It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-03-2006, 12:38 PM   #1
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Heartland
Posts: 805
Natalie00 HB User
My labs results (any input would be helpful) Hypothyrodism/hormone problems

Hello! I got a few responses when I posted some of this before but was hoping for more. Thanks!

TSH- 1.84 (.40-5.50)

T4 Free- 1.1 (0.8-1.8)
T3 Free- 276 (230-420)
TS autoantibody-negative
T autoantibody-negative
t4 AB- negative
Thiiodothyronine, reverse- 289 (90-350)

I was also found to have:
Low hematocrit
High Iron
High TIBC
High Lipoprotein
Low Magnesium
High Sex Hormone Binding Globulin (caused by BC pills??)
Low pregnenolon
Low testosterone
Low ACTH, Plasma
Low IGF-I

Any input on the thyroid tests especially would be appreciated.

 
Old 03-03-2006, 01:23 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: East Texas
Posts: 870
SHMILY HB UserSHMILY HB User
Re: My labs results (any input would be helpful) Hypothyrodism/hormone problems

I would think you are hypo. Your Ft3 and Ft4 could stand to be a little higher. Your TSH although not our of range is higher than most feel good at.

I don't know much about other tests, but maybe someone else will.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 03-03-2006, 05:24 PM   #3
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 119
MyBowTie HB User
Re: My labs results (any input would be helpful) Hypothyrodism/hormone problems

What's the deal with your Iron and what are your symptoms? High iron and high TIBC can be pretty bad for some. Do you know what your scores are? Do a search for "hemochromatosis" on the net. High Ferritin and high TIBC could be indicative of the disease, depending on the scores. I have real high ferritin and iron too but my TIBC was high normal. Are you taking vitamins with Iron? Iron can increase quickly with any kind of inflamation, even inflamation of the thyroid. It can also "wack out" your thyroid by depositing iron molecules into your thyroid gland, causing dysfunction, which could be my problem. It can also rot out your liver if it is too high for too long. Iron is "food for cancer" and other bacteria. Its been said that highly anemic people tend to get a lot less infections and incidences of cancer because there is no iron in their system to fuel the bad cell growth, the opposite applies for those with extremely high iron - but we're talking about really high iron stores, those found in people with the disease. Most marginally high iron is attributed to some type of swelling or bruising somewhere.

Here's some preliminary info....

What do the test results mean?
The normal range for each of the three tests may vary from lab to lab. Normal ranges are usually shown next to your results in the lab report. Listed below are common normal ranges for each test.

Serum iron

For men and women the normal range is 20 to 150 ng/mL.

Total iron binding capacity (TIBC)

For men and women the normal range is 250 to 450 ng/mL.

Ferritin

Males: 20 to 300 nanograms per milliliter (ng/mL)
Females: 20 to 120 ng/mL
Results of these iron studies tests may mean the following:

A low serum iron level and low serum ferritin level may be caused by iron deficiency anemia.
A high TIBC and low serum iron level may be caused by iron deficiency anemia, pregnancy, and chronic blood loss.
A high serum iron level may be caused by too much iron in your diet, vitamin B6 therapy, or some anemias caused by an inability to use iron.
A high ferritin level and a normal serum iron level might indicate liver disease from infection or alcoholism, chronic inflammatory disease (such as arthritis or asthma), hypothyroidism, and type 2 diabetes.
A high ferritin level combined with a high serum iron level may be a sign of hemosiderosis (an accumulation of iron in some of your tissues).
A low TIBC and high serum iron may be a sign of sideroblastic anemia (a condition that prevents your red blood cells from using iron).
A high serum ferritin level, high serum iron, and low TIBC may be caused by hemochromatosis.

Last edited by MyBowTie; 03-03-2006 at 05:30 PM.

