It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-05-2006, 07:48 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 6
mamabarry HB User
just rec'd test results & have ?

I just received my test results back and while the ranges say that they are normal I still don't feel well.
TSH 2.17 (0.34-4.82)
Free T4 0.83 (0.80-2.20)
Free T3 3.74 (2.77-5.27)
I am still feeling really tired, have no sex drive and I've been feeling really blue. My cholesterol was much higher than my doctor thought it should be given my age and weight/height (31, 146lbs, 5'4")
Total Chol 286
Trig 128
HDL 32
LDL 228
My sister suffers from Hypo and most likely our father does as well, so we have a family history. My doctor put me on 10mg of Lipitor for my cholesterol, but my sister said that my thyroid may still be an issue. She said that Selenium might help. I am not sure what type of dosage to start at. I have the 200mcg tablets, but I haven't started taking them. Any ideas would be welcomed. Thanks so much.

 
Old 05-05-2006, 08:24 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Savannah, GA
Posts: 633
Archie343 HB User
Re: just rec'd test results & have ?

The advice about selenium is good. I take 100mcg and felt better a couple days after starting it. The 200mcg doseage is probably safe but it is several times the RDA. I buy 200mcg tablets and break them in half.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-05-2006, 09:18 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Overland Park, Kansas
Posts: 755
illmakeit HB User
Re: just rec'd test results & have ?

Docs are supposed to ck your thyroid before prescribing lipitor and your doc did - just didn't pay attention to you and your symptoms! Once the thyroid is taken care of usually the cholesterol does also.
TSH 2.17 (0.34-4.82) -your TSH looks fine according to AACE- however some of us feel better when it is below 2.
Free T4 0.83 (0.80-2.20) -most feel best when this is in the upper 1/3 which would be above 1.5
Free T3 3.74 (2.77-5.27) -most feel best when this is in the upper 1/3 which would be above 3.02 correction -should be 4.02
IMO with your symptoms and your labs, I think you need some thyroid meds - and a new doc.

IMO -I am not sure if selenium would help - you don't have a lot of FreeT4 left to convert! I searched around and finally found a 100 mg dose at CVS and I cut them in half for 50. I figure I get some through diet and don't want to OD on it.
__________________
"I'll make it"
Jewel TT 1/26/06 -Levothyroxine 75-88

Last edited by illmakeit; 05-05-2006 at 02:04 PM. Reason: MIstake figuring upper 1/3 of FT3

 
Old 05-05-2006, 09:36 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,069
NHone HB User
Re: just rec'd test results & have ?

Thyroid numbers are just that. The normal ranges are not necessarily the optimal ranges for you. A good doctor will treat you until your symptoms resolve regardless f where you numbers are. Also stay away from the Lipitor, it will kill you.

 
Old 05-05-2006, 12:00 PM   #5
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 6
mamabarry HB User
Re: just rec'd test results & have ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by finres
Also stay away from the Lipitor, it will kill you.
I haven't heard much about the Lipitor. What is the problems with it?

 
Old 05-05-2006, 12:35 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: New England
Posts: 744
scoot HB User
Re: just rec'd test results & have ?

hypothyroidism can contribute to high cholesterol, and when the thyroid issue is straightened out, usually the cholesterol rights itself.

your numbers suggest you may be hypothyroid. like illmakeit said, your ft4 and tsh are questionable due to your symptoms. its not always all about the numbers when symptoms are present.

i wonder about your ft3 though - thats looking pretty good in comparison to your ft4. i'm not sure but i dont think i've seen such an unusual distinction between the two when people are hypo. i wonder what others here will think about that ----

Last edited by scoot; 05-05-2006 at 12:45 PM.

 
Old 05-05-2006, 02:03 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Overland Park, Kansas
Posts: 755
illmakeit HB User
Re: just rec'd test results & have ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by illmakeit
Free T3 3.74 (2.77-5.27) -most feel best when this is in the upper 1/3 which would be above 3.02
OOPS - It should have been above 4.02 -my addition is bad!!
as scoot says, it looks better than the FT4, however, there is not much of it the FT4 to convert to FT3.

Finres, what is it about lipitor? I don't Know either.
__________________
"I'll make it"
Jewel TT 1/26/06 -Levothyroxine 75-88

 
Old 05-05-2006, 04:01 PM   #8
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,069
NHone HB User
Re: just rec'd test results & have ?

The High cholesterol board will tell you a lot about the Lipitor. All cholesterol lowering medications are dangerous. Some people are permanently damaged by them. Most of the things that doctors tell you about cholesterol are just not true. Cholesterol is absolutely essential to your body.

 
Old 05-05-2006, 08:33 PM   #9
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Georgia
Posts: 424
SarahF HB User
Re: just rec'd test results & have ?

Your TSH and T4 both say you need medication... and your cholesterol will be lowered because of it.

Your doctor needs some thyroid education!

 
Old 05-06-2006, 05:50 PM   #10
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 6
mamabarry HB User
Re: just rec'd test results & have ?

Thanks everyone. I'm going to be giving my doctor a call on Monday to have a good talk with her.

 
Old 05-06-2006, 06:54 PM   #11
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 74
Tammyshell HB User
Re: just rec'd test results & have ?

My dad took Lipitor for awhile and he had a terrible time with it. So did my Grandmother come to think of it. I'm on Zocor for Cholesterol.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
AGUS/AGC pap results - questions about ECC & endometrial biopsy angel4747 Cancer: Cervical & Ovarian 38 04-11-2012 11:21 AM
Historical lab results, any input would be GREATLY appreciated! helpless in cal Thyroid Disorders 1 06-03-2009 07:00 PM
Just like I thought....colonoscopy & upper GI tests singer78 Lymphomas 19 02-13-2008 12:24 PM
Graves Disease & Food & Test results?? imfoe1 Thyroid Disorders 7 12-10-2007 05:25 AM
lamictal; do rec drugs specifically react with it Thefaint423 Bipolar Disorder 6 08-06-2007 02:59 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (670), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:50 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!