It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-02-2006, 07:04 AM   #1
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 131
ttc1asap HB User
Test results + ?s re Hashi's

Would someone please give me an idea of what my situation is based on these results? Thanks.

FT4 2.1 (told was high)
T3 uptake 35 (told was borderline high)
TSH 4.99 (told was borderline high)
TgAB 105 (told was high, s/b <20)
TPOab 18 (told was OK, s/b <35)

I have been on different Synthroid doses since this panel was done (Sept)and been all over the map with TSH (0.01 - 8.34) and am still trying to feel right. My RE and new endo both go by the older higher TSH levels (even though the endo was on the AACE website which suggests under .5 - 2.5 s/b normal). I know that docs shouldn't go by TSH alone, and that everyone feels different at different #s, blah blah blah.
My last TSH was 3.84 and I still feel crappy, although nowhere near as bad as when I was 8.34 in February.
The new endo told me I had Hashimoto's and it was good the RE caught it early. However he only ran a TSH test (I've heard this is normal if I recently had one done?) and said I was fine @ 3.84, even though he knew my whole history and knew how horrible I felt
I had to beg for .075mg Synthroid (was on .05mg) and am on that for 5 wks til he wants me tested again. I'm not even sure Synthroid alone is going to work for me.
The RE first tested me in Sept and I was @ 6.34 TSH, then he ran the full panel (ttls above). He was testing me every 2 wks and started me on .100mg Synthroid. I went to 0.01 TSH. Then 2 wks on .075mg had me @ 0.03 TSH. Thennnn, 2 wks on .05mg had me @ 0.03 TSH still. Thennnnn he took me off for 2 wks and I was @ 0.22 TSH. Another 2 wks off I was @ 8.34 TSH. He put me back on .05mg for 2 wks and I was 3.15 TSH. I was on that for over 2 months and was @ 3.84 TSH.
Has anyone had throat pressure, and the choking feeling even being in the "early" stages?
Also, have you read that people with Hashimoto's do not convert T4 to T3 well?
I read that if FT4 and T3 uptake are high that means there is a binding problem - is that true? Wouldn't that make sense if I have elevated TgAB?

TIA

Last edited by ttc1asap; 05-02-2006 at 07:17 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-03-2006, 08:46 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: East Texas
Posts: 870
SHMILY HB UserSHMILY HB User
Re: Test results + ?s re Hashi's

Post the lab ranges in ( ) beside your test results and that will help. Also he didn't test your Ft3. That is very important and can make a big difference in how you feel if it is too low or too high or just out of balance with your Ft4. Also, it will tell if you are converting your T4 toT3. Your TSH is still way too high. It seems you do have hashimoto's since you have the TgAB.

What does the abbreviation "RE" stand for?

Also I think he is testing you too often. You should wait at least 4 weeks between testing and really most test every 6 wks until meds are adjusted. You don't get a true picture because it takes the t4 meds longer than 2 wks to level out. Both your FT3 and FT4 need to be in the upper 1/3 of the normal range.

 
Old 05-03-2006, 11:39 AM   #3
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 131
ttc1asap HB User
Re: Test results + ?s re Hashi's

I don't have the lab ranges, sorry. I would have to call them up. I just had these numbers written down.
One reason I didn't go back to that RE (reproductive endocrinologist) was b/c I had read he tested me too often, and that he shouldn't have started me on .100mg. He also had me OFF meds for a month to see what was going on, and I was terribly sick and gained weight
Both he and my new endo go with the higher range, and even though I told them my symptoms they weren't willing to help me further, saying I'm "normal". I asked the endo to let me try .075mg again and he gave me the OK, surprisingly, after saying I should stay on .05mg and that I was "normal". I wonder if they would like to stay feeling how I feel. Grrrr!!!

 
Old 05-03-2006, 12:10 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Overland Park, Kansas
Posts: 755
illmakeit HB User
Re: Test results + ?s re Hashi's

Quote:
Originally Posted by ttc1asap
I wonder if they would like to stay feeling how I feel. Grrrr!!!
All of us who have dealt with doc's like that feel the same way!! I also sometimes wish it on their spouse - that is very mean sorry.
__________________
"I'll make it"
Jewel TT 1/26/06 -Levothyroxine 75-88

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Ready for vacation from triple blockade - mostly good test results, but a concern too IADT3since2000 Cancer: Prostate 6 04-30-2010 02:27 PM
Don't know how to read these test results kksmom97 Addison's Disease 2 10-22-2008 08:47 PM
Hashimotos advice? Test results... Sangria Thyroid Disorders 13 10-15-2008 04:25 PM
New here~ can anyone help me with my test results larsjag Thyroid Disorders 4 12-01-2007 06:51 PM
Spent a night in the ER Helpwith Lab test AugusLion Thyroid Disorders 6 09-14-2007 12:09 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (227), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1182), MSJayhawk (1015), Apollo123 (913), Titchou (862), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (760), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:38 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!