It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-25-2006, 04:26 PM   #1
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Victorville, Ca USA
Posts: 356
MOMOFBOYZ HB User
Got my labs today!!!!!!!!!!

Hi all! I just got my labs in. I am kind of dissappointed.
Here goes
TSH 3.00
T3 23.0
T410.5
Free T4 .99
The nurse said the doc had to look at because the t3 is a little low.
They Didn't do the TPO this time but last week 70.8
She will call me tomorrow.
I know the t3 is low.
Any comments on this at all?????
Still having many many symptoms!!!!!
Thank you in advance for your comments
Deena

 
Old 04-26-2006, 11:42 AM   #2
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 458
hyperkim HB User
Re: Got my labs today!!!!!!!!!!

Deena it would help if you post your lab ranges with the results. Thanks
__________________
Hyperthyroidism 11/05
Confirmed Graves Dx 1/06
Adrenal fatigue Dx 8/06
Fibromyalgia Dx 1/08
Chronic Fatigue Syndrome Dx 1/08

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-26-2006, 12:26 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Overland Park, Kansas
Posts: 755
illmakeit HB User
Re: Got my labs today!!!!!!!!!!

The TSH is at the very top of the 2002 guidlines, even if the ranges for your lab are different. Some say the top should be 2.5.
Perhaps tomorrow the doc will surprise us and give you a small boost. I have learned a small boost is better than nothing.
__________________
"I'll make it"
Jewel TT 1/26/06 -Levothyroxine 75-88

Last edited by illmakeit; 04-26-2006 at 12:27 PM.

 
Old 04-26-2006, 01:15 PM   #4
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Victorville, Ca USA
Posts: 356
MOMOFBOYZ HB User
Re: Got my labs today!!!!!!!!!!

Hi guys, Hyperkim I won't have the lab slip in my hot little hand until next week. I will post them then.
Thanks for your input.
What if any signifigance does the t3 have when it's low???
Deena

 
Old 04-26-2006, 01:27 PM   #5
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 458
hyperkim HB User
Re: Got my labs today!!!!!!!!!!

If the T4 is low also you are hypo and need a med adjustment. If T4 is higher in the range in proportion to the T3 then there may be a T4 to T3 conversion problem. Adding T3 replacement like Cytomel should help with conversion problems.

Veterans out there...please correct me if I'm wrong....
__________________
Hyperthyroidism 11/05
Confirmed Graves Dx 1/06
Adrenal fatigue Dx 8/06
Fibromyalgia Dx 1/08
Chronic Fatigue Syndrome Dx 1/08

 
Old 04-26-2006, 02:01 PM   #6
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Victorville, Ca USA
Posts: 356
MOMOFBOYZ HB User
Re: Got my labs today!!!!!!!!!!

Thanks again for all of your comments.
I am at the higher end of t4 my lab I think 4.5=12.5 and I am 10.5
So this could mean a t3 conversion problem????
Thanks for the heads up. Never knew they had medsfor t3????
I will get back to you.
I am soooooo drousy right now I could pass out just sitting here.
Thanks AGAIN!!!!!!!!!!!!
Deena

 
Old 04-26-2006, 06:00 PM   #7
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Apple Valley, CA
Posts: 469
sudufu HB User
Re: Got my labs today!!!!!!!!!!

TSH 3.00
T3 23.0
T410.5
Free T4 .99

Did you have these run on corwin??
Your TSH is boarderline high or HIGH
Your t3 is defineitly LOW-low (believe 27 is bottom end of range)
And your free T4 is barely IN normal range.

Doctors have to treat US, how WE feel - not the bleepin numbers

When do you see Delgado?

Last edited by sudufu; 04-26-2006 at 06:01 PM.

 
Old 04-26-2006, 07:13 PM   #8
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Victorville, Ca USA
Posts: 356
MOMOFBOYZ HB User
Re: Got my labs today!!!!!!!!!!

Hey there!
Yes, I got these done on Corwin St.
The Obgyn was supposed to call me today when he got a chance to look at labs I was hoping maybe she could suggest to Dr. Kamath to refer to endo or whatever.
Unfortunaltely I feel I have to wait to see oncologist Wed afternoon before I make the switch. On the off chance he wants to further investigate lymphoma I want to be with th edoc that knows the case. But once the oncologist gives me the free and clear I am gone
Thanks for looking at my labs.
The t3 is low hu?????
tsh is almost normal you say on the high side, so....
Soon
I hope you are feeling ok.
Let me know whats happening with you
Deena

 
Old 04-26-2006, 08:09 PM   #9
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Apple Valley, CA
Posts: 469
sudufu HB User
Re: Got my labs today!!!!!!!!!!

It's been a roller-coaster of days -- Dad-in-law, 85, is with the s now. He went the way he wanted to, quick. Mom-in-law is the sweetest thing, I love her w/ all I have. When the flow of people slow down, I wonder how she'll deal with it all,,,

ME? hypo tired, A LOT to deal w/ tired & just plain TIRED
Everything will be OK, but thanks for asking

 
Old 04-27-2006, 02:28 PM   #10
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Victorville, Ca USA
Posts: 356
MOMOFBOYZ HB User
Re: Got my labs today!!!!!!!!!!

Sudufu,
I am so sorry about your father in law. I can't imagine going through that. And worrying about your mother in law. Yes, she will be really sad when it all dies down and everyone goes back to their life. How sad. My heart goes out to your whole family.
And I am learning that when you have medical problems processing everything is different. Just dealing with things is so much harder.
Remember to take care of you too!!!
God bless you guys
Deena

 
Old 04-27-2006, 03:01 PM   #11
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,069
NHone HB User
Re: Got my labs today!!!!!!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by illmakeit
The TSH is at the very top of the 2002 guidlines, even if the ranges for your lab are different. Some say the top should be 2.5.
Perhaps tomorrow the doc will surprise us and give you a small boost. I have learned a small boost is better than nothing.
It isn't true that different labs have different ranges. They might have different ranges, but they shouldn't. TSH (and other thyroid) are measured at a certain value. The range should be the same.. A gallon of gas is the same quantity in New York as a gallon of gas in florida. I think even doctors believe the story about different labs with different values. Next time trying paying them with one dollar. If they tell you that is not enough, tell them that you dollars have a different value than theirs.

 
Old 05-02-2006, 06:42 AM   #12
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Overland Park, Kansas
Posts: 755
illmakeit HB User
Re: Got my labs today!!!!!!!!!!

Hi finres:
I guess I don't understand ranges -
My FreeT4 at LabOne was
1.1(.8-1.8) Oct/2005
1.4(0.8-1.8) Feb/2006
Then at SM Hospital
0.9 (0.5-1.2) April/2006
What is the correct range for FreeT4? Has my FreeT4 gone down a lot?

Is this true?
The TSH top "ranges" differ sometimes from 3 to 6-usually 5.5 - but the tests all seem to be equal. So the #'s should be below the AACE guidelines of 3 being the highest (even tho some believe anything above 2 to be suspect).
Thanks!
__________________
"I'll make it"
Jewel TT 1/26/06 -Levothyroxine 75-88

Last edited by illmakeit; 05-02-2006 at 11:26 AM.

 
Closed Thread




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!