It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-27-2006, 02:57 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 113
SoManyFeelings HB User
Lab Tests Are In - Need Your Expertise

Hi everyone, well, got back my lab results and they look okay I think, please let me know what you feel:

Test ....... Result ....... Ref.

Free T4 ... (1.2) ... 0.9-1.8 NG/DL
TSH ... (3.4) ... 0.4-5.5 MIU/ML
Cortisol (AM) ... (14.4) ... 7.0-25.0 MCG/DL
Total T3 ... (118) ... 80-190 ng/dL
Peroxidase ... (<20) ... 0-40 IU/mL
Autoaby
TSI ... (<1.0) ... 0-1.3 Index

My previous TSH levels were:
12/05 (2.7) (AM) - Fasting
3/4/06 (5.3) (AM) - Fasting
4/10/06 (5.6) (AM)
4/13/06 (2.2) (PM)
4/25/06 (3.4) (Mid-AM) - Fasting

I will be seeing the Endo a week from Monday ... please let me know what your feelings are from my labs - and do you feel I should request any other specific thyroid tests and what I'm still not sure about is whether I should try any of the thyroid hormones. BTW, as of my appt. this past Monday she had diagnosed me with Hashi's Thyroiditis. FYI - all my many many symptoms are still the same, unfortunately. Anyway, I'd appreciate hearing all your expertise on my diagnosis ... thanks a million, bye for now, Marty

Last edited by SoManyFeelings; 04-27-2006 at 03:01 PM. Reason: Should be Total T3

 
Old 04-27-2006, 11:27 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,069
NHone HB User
Re: Lab Tests Are In - Need Your Expertise

Quote:
Originally Posted by SoManyFeelings
Hi everyone, well, got back my lab results and they look okay I think, please let me know what you feel:

Test ....... Result ....... Ref.

Free T4 ... (1.2) ... 0.9-1.8 NG/DL
TSH ... (3.4) ... 0.4-5.5 MIU/ML
Cortisol (AM) ... (14.4) ... 7.0-25.0 MCG/DL
Total T3 ... (118) ... 80-190 ng/dL
Peroxidase ... (<20) ... 0-40 IU/mL
Autoaby
TSI ... (<1.0) ... 0-1.3 Index

My previous TSH levels were:
12/05 (2.7) (AM) - Fasting
3/4/06 (5.3) (AM) - Fasting
4/10/06 (5.6) (AM)
4/13/06 (2.2) (PM)
4/25/06 (3.4) (Mid-AM) - Fasting

I will be seeing the Endo a week from Monday ... please let me know what your feelings are from my labs - and do you feel I should request any other specific thyroid tests and what I'm still not sure about is whether I should try any of the thyroid hormones. BTW, as of my appt. this past Monday she had diagnosed me with Hashi's Thyroiditis. FYI - all my many many symptoms are still the same, unfortunately. Anyway, I'd appreciate hearing all your expertise on my diagnosis ... thanks a million, bye for now, Marty

You have some wild swings. I see that your doctor never did a free T3. Free T3 is THE active thyroid hormone, yet many doctors fail to test it. My mother had the wild swings....was due to her having low T3. It is not true that T4 always changes to T3 as it is supposed to. A bio-chemist told me T4 could not read. You TSh is still over the top of normal.....The upper limit was changed 2 years ago. you can search (american association of clinical endocronologists) . upper limit is now just over 3.. (think 3.02) I think you should request free T3. Total T3 also counts the unavialable thryroid....kind of like having a lot of keys, but not the right one for the door. They don't do you much good.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-28-2006, 07:00 AM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 113
SoManyFeelings HB User
Re: Lab Tests Are In - Need Your Expertise

Thanks for replying to my results ... I really thought the Free T3 was ordered but apparently not, it was the Total T3. Anyway, do you or anyone of you feel that I should request an add'l bloodwork-up for just the Free T3 ... can it be considerably lower than the Total F3? And if it is, will this help in determining whether I should start any meds? Thanks for your help, bye for now, Marty

 
Old 04-29-2006, 04:34 AM   #4
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 113
SoManyFeelings HB User
Re: Lab Tests Are In - Need Your Expertise

Hi all "bumping up my post" in hopes for some more answers, thanks

 
Old 04-29-2006, 01:53 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,069
NHone HB User
Re: Lab Tests Are In - Need Your Expertise

Quote:
Originally Posted by SoManyFeelings
Thanks for replying to my results ... I really thought the Free T3 was ordered but apparently not, it was the Total T3. Anyway, do you or anyone of you feel that I should request an add'l bloodwork-up for just the Free T3 ... can it be considerably lower than the Total F3? And if it is, will this help in determining whether I should start any meds? Thanks for your help, bye for now, Marty
Free T3 is totally different than Total T3. Free T3 is the active part of the thyroid hormone that is available for the body to use. Total T3 is just the entire amount. You could have high Total T3 and very little of the active Free T3. Kind of like you needed a LOT of work done on your house. They send you 20 people to help....of that 20 (total T3) , 19 were children under 3. only one (free T3) was old enough to help. You sure wouldn't get a lot of work done. On the other hand all 20 of the (total T3) were older (free T3) you would get a lot of work done.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
need your guys expertise, soon! feelbad Pain Management 10 06-10-2008 08:39 AM
Metabollic Tests-any experience Cantdoitagain Autism Spectrum 9 10-19-2006 11:57 AM
tests results/hsv1...hsv2 4everscared Herpes 16 05-17-2006 07:49 PM
Need some expertise! dogperson Addiction & Recovery 2 05-08-2006 08:26 PM
MI on ekg and subsequent tests wxKathy2 Heart Disorders 2 02-09-2006 09:10 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (857), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:20 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!