor who will listen, take all appropriate labs, not just rely on TSH, and hang in there with you for the long haul. Many find Holistic or DO are better in this regard as opposed to endos.

Starting dose can vary depending on your individual situation. Do you have antibodies for autoimmune disease? That could make a difference as well.

What are your labs? Mine were in the "normal" range after Graves Disease RAI treatment, and the doctor started me on 0.05mg of (50mcg) of synthroid...I think FOR ME, anyway, this dose was a bit too high starting dose...but for other people it may be just fine...I think it is a typical start though some do start at 25 and go up...don't be surprised if this dose nothing for you or very little, or even makes you feel a bit worse....keep posting here and those of us who have been though it a bit, can help you when you have questions...hope this helps, Pixiek

Last edited by pixiek; 10-20-2005 at 10:48 PM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 10-21-2005, 06:19 AM   #3
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,093
merrillin HB User
Re: Synthroid and Normal Levels?? Question

I had "normal" labs but was very sick with hashi's. I had 2 large nodules and tried meds to see if they would shrink them. I could not take the meds while I had my thyroid, but now, since having it out I am taking them just fine.........both synthroid and cytomel.

Can you give us a little more info about your situation?

Karen

 
Old 10-22-2005, 02:05 PM   #4
Inactive
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 36
TSTANG89 HB User
Re: Synthroid and Normal Levels?? Question

Hi
I probably didn't make myself too clear, sorry for that.

I'm wondering mainly if anyone has ever had all the symptoms of Hypothyroid or Thyroiditis, but becaue their labs did not reflect a bad TSH level, they were not given medicine, however continued to get sick.

I was diagnosed with Multi Goiters. I was labled as having Thyroiditis. My Antibodies were I belive 109 which indicated some auto immunine stuff. My TSH level on on the low side of normal. However I had every symptom 10 fold of Hypothyroid to include

ALWAYS cold even in 80 degree weather!
Dry Hair
Coarse Hair
Hair falling out
Fatigue-Extreme
Sore joints
Headaches
inability to lose weight (Only 20lbs overweight) but unable to lose a single ounce regardless what I do. I work out and eat right everyday!
Always feel something is in my throat, hard to swallow at times.

and more. I was so sick, and stayed sick, and kept getting worse. I was in tears daily because of how bad I felt but the Endo Doc said he didn't want to mess with the goiters and he didn't want me on medication and he would just "follow my case" which was garbage. 2 years later I'm sick as a dog, with the same stuff only now they items listed above have become worse.

They ran all the tests and still nothing. I found one doctor that was willing to put my on Synthroid despite not having any labs that would substatiante it because he said the labs can vary, one day your levels can appear fine, but if they are drawn on a day when you are having a bad attack of it, it will show your TSH and other levels out of whack.

He is willing to start me on .75 of Synthroid but I'm fearful of it.

Has anyone ever been treated with Synthroid for symptoms only without lab evidence to back up Hypothyroidism?

PS: I saw the TOP Endo doc in our area, he's very well known throughout the place but he did nothing for me. The family practice doc is the one that wants me on Synthroid.

My test results showed the T-Free at 1.27 and the norm is between 0.10-0.85. FSH was 1.85 over the max of 1.80

Thyroxine (T4) Free, direct S T4, Free (Direct) is how thats listed was 1.33
Triiodthyronine free was 3.5 Range on that 2.3-4.0

TSH was 1.87 ON THAT DAY but he said that could mean nothing that if I was not having an "episode" it would appear normal.

I was also checked out by GYN Doc- Everything is fine other than I occasional have ovarian cysts.


HELP!!! Do I take this Synthorid or what? I'm really nervous! I want to make sure this doc is doing the right thing putting me on this medication so I wondered if anyone was treated w/ Synthorid symtomatically (Spelling) rather than based on what the labs read.??

I'm really sick and need some help. This cannot go on and I've seen all the experts.

Thanks

Last edited by Taylor2; 10-22-2005 at 08:19 PM.

