It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-26-2006, 12:16 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: canada
Posts: 11
shellandstones HB User
labs after a TT

Anyone have any idea what my tsh/t3/t4 should be at after a TT?

I had them checked about 10 days after my surgery and my TSH was 0.08 ( low)and my t4 was was 11.9( normal range)

I had my surgery for a multinodular goitre with suspicious lumps that ended up not to be cancer. Thankfully.

I started on levothyroxine the day after the surgery at 125 mcg. I don't have follow up with my surgeon or endocrinologist since I moved to a different area so I am seeing a family dr who doesn't know my whole case history.

I had my bloodwork done again now a month after and I am wondering what I should be aiming for.

Any help would be appreciated
Thanks
shell

 
Old 04-26-2006, 12:17 PM   #2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: canada
Posts: 11
shellandstones HB User
Re: labs after a TT

I should say that my t3 and t4 were always normal during the last couple of years but my tsh was undetectable

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-26-2006, 02:25 PM   #3
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Virginia
Posts: 27
Travellers HB User
Re: labs after a TT

I had my TT surgery in March. After that, I started to take the levothyroxine and also went back to see my endo. He told me that I would take the levothyroxine for one month. then stop taking it for two weeks. then I will go for lab work to have t3/t4/tsh exam. Then I need to take a whole body scan and will take I131 for more treatment. Then I can go back to normal with taking thyroid replacement pill daily. I do think you should get more check and treatment. If you don't have thyroid cancer, why do you have TT surgery?


Quote:
Originally Posted by shellandstones
I should say that my t3 and t4 were always normal during the last couple of years but my tsh was undetectable

 
Old 04-26-2006, 02:55 PM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: canada
Posts: 11
shellandstones HB User
Re: labs after a TT

They thought it was cancer as I had a suspicious nodule with the fna- but pathology came back as negative. I had subclinical hyperthyroidism with a multi nodular goitre. No signs of cancer. My tsh was always suppressed but t3 and t4 pretty normal( it went high for a little bit and then went back down)

 
Old 04-27-2006, 10:44 PM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: canada
Posts: 11
shellandstones HB User
Re: labs after a TT

So anyone have any idea how soon I would be able to tell if my meds need to be adjusted- how often should I be tested to see what the dose should be?

Anyone?

 
Old 04-28-2006, 04:39 AM   #6
lfr lfr is offline
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 97
lfr HB User
Re: labs after a TT

I'm trying to find this answer out to. I'm having a lot of leg pain and twitching all of a sudden. Blood work for calcium/potassium problems post surgery just came back fine. The dr. believes it's too soon for it to be hypo symptoms as I'm only 7 days now post op - but my meds dose is so low (only 25 mcg.) that I think it might be. So, anyone know the answer when blood should be drawn/levels checked following TT?

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Iron high and other abnormal labs? robine27 Open to All Other Health Topics 5 08-19-2009 06:52 PM
Hashi Experts: need feedback on labs, please!! kittyroo Thyroid Disorders 3 11-03-2008 10:53 AM
New labs... new doctor TraumaJunkieVA Thyroid Disorders 3 10-17-2008 05:48 AM
I got my new labs. Please help!!! tigger67 Thyroid Disorders 4 09-11-2008 11:04 AM
My labs results (any input would be helpful) Hypothyrodism/hormone problems Natalie00 Thyroid Disorders 12 03-04-2006 08:22 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft







All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:16 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!