It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-26-2006, 04:31 PM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Panama City , Fl.
Posts: 769
lucky charms HB User
whats more trusting?

Hi, I posted on the addison board , but i think I will give it a shot here as well..
Saliva or blood?
1st saliva test showed I could have cushings..Now the second round shows adrenal fatige... Ok blood work shows Im normal... So what the heck?
Results below..
SALIVA
8/25/05 "ranges"
dheas 14.7 high 3-10
cortisol am 8.6 h 3-8
cortisol pm 3.5 0.5-1.5

RECENT 4/14/06
DHEA 6.3 3-10
CORTSOL AM .01 L 3-8
CORTISOL PM 0.5 0.5- 1.5


RECENT BLOOD WORK
13 TAKEN 12 NOON RANGES ARE 3.1- 22.4

 
Old 04-27-2006, 05:16 AM   #2
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 458
hyperkim HB User
Re: whats more trusting?

Bumping this up for you
__________________
Hyperthyroidism 11/05
Confirmed Graves Dx 1/06
Adrenal fatigue Dx 8/06
Fibromyalgia Dx 1/08
Chronic Fatigue Syndrome Dx 1/08

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-27-2006, 06:33 AM   #3
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 349
annemv HB User
Re: whats more trusting?

There is not really an answer for that.

I can tell that you that you have not had enough testing.

When I first started on this ride, I had some test results like yours. People on lots of boards kept telling me it was adrenal fatigue and to take hydro. I wasn't 100% sure of that though and my symptoms did not really match up. Many docs said it was all nothing. Finally, I went to a specialist, who suggested cyclic cushings. Meaning= I can go from high cortisol levels to low cortisol levels in a short span of time. This has really made sense to me. It matches how my symptoms are. I generally have low cortisol in the morning and high at night.

The 2 drs I have most respect for in this arena are testing with saliva, blood and 24 hr urinary free cortisols. Some people have full blown cushings and not all of these tests will come back abnormal.. It is really a personalized thing. Ocne you have a certain amount of documented high cortisols they will usually do other testing to confirm.

If testing for addisons, from what I gather the gold standard test is the ACTH Stimulation test. They should also test your renin, aldosterone and electrolytes.

Everyone is absolutely different, allthough your average endo will not agree...

I hope that I anwered some of your questions.
Anne

 
Old 04-27-2006, 08:33 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,778
elmhar HB Userelmhar HB User
Re: whats more trusting?

My DD went through a bad patch a few yrs. ago & we had thousands of dollars worth of testing done on hormones of all sorts, esp. adrenal stuff. Bloods, urines (24 hr.) & saliva.

Sadly, there was little correlation among the different tests. Not even trends in similar directions for anything. It was very confusing, and we felt like the $$$ had been wasted. She did not have the ACTH stim.

Good luck.

 
Old 04-27-2006, 11:23 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Panama City , Fl.
Posts: 769
lucky charms HB User
Re: whats more trusting?

Quote:
Originally Posted by annemv
There is not really an answer for that.

I can tell that you that you have not had enough testing.

When I first started on this ride, I had some test results like yours. People on lots of boards kept telling me it was adrenal fatigue and to take hydro. I wasn't 100% sure of that though and my symptoms did not really match up. Many docs said it was all nothing. Finally, I went to a specialist, who suggested cyclic cushings. Meaning= I can go from high cortisol levels to low cortisol levels in a short span of time. This has really made sense to me. It matches how my symptoms are. I generally have low cortisol in the morning and high at night.

The 2 drs I have most respect for in this arena are testing with saliva, blood and 24 hr urinary free cortisols. Some people have full blown cushings and not all of these tests will come back abnormal.. It is really a personalized thing. Ocne you have a certain amount of documented high cortisols they will usually do other testing to confirm.

If testing for addisons, from what I gather the gold standard test is the ACTH Stimulation test. They should also test your renin, aldosterone and electrolytes.

Everyone is absolutely different, allthough your average endo will not agree...

I hope that I anwered some of your questions.
Anne
Well right now at the moment im not with an endo..im seeing an female hormonal dr..She is trying to find an endo that specializes in this area of cortisol and thyroids im already on the thyroid meds with no improvement..In the mean time she is going to treat my low progesterone and lack of testosterone "sp?"..
Was there anything else out of wack in your system from cyclic cushings?
How high was your cortisol levels?
My blood work has always been normal for cortisol except one time around 3 when i had the last draw up i had a panic attack so i blammed the elevation on that..the salvia test are the ones showing the problems... : (
Should I request from her a 24 hr urine free cortisol test?
Thank you for your time

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Whats normal post op sammyo1 Spinal Cord Disorders 43 02-09-2009 10:48 AM
Whats wrong with me? Zitful Delight Anxiety 2 08-10-2007 02:58 PM
Trusting a Diagnosis - Finding a Specialist Jean Marie TMJ Disorder -TemporoMandibular Joint 8 04-14-2007 04:51 PM
dont know whats wrong with me brunette1984 Depression 9 03-25-2007 01:03 PM
no one knows whats wrong with me pinkmada Open to All Other Health Topics 23 03-04-2007 08:46 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (227), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1182), MSJayhawk (1015), Apollo123 (913), Titchou (862), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (760), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:21 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!