 
Old 10-23-2005, 07:50 PM   #5
Inactive
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 36
TSTANG89 HB User
Re: Synthroid and Normal Levels?? Question

Bump...Can anyone make sense of this for me?
Thanks

 
Old 10-23-2005, 08:08 PM   #6
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 61
Abbieno12 HB User
Re: Synthroid and Normal Levels?? Question

This is so strange.....Im kinda in the same boat. I had baby in July and since then have been SO cold all of the time like you even in 80 degree weather. My hair is falling out like crazy and cant lose weight.
My levels are all on the low side so they dont think it is my Thyroid. First they thought it was Anemia then Panic Attacks?? Now Im going to a Hormone specialist to see what she thinks.
I dont know what to tell you about the meds ....but if something might improve your quality of life I think I would atleast try it!
Good Luck and let me know
Taylor
PS when you get cold like a chill do you just get extremely cold?

 
Old 10-23-2005, 08:29 PM   #7
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,093
merrillin HB User
Re: Synthroid and Normal Levels?? Question

Taylor,
If you have nodules on your thyroid than you might have autoimmune thyroid disease so antibodies should be checked. Regardless of labs if you have hashi's you are going to feel sick.

I did try synthroid and Armour for my symptoms even though my labs were perfect but the meds did nothing................If your thyroid is majorly diseased then meds aren't really going to do anything for you. If you have several large nodules and are so sick with autoimmune thyroid problems than perhaps a thyroidectomy could be of benefit. That is what I just underwent and I feel better than I have in years! It is not for everyone, but do some reading of some of the posts here, there are several of us here who in the last 3 months just had this surgery due to nodules and diseased thyroids and are all feeling much better. Dr's do NOT understand how sick those nodules and hashi's can make a person.

Some people on occasion have results with meds and normal labs, but that seems like the exception rather than the rule with hashi's.

Best of luck,
Karen

 
Old 10-23-2005, 11:11 PM   #8
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,143
pixiek HB User
Re: Synthroid and Normal Levels?? Question

I can't answer for the goiters, (Karen did a great job there) If in the future, you could LIST them like this with the lab ranges:

FT4: (lab ranges)
FT3: (lab ranges)
TSH: (lab ranges)

If you have so many symptoms, you may benefit from meds. But do keep in mind what Karen said...that may be something to take care of first. In general, most people feel best, I hear, with the FT4 AND FT3 IN THE UPPER 1/2 OT 1/3 OF THE LAB RANGES AND A TSH OF ABOUT 1 OR SO (SORRY IN CAPS...made typing mistake....) Hope this helps a bit. Pixiek

Last edited by pixiek; 10-23-2005 at 11:13 PM.

 
Old 10-24-2005, 07:47 AM   #9
Inactive
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 36
TSTANG89 HB User
Re: Synthroid and Normal Levels?? Question

Thanks to all
The strange thing is several years ago, they did a ramdom TSH
It came back only a 2. That was in 1997 and at the time I also had something called Lymphocytes that were high 7.7 and the range was 0.70-4.50
The doctor put me on .50mcg of Synthroid. First day I got so sick on it I stopped and never took it again. Letting it go. Fast forward to now (8 years later) and I'm really sick with all these symptoms. I think I have been suffering all along. I finally started the meds and first day, I had that awful headache but now no headaches.
Pix- I posted my labs straight off the lab sheets. They are confusing but I'll post them again w/ ranges.

TSH 1.867 Range 0.350-5.500
T4 1.33 Range 0.63-1.76
Triiodothyronine Free 3.5 Range 2.3-4.2

SO CONFUSING HOW THESE LAB VALUES READ!

Typing exactly what it says

Testosterone Free/Tot Equilib Serum 69 Range 14-76

Testosterone, Free and Free Testosterone ( is that not saying the SAME THING) lists to results

1.27 Range 0.10-0.85
1.85 Range 0.50-1.80

FSH AND LH 2.4 Range 0.0-76.3
then under that is another FSH that simply says 1.8

These lab slips STINK!

I hope this stuff makes sense

and then of course the Antibodies one is not 109 but rather 79. Sorry and no range on that one

Thanks for your help.
I started my meds but I hope I'm doing the right thing

Only side effects this time was that one headache other than that I feel very very jittery but I'll deal with that. Just hope this is the right thing to do because I have always read that Synthorid is not to be taken lightly and unless you had the medical evidence to back it up.

Any more thoughts
You are all GREATLY appreciated!!

