It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-05-2006, 12:50 PM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: East Texas
Posts: 870
SHMILY HB UserSHMILY HB User
Calling Midwest.........

Midwest.....You have helped so many of us on this board and I was thinking of you today and wondering how YOU are doing. Are your hormone levels in the upper 1/3 of normal range. (I think you said you felt better about mid-range) and where is your TSH? What med are you taking (Armour?) and how much?

I think you and I had some similarities such as suppressed TSH and difficulties raising meds. I THINK the Armour is doing better for me. He did add a tiny bit of levoxyl but think I still need an increase in Armour. My ankles have been really swelling since adding the levoxyl, but ALL the meds "ankles swelling" as a side effect, although I went a month just on Armour and had no swelling.

I guess you have researched so much and gained so much knowledge that not many of us on here can help you. ha But we still would like to know how you are doing.

 
Old 05-05-2006, 11:48 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,314
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Calling Midwest.........

You're so kind to ask, Shmily.

I take 90 mgs of Armour. It was reduced from 120 mgs several months ago, when my pulse had become too fast. At my age - 56 - doc and I mutually decided my pulse probably ought to be slower. At that time, my FT3 was at 70% of the range, FT4 was at about 40%, and I felt really good there except for the occasional, slightly anxious feeling that a fast HR can cause.

Three months after the dose change, the FT3 had fallen to 30% of the range; FT4 to a mere 15%. The thing is, I should feel like warmed-over death at these levels, but I don't feel awful. Then again, I never felt "awful" from low levels the way most women do. I'm now having some issues that are questionably thyroid-related, but maybe they aren't ... like shoulder stiffness, evening sleepiness, digestion seems a little slower, mild depression, slight weight gain. But any or all of these could also be the result of stressful life changes that would be hard on anyone, bad thyroid or not. Hubby is soon to retire, children aren't doing so well in their lives, etc. I'm just not a happy camper these days.

My TSH has run a constant .02 -.03 ever since I've been on first Synthroid and then Armour. It doesn't trouble my MD at all, thankfully. He watches FT4 and FT3, but he doesn't seem to have any firm thoughts about where they should be within a range. I think what he does is to look at where the levels are at the same time the patient reports feeling fine. Then, those become the target levels.

I am considering asking him for more Armour at my next visit to see if it will help with these symptoms I'm having. (If it doesn't, then I'll know that I'm just a tired, crabby old lady... ) I'd like to add 15 mg. He may tell me that 15 mg is too little to have any effect; but I seem to be hypersensitive to most meds (which is why I think I need a smaller-than-average dose of Armour), so I think it could be just what I need without raising my pulse again. I'm fairly sure he'll be open to the idea.

You have helped me, Shmily... just by asking the question. Thank you.
Are you feeling any better with the Levoxyl addition? Or is it too soon to tell?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-06-2006, 06:26 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Overland Park, