It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-04-2006, 10:30 AM   #1
lfr lfr is offline
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 97
lfr HB User
First endo appt. 1 1/2 wks. post surgery

Thought I would post this - as it might be helpful for someone else. I posted last week that about 5 days post tt, my legs began to cramp and I was getting muscle twitches. Dr. thought it could be calcium (I had some issues day after surgery) so I went in for blood work. Calcium was fine. I asked my gp if it could be thyroid related. Surgeon only put me on .25 mcg. Levoxyl following surgery, which seemed low compared to everyone else. My GP told me it couldn't be changing thyroid levels yet, as it was too soon, explaining to me that the thyroid stores hormones and quick changes don't happen - just gradual ones. So, once GP ruled out anything dangerous, he sent me on my way, still feeling pooey.

I was not sure where to turn, as it seems like so many people have horrible experiences trying to go see drs. I saw a name of an endo. here...one person just stated that this dr. treats symptoms, not numbers, so I figured it was worth a shot. They were wonderful! They squeezed me in the next day, dr. spent tons of time with me, he tested the blood for everything you all recommend without me asking, and immediately upped my dose to 112. mcg. without even seeing blood work results. He then called me personally the next day with the results.

TSH ( .350 - 5.50) H 17.727
Free T4 ( .89 - 1.76) L .62
Free T3 (2.30 - 4.20) L 2.04

Amazing that happened in 8 days.....as my TSH was .49 right before surgery. Endo also told me my pathology report shows I had lymphocytic thyroiditis.....which probably caused my nodules. My GP had ruled out any thyroid disorders as my TSH was normal - and it was never tested again. I have been so sick for the past 8 months, and diagnosed with possible MS, Lupus, checked for lymphoma, etc. etc. And it was thyroid all the time! Thank god I found the nodules in a round about way and ended up doing the right thing. Endo told me it was good they removed it all (they were at first only going to removed parts with nodules) as anything left would cause me to be right back where I was a few years later.

Bottom line - your numbers can go WAY OFF quickly, don't let a dr. tell you otherwise. Luckily, I had this board to guide me and I followed my instincts to find help instead of just put up with these symptoms.

So, I go back to the endo in 4 weeks and we'll talk some more when he sees how I'm feeling. Needless to say, between post surgical aches and all these darned hypo symptoms (leg pain, joint pain and constipation are the worst) life is hard now. I'm supposed to go back to work on Monday and my husband is leaving for a business trip Sunday for 6 days (I have three boys) but I supposed I'll muddle through. I'm just so excited that I finally know what's been going on and I think I found a dr. that's a keeper!

Lisa

Last edited by lfr; 05-04-2006 at 10:36 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
First labs since starting Levoxyl Letterer Thyroid Disorders 6 02-26-2008 06:59 PM
First post...need encouragement and a hug libraryninja Thyroid Disorders 5 10-30-2007 05:00 AM
Low Testosterone - what to expect with first visit to endo AlanVA Men's Health 13 10-04-2007 07:28 AM
Anyone want a good laugh??? re:endo appt spyfferoni Thyroid Disorders 2 09-28-2007 01:16 PM
Endo Tomorrow What should I ask? kag2525 Thyroid Disorders 0 01-17-2007 09:09 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1005), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (850), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:01 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!