It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-23-2006, 09:44 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
shookie6 HB User
Question Antibodies > 1000

I've been seeing an endocrinologist for about 6 months now and was just told that my antibodies are >1000!!!! Anyone else have levels like this? She increased my synthroid to 125mcg up from 112. So needless to say I've been diagnosed w/ Hashimoto's. She's told me not to be alarmed when trying to get pregnant that if I stay on my meds everything should be ok. Is she right?


Heather

 
Old 04-23-2006, 01:54 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
ASDGRMama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,223
ASDGRMama HB User
Re: Antibodies > 1000

It's hard to say what will or will not be with Hashi's and pregnancy. The studies are conflicting. Having thyroid antibodies means you have a higher than average risk of developing other autoimmune diseases. These AI diseases can cause pregnancy complications and should be ruled out (a few specific tests are ANA and a clotting panel).

I am a person with Hashi's that has not been able to carry a baby to term since becoming ill. There are many with Hashi's who have no problems though.

One recent study suggests that keeping TSH between 1 and 2 and the FT4 level in the upper third of it's range is ideal for fetal health/well-being.

How are you feeling on your new dosage? Do you have flare-ups of symptoms or do you generally feel about the same with some improvement when your meds are increased?

Are you hoping to try for pg soon? It's likely that all will go well; the statistics are in your favor .

Love and Prayers, Kelly

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-24-2006, 04:03 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
shookie6 HB User
Re: Antibodies > 1000

Well, there's a possiblitiy I could be pregnant now. Not too sure yet though, I'm only a week late, but am usually very regular. I've been really tired the past 2 weeks, since starting the higher dose, which in my mind doesn't make any since, cause the higher dose should give me more energy. I'm also swamped at work, and grad school, and I coach..so my life is just hectic right now. My endo did suggest we try to keep my TSH closer to 1, I was at 4.2 2 weeks ago.

Heather

 
Old 04-24-2006, 06:05 PM   #4
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 119
MyBowTie HB User
Re: Antibodies > 1000

My TPO Ab's last year were over 2500, TG Ab over 1000 and TSI over 160....I think they stop counting at 2500.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Weird Naturopath Treatment of Hashi's Antibodies-What do you think? osteoblast Thyroid Disorders 20 08-19-2011 08:52 PM
Thyroid Antibodies/Normal TSH,T3,T4 herekittykitty Thyroid Disorders 30 03-18-2010 08:50 AM
Antibodies bittygirl Thyroid Disorders 25 09-17-2008 03:04 PM
Some Pain Management Stories Administrator Share Your Pain Management Story 40 02-26-2008 09:22 PM
Question about Antibodies Luv2Travel Thyroid Disorders 8 10-22-2007 09:33 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:12 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!