 
Old 03-03-2006, 07:42 PM   #4
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Heartland
Posts: 805
Natalie00 HB User
Re: My labs results (any input would be helpful) Hypothyrodism/hormone problems

Thanks for the replies

I have NO idea why my iron tested so high. Honestly,I think it may have been a mistake in the lab. Before I got sick with mono in Sept. 2004 (which is when all my health problems started) I was slightly anemic. I took iron supplements for just a couple months, and then my iron was normal again. After that I took a multi vitamin with just the basic low level of iron that most multi vitamins have in them (18 mg I think?) and now I am taking a multi without any iron. I also eat no red meat or spinache, so why do I have high iron, and why did I develope it in a matter of a year and half or less?? Could my CFS and thyroid problems and hormonal problems have caused it in some way?? I just don't understand. What else could cause high iron? I was just shocked when I was told I had high iron.

My iron was 183 (35-175 normal range)
My TIBC was 428 (250-400 normal range)

I do have some sort of infection, although we don't know what it is yet. I just had more blood work done to find out. I have had an active EBV since I got mono.

I just started on thyroid meds yesterday and also testosterone (which I tested low for).

Last edited by Natalie00; 03-03-2006 at 07:44 PM.

 
Old 03-03-2006, 08:59 PM   #5
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 192
KCThy HB User
Re: My labs results (any input would be helpful) Hypothyrodism/hormone problems

SHMILY,

What on earth makes you think this person is hypo (Natalie)?

Nat, Ommm, why are you on thyroid meds? Am I missing something here?

Your numbers are great.... What are your symptoms? OMGosh,....

 
Old 03-03-2006, 09:59 PM   #6
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Heartland
Posts: 805
Natalie00 HB User
Re: My labs results (any input would be helpful) Hypothyrodism/CHRONIC FATIGUE (CFS)

I am suffering from extreme exhaustion, insomnia, weight gain, dry skin/eyes, poor appetite, chronic EBV, CFS, and my labs were listed above.


Like I discussed on a previous post, the question is "can a person have a thyroid disorder and test within the normal range?" and the general consensus seems to be yes-because the labs ranges are so broad, and while a person may test within the range they may still be sick. My specialists seems to think I do have hypo.

Most people with CFS end up developing hypothyrodism, and have great improvement with thyroid meds even if they test within the normal range.

This is an interesting read:

