It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-01-2006, 11:57 AM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 188
TinyTot2 HB User
How do these test results look?

Hi!

These are my sister's test results.

TSH 2.17 (.34 - 4.82)
F-T3 3.74 (2.77 - 5.27)
F-T4 .83 (.80 - 2.20)

I know they all fit within the range listed,
but wanted to check anyway.

Could she be hypo at all?

Thanks!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-01-2006, 12:35 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,880
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: How do these test results look?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TinyTot2
Hi!

These are my sister's test results.

TSH 2.17 (.34 - 4.82)
F-T3 3.74 (2.77 - 5.27)
F-T4 .83 (.80 - 2.20)

I know they all fit within the range listed,
but wanted to check anyway.

Could she be hypo at all?

Thanks!

The Ft4 and Ft3 look to be on the low side. They need to be in the upper 1/3 of the range.

How is she feeling? Is she feeling depressed?
__________________
** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-01-2006, 01:03 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: East Texas
Posts: 872
SHMILY HB UserSHMILY HB User
Re: How do these test results look?

I agree. The TSH is a little higher than most feel their best at. An increase in meds would lower that also.

 
Old 05-01-2006, 02:29 PM   #4
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 458
hyperkim HB User
Re: How do these test results look?

Does she have a known thyroid condition? Does she have symptoms?

The answer to those two questions may help us answer you more accurately. Some "normal" people might feel fine at those levels.
__________________
Hyperthyroidism 11/05
Confirmed Graves Dx 1/06
Adrenal fatigue Dx 8/06
Fibromyalgia Dx 1/08
Chronic Fatigue Syndrome Dx 1/08

 
Old 05-01-2006, 05:01 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,069
NHone HB User
Re: How do these test results look?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hyperkim
Does she have a known thyroid condition? Does she have symptoms?

The answer to those two questions may help us answer you more accurately. Some "normal" people might feel fine at those levels.
I think this is correct. The main question is how does she feel. If she feels fine, then the numbers are optimal for her...if not then they still could be adjusted. Use the numbers as a guideline, but not as a barometer of how you feel.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Ready for vacation from triple blockade - mostly good test results, but a concern too IADT3since2000 Cancer: Prostate 6 04-30-2010 03:27 PM
Can you help me with these test results, please? Lugrita Thyroid Disorders 9 01-13-2010 07:00 PM
Please help - what do these test results mean? buzzbuzz48 Hormone Problems 2 10-27-2009 03:44 AM
Does Anyone See a Problem w/These Thyroid Results? salty Thyroid Disorders 18 08-20-2009 07:24 PM
Opinions on these test results? rhosier Thyroid Disorders 2 08-19-2009 03:07 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:56 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!