It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-23-2006, 08:54 AM   #1
G9r G9r is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 7
G9r HB User
next step?

Hi there, I am new to this community and I had a few questions pertaining to my diagnosis/condition. I was having all the symptoms of hypothyroidism, especailly fatigue. My best friend had noted that I was severely fatigued and thought that I might have hypothyroidism so she convinced me to go the doctors, which I did. When I got there, the doctor said that the fatigue might be something else so he tested oter things too. I went and got blood work done. the results came back that my sTSH was 8 when it was suppose to be beterrn 0.35 and 5, and my ferritin was 10 out of a possible 300, indicating that I was probably iron deficient, as well as had hypothyroidism. When the results came back a second doctor took alook at them and said that I needed to get more blood work done to test for anti-thyroglobulin, sTSh again, and Free T4. I had these tests done in the afternoon, in compared to the morning with the previous tests, and the results cam back that my sTSHwas 6.05 (8 earlier), my free T4 was 12 out of 10-20, and my antithyroglobulin was negative. Now, my doctor, was a clinic doctor who I had never seen before. When I went in for a follow up appointment to get the results He stated that I had hypothyroidism, but symptoms don't normally show until TSH reaches 10, so my fatigue was most likely related to my iron. He then noted that my TSH levels had gone down from 8 to 6, so that I don't need to be on medicine, and he wouldn't want to put me on medication incase I become hypertyroidic. I have been prescribed palafer for my iron, but do you think I should get something for my hypothyroidism once I go and see my regular doctor at home (as I am at university right now). Sorry about writing so much, but thanks for any advice

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-23-2006, 09:06 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: CA
Posts: 670
carisa HB User
Re: next step?

HI there. I think you should. My TSH was about 7.5 and I could certainly feel my symptoms which included fatique. I think when you go to your regular doctor you should request meds for your hypothyroidism. I'm new also to all this, but I think one should be treated long before TSH gets to 10, that seems ridiculous. Carisa Good luck.....

 
Old 04-23-2006, 09:10 AM   #3
G9r G9r is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 7
G9r HB User
Re: next step?

Thanks for the help

 
Old 04-23-2006, 03:43 PM   #4
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 159
also2tired HB User
Re: next step?

How high the tsh is does not necessarily correspond to symptoms or the severity of symptoms. Sometimes there are people who have a tsh OVER 10 who do not have bothersome symptoms at all, and many times there are people who have tsh below 5 who have many severe symptoms. The doctor who told you that is not correct, although that (erroneous) information may have been in a medical textbook that he read. The tsh is an indirect measure because it is a hormone from the pituitary. It is not an actual thyroid hormone, but it usually rises higher in an effort to stimulate the thyroid to make more thyroid hormones. Tsh is as high as the pituitary thinks it should be to get the thyroid to make enough hormones. However, it is all relative. Furthermore, one person could have a normal tsh of .3 and then have it rise 10 times to get to 3.0, and another person could have a normal tsh of 1.0 and have it rise 10 times to get to 10. (The new AACE guidelines state normal tsh is from .3 to 3.0). The tsh of 10 may be higher than 3, but both tsh numbers multiplied the exact same amount from where they were originally. The only important thing is that tsh is higher than what is normally for a particular person. Tsh along with free t4 and free t3 tell a better story, and if ft4 and/or ft3 are in the lower part of the ranges, then they probably need to come up near the top of the ranges in order to feel better. Did they also test for all the thyroid antibodies? (Especially Tg and tpo)

Yes, it is very possible to have symptoms with your tsh level (and most people do have symptoms with that level) and you should be treated for hypothyroidism. FATIGUE is usually the number one symptom with hypo, and it is common for iron deficiency to also accompany hypo. Try to see another doctor if you can.

Last edited by also2tired; 04-23-2006 at 03:49 PM.

 
Old 04-23-2006, 04:25 PM   #5
G9r G9r is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 7
G9r HB User
Re: next step?

Thanks so much for the information. I really appreciate it. I am making an appointment with my regular physician when I return home in a week or so. I have to hiver her a photocopy of my test results anyways. I just didn't want to sound like a hypochondriac when I went in. I am on Iron supplements now, so hopefully it will help with the fatigue. Thanks again

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
am i menopausal or can my levels change from one month to the next maku Women's Health 4 05-08-2010 07:43 AM
What can the Dr do next? happygirl440 Chronic Pain 10 04-22-2009 06:34 PM
What do you think the next step will be and what to do about meds? eddieJ85 Back Problems 6 09-28-2008 11:30 AM
Next Step LIPIL 2fst Infant Care (up to 18 months old) 1 08-23-2007 09:45 AM
Radiofrequency Next Step...help Please mcgriffin Reflex Sympathetic Dystrophy (RSD) (CRPS) 10 04-29-2007 06:09 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:39 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!