It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-04-2006, 06:24 AM   #1
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 49
Tracey110 HB User
Thank you all! Treatment started today!

Hi everyone.
I have posted on a couple of occasions and had some great advice on these boards. Being "informed" when i went to see my GP (in England) has been very helpful!
My lastest tsh was 3.3 (range 0.5 to 5.5) and T4 12.5 (range 9 to 20). My GP was waiting for antibody results before deciding whether to treat or not.
Anyway, thankfully i have a gp who has listened to me and my symptoms....because, although in England most gps are loathe to treat with tsh less than 10, my GP has now decided i am so symptomatic, he has begun treatment (with thyroxine) 50mg and said i am to see how i FEEL for next couple of weeks. He will then review how much i am taking. He says we must look at how i feel rather than test results! He wants to push my T4 to "top of the range".
Thank you all again for all your advice! Fingers crossed i will start to feel better soon!


Sponsors Lightbulb
Old 05-04-2006, 06:43 AM   #2
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 458
hyperkim HB User
Re: Thank you all! Treatment started today!

Tracey! I do believe your dr is a keeper!

You might try keeping a record of how you feel on the day of your labs. That way as your levels go up you will be able to see at what level you feel your best. You don't want to end up at too higha level. Just a thought.

Keep us posted on how you're doing.
Hyperthyroidism 11/05
Confirmed Graves Dx 1/06
Adrenal fatigue Dx 8/06
Fibromyalgia Dx 1/08
Chronic Fatigue Syndrome Dx 1/08

Old 05-04-2006, 07:57 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: East Texas
Posts: 872
Re: Thank you all! Treatment started today!

It is very important that your doctor test both your "free" t4 AND "free" t3 instead of just the Total t4. It is also very important for the ft3 and ft4 to be balanced, because if one is at the top of range and other is at bottom you can have symptoms. BOTH should be in the upper 1/3 of range. If your body does not convert the t4 med that you are taking to t3, then you may have to add some t3 or switch to a medication that contains both. So you see why it is important that you check both ft4 & ft3.

Old 05-04-2006, 08:12 AM   #4
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hampshire UK
Posts: 32
Re: Thank you all! Treatment started today!

I'm in the uk too, I have TPO antibodies TSH 3.4 and FT4 at the bottom on the range. I'm told my symptoms are in my head and that I am suffering from depression. I can't get treated.
Hearing your story has given me some hope.
Hope you feel better soon.

Old 05-04-2006, 08:29 AM   #5
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 49
Tracey110 HB User
Re: Thank you all! Treatment started today!

SJLGI.....dont give up! You just need to find a gp to listen! I must be honest and say that my gp has been fantastic! He has said that you have to listen to what your patient is telling you, not just read blood results to get the whole picture!

Hyperkim....thanks again for the going to keep a diary to see what happens symptoms wise!

Shimily.....again, thanks for advice. Unfortunately, it is virtually impossible to get dr's in England to test anything other than TSH and T4.....getting antibody test was tough enough!


Old 05-05-2006, 12:00 AM   #6
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 234
appleofearth HB User
Re: Thank you all! Treatment started today!

Congrats Tracey! I hope you start feeling better soon!


Old 05-05-2006, 06:05 AM   #7
Senior Veteran
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Overland Park, Kansas
Posts: 755
illmakeit HB User
Re: Thank you all! Treatment started today!

Hi Tracey
YES! a good doc in the UK!! And not private. It is SO good to hear stories like this. I can't find the location of Hampshire where SJLGI is, however, if it is remotely close to Birmingham, she may want to give your doc a go at it.
Take care.
"I'll make it"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TT 1/26/06 -Levothyroxine 75-88

Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
oh gosh, please write to me someone, i can't take this! temera2 TMJ Disorder -TemporoMandibular Joint 5 05-29-2008 05:40 AM
This site is a life saver! Thank you so much. beachgal01 HealthBoards Testimonials 0 11-20-2007 10:07 AM
The time has come...Thank YOU ALL!!! NewYgirl Cancer: Prostate 4 07-06-2006 12:41 PM
Thank You Debbie61403 Reflex Sympathetic Dystrophy (RSD) (CRPS) 3 11-18-2005 01:53 PM
Thank You's and MY Final Chapter angelblue65 Family & Friends of the Mentally Ill 1 09-06-2005 08:26 AM
Thank you to all those who... CancerDad Pain Management 3 05-09-2005 02:59 PM
Thank you, Thank you, Thank you KFld Addiction & Recovery 6 05-09-2005 05:28 AM
Thank you Quietcook and others! mydogsobe Back Problems 2 03-13-2005 08:11 AM
Social Behavior Issues 7 y/o boy lovemyboys ADD / ADHD 11 11-10-2003 06:24 PM
Thank You For All Of Your Support & Advice! Bcorica Back Problems 9 07-10-2003 12:26 PM

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:34 AM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!