Abbi, yes I get freezing cold out of nowhere but I generally stay very cold. It's awful.

Last edited by Taylor2; 10-24-2005 at 07:58 AM.

 
Old 10-24-2005, 04:24 PM   #10
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,143
pixiek HB User
Re: Synthroid and Normal Levels?? Question

Well, first, you need to give it a while 4-6 weeks, but I would say that in two to three weeks you at least should probably be overmost of the adjustment symptoms. If you are not feeling well even sooner, it is always my advice if you can to get blood labs again and just see which direction you are heading...the blood levels will not be stable util closer to six weeks, but it will give you some idea...better than worrying! ]

Second, just keep this in the back of your mind, not everyone does well on every kind of T4...there are several brands, and some do better on some than others...they think it is the difference in fillers....I believe this is even recognized by the endo societies and such, but some doctors are stubborn about this. Also if T4 only meds don't work you can try combination of T4 with T3 or natural thyroid replacement like Armour. It takes a while....have to have staying power...we are here for you in the meantime! Pixiek

 
Old 10-24-2005, 07:38 PM   #11
Inactive
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 36
TSTANG89 HB User
Re: Synthroid and Normal Levels?? Question

Thanks Pix and everyone else. I appreciate you all!!

I'll keep you posted.

 
Old 10-25-2005, 01:47 AM   #12
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,069
NHone HB User
Re: Synthroid and Normal Levels?? Question

Did you have your T3 tested. That is the active part of the thyroid hormone, and can be low ieven if your TSH is in range. That was my mother's problem. Doctor just started her on armour. Don't know how its working, but its been 4 days, and I can already tell a difference.

 
Old 10-25-2005, 10:13 AM   #13
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,093
merrillin HB User
Re: Synthroid and Normal Levels?? Question

Taylor,
Does it say what antibodies? You need to have them both tested. Since you have some elevated and then the reason your lymphcytes are elevated show you have inflammation in your body. My left thyroid lobe had turned to all lymphcytes and no normal tissue which made my blood lymphcyte level rise. Now it is normal since having the thyroid out............

My bet is you have hashimoto's thyroiditis, have high lymphcyte infiltration in your gland and even though your labs look ok, your body is fighting an autoimmune thyroid disease making you very sick with thyroid symptoms. If your gland is inflammed and filled with lymphocytes, no matter what those stupid labs show you need to find a dr who understands that you are SICK!

Hashi's is a whole different ballgame than just hypothyroidism.

Karen

 
Old 10-25-2005, 04:17 PM   #14
Inactive
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 36
TSTANG89 HB User
Re: Synthroid and Normal Levels?? Question

Hi Everyone,
Going to get a copy of the rest of my labs tomorrow. I thought I had them all so that I can tell you what the rest of the results were. I just cannot tell you how thankful I am for your help and just the compassion shown on this board.

I will post the rest of my results on Wed night.

I'm taking the Synthroid and so far jus the things I mentioned are happening.

I was ill today however with a fever and such but that may be an unrelated virus.

Thanks again. It's awesome to have people that care and understand.

 
Old 10-27-2005, 11:08 AM   #15
Inactive
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 36
TSTANG89 HB User
Re: Synthroid and Normal Levels?? Question

UPDATE: I found out they did draw for a T-4 and the result was 1.33 and the range is (.61-176)
They never checked the T3 so it seems so I'm going in on Monday to have everything checked yet again

The correct antibodies results was 70

Does this make any sense to you? Thanks ;-)

Also check out my new thread...Issue w/ BP being elevated.

Last edited by Taylor2; 10-27-2005 at 11:09 AM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
L-Tyrosine and Synthroid Hersheykiss Vitamins & Supplements 1 04-21-2010 10:21 AM
tsh levels on synthroid leighsa200 Thyroid Disorders 2 09-04-2009 02:55 PM
Could I be allergic to Synthroid midniteblue Thyroid Disorders 65 07-10-2008 10:40 PM
Paralyzed Vocal Cord after TT and Synthroid Dosage Question Intrigue50 Thyroid Disorders 11 06-14-2007 09:36 PM
armour and synthroid question juner50 Thyroid Disorders 6 11-04-2004 08:13 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1006), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (850), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:31 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!