It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-02-2006, 10:42 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ky.
Posts: 1
meetwo HB User
Hyper or Hypo?....Please help me!!

I know that there is something on this board somewhere stating what I really want to know, but not sure how and where to find it so I am posting hoping that one of the thousands of women out there knows. I was told my thyroid was "abnormal" back in August, but endo didn't perscribe any medication, levels weren't bad enough..now my body has taken on a new identity.... I am mean, very fragile mentally cold all the time, hair loss, have fibromyalsia so I have pretty much constant pain , very strong night sweats and medium hot flashes and I have gained 25 lbs since July. I quit smoking in June, but the weight just came on all at once in August and I new I felt different. NOw since last test things are getting worse. Now I have palpatations, dizziness, feeling more tired than I did before. I have had more headaches in the past 6 months than I think I had had in 5 years. Had a bigger blood test done for thyroid (not really sure what it was called) but here are my results. If anyone can make heads or tails of it please explain. Dr. says I am hyper, but all the symptons point to hypo, so which one is it??? I am 56 and miserable and would like to have my life back.

Here are the results:
TSH...........0.0 Range: 0.3-4.8 rates it as low
T3 UPTAKE 34 31-39
T4 10 4.7-13.3
FTI 3.4 Don't have any idea what the FTI is, but that is all it shows for that.
then it does have some other #'s but I don't think it has anything to do with the thyroid because they are listed under CBC but it does show that my WBC(which I am assumming is my white blood cells) is 4.100 and the range is 4.500-10.500 but it states that is low so I am so confused that I am too embarrassed to ask Dr. again what all this means, but I do have appt. with another endo. but not until June. I am so miserable!! I am almost mad enough to buy something off of the net just to see if that will help!! I hate waiting another month!!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-02-2006, 01:17 PM   #2
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 458
hyperkim HB User
Re: Hyper or Hypo?....Please help me!!

I may know how you feel! I had hyper labs but mostly hypo symptoms. To me your labs don't really look hyperT because your T4 and T3 are roughly in the middle of the ranges and not over the range. Actually some people say that labs like yours could use a boost. But something has your TSH suppressed.

I recommend getting tested for the presence of anti-thyroid antibodies. These antibodies can attack your thyroid causing some extra interference in normal functioning. The ones usually tested are...

TSI (Thyroid Stimulating Immunoglobulin)
TPO (Thyroid Perioxidase ab)
Tg (Thyroglobuling ab)

Hope that helps some
Hyperkim
__________________
Hyperthyroidism 11/05
Confirmed Graves Dx 1/06
Adrenal fatigue Dx 8/06
Fibromyalgia Dx 1/08
Chronic Fatigue Syndrome Dx 1/08

 
Closed Thread




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1165), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:18 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!