Are All Chronic Fatigue Syndrome/Fibromyalgia Patients Low Thyroid?
There is mounting evidence that hypothyroidism is present in the majority of and
possibly all Chronic Fatigue Syndrome and Fibromyalgia (CFIDS/FM) patients. The
problem is that standard blood testing that consists of TSH, T4 and T3 does not detect it.
Thus, many CFIDS/FM patients are erroneously told over and over that their thyroid
levels are fine. TSH is secreted by the pituitary in the brain, telling the thyroid to secrete
T4, which is not the active thyroid hormone. T4 must then be converted in the body to
the active thyroid hormone T3. When T4 and T3 levels drop, the TSH should increase
indicating hypothyroidism. This is the standard way to diagnose hypothyroidism. There
are, however, many things that result in hypothyroidism but are not diagnosed using the
standard TSH and T4 and T3 testing. This method misses thyroid problems with
CFIDS/FM patients 90% of the time.
First of all, there is clearly pituitary dysfunction in these diseases from a variety of
causes, including viruses, bacteria, stress, yeast, inflammation, toxins, pesticides,
plastics and mitochondria dysfunction. This results in low normal TSH levels along with
low normal T4 and T3 levels. Very few doctors understand the significance of this and
incorrectly state that the thyroid is fine. In addition, most Chronic Fatigue Syndrome and
Fibromyalgia patients do not adequately convert T4 to the active T3, resulting in low
levels of active thyroid hormone and suffer from low thyroid despite having a normal
TSH. Also, there is another problem in that T4 cannot only be converted to T3, but it can
also be converted to reverse T3, which is inactive and blocks the thyroid receptor. Very
few practicing physicians consider this, but it is a major problem.
There is an evolutionary enzyme that increases the T4 to reverse T3 in times of stress
and illness. This worked well for our ancestors because in times of famine it allowed
those who had this enzyme to survive. But in our modern society, reverse T3 works
against us causing fatigue, difficulty losing weight, brain fog, muscle aches and all the
other symptoms of hypothyroidism. Reverse T3 can be increased with chronic illnesses
such as CFIDS/FM, yo-yo dieting (often responsible for the quick weight gain after losing
weight), stress, heavy metals and infections commonly present in CFIDS/FM.
Low thyroid not only results in undesirable symptoms, but it also increases the risk of
heart disease and cancer. When more extensive testing is done, these patients are so
relieved to be shown on paper that their thyroid is truly low and that they can expect to
be feeling better soon. There are only a few labs that can accurately measure reverse
T3. It is difficult for labs to do and many labs will erroneously indicate normal or low
levels of reverse T3. Some doctors that have ordered reverse T3 on patients have found
it not to be useful because they are not getting accurate results or they don't know how
to interpret the results. In addition, there is also a thyroid resistance syndrome found in
these patients, meaning that there may be thyroid in the blood but there is no thyroid
effect. This has been discounted in the past, but more and more evidence is surfacing
proving that this is indeed a significant problem with these conditions.
The combination of factors present in CFIDS/FM, including pituitary dysfunction, high
reverse T3, and thyroid resistance, results in most, if not all, CFIDS/FM patients having
inadequate thyroid effect. T4 preparations such as Synthroid and Levoxyl rarely work
and Armour thyroid, a pig glandular product, is somewhat better, but definitely not
adequate for most patients. The treating physician must know when to use a T4/T3
combination or straight T3. T3 works the best for many of these patients, but Cytomel, a
very short acting T3 available at normal pharmacies, is also a poor choice because the
varying blood levels cause problems. Compounded timed release T3 is usually the best
treatment.
However, to achieve significant improvement, the treating physician must be very
knowledgeable about T3 and must realize that when on T3, standard bloods blood test
will lead one to dose incorrectly and not obtain significant benefits. Doctors trained on
how to use thyroid with CFIDS/FM patients cannot believe how effective it is when used
properly. This includes doctors who previously felt that they were thyroid experts and
had been using thyroid with CFIDS/FM for a long time. Ultimately, it is the expertise and
dosing of the T3 or T4/T3 combinations and the makeup of the medications that
determines the patient outcome and success of treatment.

 
Old 03-03-2006, 10:37 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,294
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: My labs results (any input would be helpful) Hypothyrodism/hormone problems

I wouldn't agree at all that your numbers look so great. Your FT4 is somewhat low, your FT3 is very low, and your reverse T3 is very high. Reverse T3 is an inactive form of T3 that indicates a problem at the cell level. These are no doubt giving you a lot of your symptoms.

 
Old 03-04-2006, 05:40 AM   #8
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 119
MyBowTie HB User
Re: My labs results (any input would be helpful) Hypothyrodism/hormone problems

I agree with midwest, but I would also persue the iron and possible hemochromatosis as a source of your problems. I think you might be investigating down the wrong path - possibly. Hemochromatosis is known to give thyroid trouble, extreme exhaustion, susceptibility to infection and swelling in the joints and a host of other problems. How were your liver enzymes?

Next, hemachromatosis is a mainly hereditary thing and is VERY undiagnosed and it can kill quickly if not caught early. I don't want to scare you but with your numbers, you should mention the word to your doctor.

With Hemachromatosis, iron supplements can build up in your system and STAY THERE. That is the problem with people with hemachromatosis - they do not have the same absorption mechanism as normal people and iron just keeps building up until you remove the blood by giving a pint a week until your numbers come down.

Next, if you do have the gene for iron loading and it turns out your doc confirms a diagnosis, it is important to tell others in your family because it is a genetic issue that allows for this most of the time.

Here are questions to ask yourself:

Has any non-drinker in your family died of cirrohssis of the liver? Has anyone passed with some sort of "mysterious" disease where docs ended up just saying it was pneumonia or something?

My brother and I both have this high ferritin/high TIBC and are being monitored carefully. Since our diagnosis, we've had our father and mother checked out and they are ok.

I am not saying you have the disease and I don't want to scare you but hemachromatosis is a highly undiagnosed problem and it can kill you over time and is very easy to treat. All I am suggesting is you mention the word "hemachromatosis" to your doctor and see what he or she says. It could be attributed to most of your symptoms. Read up on it.

