It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-25-2006, 12:48 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
keldax HB User
Unhappy THyroid test result dont understand

Hi, i have problem 1 year ago doc put me on synthroid he was think that my metabolism slow down..but he never did me blood test..I started on 100mg..now I'm on 200mg . I gaining weight and I can't lose anything and I workout each day 45 min cardio, I eat 1200-1400cal. very healty, no junk, no carbs . I'm 5'6" 125lb now..it's flustruated.
Now I left check my thyroid and today I have result with this:

Total T4 12.3 ug/dl
T3U 45ug/dl
T7{FTI} 5.54ug/dl
TSH 0.025L uIU/ml

normal range

This is normal range:
total T4 6.09-12.23 ug/dl
T3U 32.0-48.4 ug/dl
T7 {FTI} 1.95-5.92
TSH 0.35-5.6 uIU/ml

what's that meant? WHY I CANT LOSE ANYTHING?????

 
Old 04-25-2006, 03:26 PM   #2
Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 463
adamace1 HB User
Re: THyroid test result dont understand

Whats wrong with your weight?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-25-2006, 03:53 PM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
keldax HB User
Re: THyroid test result dont understand

I gaining still gaining, through exercise, through diet...I workout 5x/week, I do cardio 5x/wek 40-50min, I don't eat junk, I eat between 1200-1400 cal. so I dont understand why I gaining???Of course I don't gain muscle but FAT!!!!

 
Old 04-25-2006, 04:12 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NY
Posts: 3,699
Reece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB User
Re: THyroid test result dont understand

Maybe you should have a doctor go over those results with you and adjust to a different dose? Too much hormone won't help you lose weight.

Last edited by Reece; 04-25-2006 at 04:15 PM.

 
Old 04-25-2006, 06:55 PM   #5
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Georgia
Posts: 424
SarahF HB User
Re: THyroid test result dont understand

I don't think you need to lose weight at all.
And you are looking borderline like you are almost overmedicated.

If you are eating right and exercising that much you are very likely gaining muscle.

 
Old 04-25-2006, 07:36 PM   #6
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 225
crushme HB User
Re: THyroid test result dont understand

believe it or not, for the amount of exercise you are doing you are not eating enough. Also, drink a lot of water.

 
Old 04-25-2006, 07:39 PM   #7
Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 463
adamace1 HB User
Re: THyroid test result dont understand

I didn't mean to be rude with my first post, but come on 125lbs, i wouldn't worry about that at all. I was 290lbs when i found out i was hypo, i lost 55 so far. It's hard for some one like me to understand what your talking about. Maybe thats the best weight for you.

 
Old 05-06-2006, 06:26 PM   #8
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Hull Uk
Posts: 2
suzanne 32 HB User
Re: THyroid test result dont understand

hi iam in the same shoes!!! ive been searching the internet and i just thought you might try this hope it helps iam getting some next week good luck! i will let you know on my progress please let me know on others has well as your.

All my love suziehttp://www.coconutdiet.com/thyroid_health.htm

 
Old 05-06-2006, 06:37 PM   #9
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 662
K9Mom HB User
Re: THyroid test result dont understand

Your lab results show that you are borderline HYPERthyroid now - meaning that you could be OVERmedicated.

When HYPERthyroid we lose muscle mass (it's called muscle wasting) and we store fat.

125 is a healthy weight for a person that is 5'6" tall - check out any BMI chart.
__________________
Dx Graves 4/99, tx w/Tapazole & Atenolol - Remission 7/03; Relapse 1/06, back on Tapazole, remission & off meds again 11/06.

 
Old 05-06-2006, 09:43 PM   #10
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: RUTHERFORD, NEW JERSEY USA
Posts: 92
MOLLY6 HB User
Re: THyroid test result dont understand

I wish I was 125 lbs. I'm 5'3" and weigh 176lbs. All I'm trying to do is get down to 140, and I will be delerious! Forget about the weight as long as you feel okay.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
having thyroid symptoms, lab results inconclusive houseofglass21 Thyroid Disorders 8 09-03-2010 08:02 AM
Thyroid Antibodies/Normal TSH,T3,T4 herekittykitty Thyroid Disorders 30 03-18-2010 08:50 AM
Thyroid test results interpretation smitty48 Thyroid Disorders 3 07-02-2009 06:28 AM
blood test results tsh 0.42 thyroid normal tootal2 Thyroid Disorders 5 01-28-2009 09:31 PM
need help reading thyroid results kafish67 Thyroid Disorders 6 12-01-2008 07:09 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:40 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!