It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-25-2006, 11:08 AM   #1
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Idaho
Posts: 328
lookin4aclue HB User
Questions any help would be great!

I am going to the doc this week and am going to be asking her to change my meds From Levothyroxine to Armour. I have done some research and think this would work better for me. When I have her do tests, which ones should I ask her to do? They usually only do the Free T4 and TSH. All my leavels have came within range in the past and I still feel kind of crappy. I have been having cramps in my joints and my legs, and peeling of my skin, and headaches, and my hands and arms feel like the muscals are so tight I almost can't hold a plate to wash it. I have been lacking energy to even get my daily chores done around the house. I am also kinda getting down, like the beginning of depression. I have suffered bouts of depression that have ended up putting me in the hospital twice before, and this had never happened prior to being hypothyroid. I am also gaining weight, although it might be due to the fact that I am on prednisone for GED. I do smoke, but I am wanting to quit because I have heard that it will help with my eyes. If anyone has any suggestions or anything I would really appreciate it very much. Thanks

 
Old 04-25-2006, 01:23 PM   #2
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 458
hyperkim HB User
Re: Questions any help would be great!

If your dr gripes about the Armour, then ask if you can at least try adding a T3 supplement like Cytomel.

Also, an argument to get the FT3 test is you want to make sure you do not have a conversion problem goin on as T3 is the hormone that we "feel".

Have you been keeping notes on how you feel to put with your labs? I have heard you should keep a record of how you feel when you have labs. That way over time you will be able to see at what lab levels you "feel" your best.

Best wishes,
Hyperkim
__________________
Hyperthyroidism 11/05
Confirmed Graves Dx 1/06
Adrenal fatigue Dx 8/06
Fibromyalgia Dx 1/08
Chronic Fatigue Syndrome Dx 1/08

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-25-2006, 04:35 PM   #3
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Idaho
Posts: 328
lookin4aclue HB User
Re: Questions any help would be great!

No I have not been keeping notes. but starting this time I am. Thanks

 
Old 04-26-2006, 05:47 AM   #4
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 458
hyperkim HB User
Re: Questions any help would be great!

I know memory is a joke when thryoid trouble are rampant. LOL! But do you think you could go back and add notes to previous labs? You could always note that the notes are from memory. I did that last month. I finally sat down and did mine from last Nov. I have went back and added things as I remember them. NOw I am just going to try to stay on top of any new labs. (Its much easier that way! LOL!)

Just a thought.
Hyperkim
__________________
Hyperthyroidism 11/05
Confirmed Graves Dx 1/06
Adrenal fatigue Dx 8/06
Fibromyalgia Dx 1/08
Chronic Fatigue Syndrome Dx 1/08

 
Old 04-26-2006, 06:38 AM   #5
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Idaho
Posts: 328
lookin4aclue HB User
Re: Questions any help would be great!

I guess so, not sure how well that would do since I would be doing most of them from when I was pregnant. I wish I still had all previous labs but I have taken all my medical records to my attorney! Guess I should get them back.

 
Old 04-26-2006, 08:23 AM   #6
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Georgia
Posts: 424
SarahF HB User
Re: Questions any help would be great!

I agree... you need the FT3 to be checked so you can see how the T4 is converting in your body. If the FT3 is in the lower part of the range, and the FT4 is higher up, then you will need a better source of T3.

I actually take a combination of Levoxyl and Armour. It has made all the difference.

 
Old 04-26-2006, 10:19 AM   #7
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 458
hyperkim HB User
Re: Questions any help would be great!

Or get a copy of them - either from the attorney or from the drs office.
__________________
Hyperthyroidism 11/05
Confirmed Graves Dx 1/06
Adrenal fatigue Dx 8/06
Fibromyalgia Dx 1/08
Chronic Fatigue Syndrome Dx 1/08

 
Old 04-26-2006, 11:27 AM   #8
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Overland Park, Kansas
Posts: 755
illmakeit HB User
Re: Questions any help would be great!

Be prepared for the doc to say armour is old and not reliable - and my last doc doesn't prescribe T3 -cytomel - asked him about both. On to a new one May 9 for me - hopefully you don't have to change. It just makes the wait longer.
__________________
"I'll make it"
Jewel TT 1/26/06 -Levothyroxine 75-88

 
Old 04-26-2006, 04:18 PM   #9
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Idaho
Posts: 328
lookin4aclue HB User
Re: Questions any help would be great!

Well this doc seems to be good, but I will find out for sure tomorrow, I guess it's like putting her to the test. I hope that I don't have to find another, she was hard enough to find. She did offer to care for my daughter who was born with Graves, and felt confident that she could do it with no problem. I hope that she feels that way about me as well. I looked at the very last labs I had done and I am in the lower part of range of T4.....Is that a bad thing?

 
Old 04-26-2006, 04:21 PM   #10
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Idaho
Posts: 328
lookin4aclue HB User
Re: Questions any help would be great!

Oh here is what I had then Free T4 0.63 (0.59-1.17) and TSH was 1.25 (0.34-4.82) so the ranges are good it seems, unless Free T3 was off. Is it bad to have a Low T4?

 
Old 04-26-2006, 05:31 PM   #11
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,069
NHone HB User
Re: Questions any help would be great!

You need to read why the FDA was going to ban the makers of Synthroid from having their product on the market. Yes Armour is old...it is natural thyroid, not synthetic, like Synthroid, which is only T4. Armour is T4 and T3.

 
Old 04-26-2006, 07:04 PM   #12
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Georgia
Posts: 424
SarahF HB User
Re: Questions any help would be great!

Having your FT4 that low makes you sick - yes it is bad because it is not converting to FT3 which is the more potent active hormone that you need to feel well.

 
Old 04-27-2006, 01:23 AM   #13
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Idaho
Posts: 328
lookin4aclue HB User
Re: Questions any help would be great!

Great thing to know so I guess then I should have the doc put me on Armour, just as I was thinking. I would just love to feel just a little better, as to be able to get my butt up to do my daily chores and not feel like I ran a marathon after doing the dishes. Oh what I would give to have the energy I had when I was hyper(I know what a bad thought) ok maybe for just a hour span.LOL!!!

 
Old 04-27-2006, 01:45 AM   #14
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Idaho
Posts: 328
lookin4aclue HB User
Re: Questions any help would be great!

well I'm off to the doc today hope all the info helps, I will keep all posted and cross your fingers for me, I sure hope the doc has an open mind about this.

 
Old 04-27-2006, 04:45 AM   #15
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 458
hyperkim HB User
Re: Questions any help would be great!

If you can't get him to give you Armour, try for anything that has T3 in it. There are other "natural" meds like Armour that have T4 and T3. Or even adding the T3 only med to your T4 only med.

Good Luck with the dr...
__________________
Hyperthyroidism 11/05
Confirmed Graves Dx 1/06
Adrenal fatigue Dx 8/06
Fibromyalgia Dx 1/08
Chronic Fatigue Syndrome Dx 1/08

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
AGUS/AGC pap results - questions about ECC & endometrial biopsy angel4747 Cancer: Cervical & Ovarian 38 04-11-2012 11:21 AM
Help I am at the end of my rope... tinabean34 Pain Management 4 07-01-2010 11:55 AM
hip replacement recovery questions ahabt Knee & Hip Problems 143 04-20-2010 05:15 AM
Seeing Surgeon Today... Need Questions to ask? sookiepooka Back Problems 10 12-30-2009 10:42 AM
Possible L4-S1 Fusion, some questions 10sox Back Problems 7 09-16-2008 06:59 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1005), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (850), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:44 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!