 
Old 03-04-2006, 11:18 AM   #9
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Heartland
Posts: 805
Natalie00 HB User
Re: My labs results (any input would be helpful) Hypothyrodism/hormone problems

I will ask my doc about my high iron levels at my next appt (3 weeks). She didn't seem too concerned about it. Since I just developed high iron levels since getting ill, I am guessing she is attributing it to my other health problems??

I mean, isn't it odd to develope high iron in a year when before that I was slightly anemic??

You asked about my liver enzymes..I am looking at my lab results and I don't see anything that says liver enzymes. Is there a code for that??

As far as I know, I have no realtives with cirrohsis. I have a relative with kidney problems, and several with high cholesterol and blood pressure, and thyroid problems. No one has died of any mysterious disease

I was taking a lot of sulingual b-12 before I got the blood test (I have stopped now) coud that have contributed to the high levels??

My % saturation is 43.

Last edited by Natalie00; 03-04-2006 at 11:35 AM.

 
Old 03-04-2006, 04:23 PM   #10
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 119
MyBowTie HB User
Re: My labs results (any input would be helpful) Hypothyrodism/hormone problems

For the basic liver tests, you want to find ALT and AST under your comprehensive metabolic panel I think it is.

It is true that your thyroid could screw up your iron and vice versa. I just wanted you to be aware it exists so you can tell the doc to check more thoroughly because most docs overlook this. People with hemachromatosis usually have VERY high iron stores, which does not apply to you. People who just had surgery also tend to have very high iron from the trauma and swelling.

So much as eating breakfast a few hours before the blood test could mess up the iron tests as well.

Just in case and to be sure....it might not be a horrible idea to ask around the family to see if anyone else ever had their ferritin, TIBC and iron ever tested and what the results were like. Iron loading disease runs through family lines typically. Then, if it is the case, a simple DNA test can be performed to see if you carry the mutated gene for the disease. My brother just went for that test last week. We get the results this week sometime.

Last edited by MyBowTie; 03-04-2006 at 04:27 PM.

 
Old 03-04-2006, 04:50 PM   #11
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Heartland
Posts: 805
Natalie00 HB User
Re: My labs results (any input would be helpful) Hypothyrodism/hormone problems

Hey bowtie-

My ALT is 10 (3-40) and my AST is 17 (3-35). So I guess those are pretty normal numbers?

My mom is going in for a physical next week so I'll make sure she has her iron checked.

 
Old 03-04-2006, 07:49 PM   #12
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 119
MyBowTie HB User
Re: My labs results (any input would be helpful) Hypothyrodism/hormone problems

Its not really iron that tells the story but Serum Ferritin and TIBC are the 2 tests you want your mom to get....that provides better info for hemachromatosis than just iron cause iron can fluctuate a lot - with food, periods, hydration, etc.

And yes, your liver numbers look good. Guess your not much of a boozer. My numbers were in the 90's when I was drinking and after quitting dropped to the 20's after about 4 months of no booze. With your liver numbers and barely high iron scores Im pretty sure your Iron is a fluke thing and not iron loading....just check it anyway with doc to be sure.

Last edited by MyBowTie; 03-04-2006 at 07:53 PM.

 
Old 03-04-2006, 08:22 PM   #13
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Heartland
Posts: 805
Natalie00 HB User
Re: My labs results (any input would be helpful) Hypothyrodism/hormone problems

Thanks for all the info, Bowtie

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Newly hypo—need input on labs/treatment greenmtn amoeba Thyroid Disorders 1 07-16-2009 11:19 AM
New Labs, heading towards RA I think keystone206 Thyroid Disorders 5 11-10-2008 02:08 PM
new to hypot and question about labs kayleighsmom Thyroid Disorders 5 06-25-2008 11:21 PM
Hypothyrodism , Severe short stature ! one11 Thyroid Disorders 9 07-16-2007 07:40 PM
New Labs For Meep binks Thyroid Disorders 5 01-25-2005 07:02 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (630), FinnMaid (311), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (904), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:55 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!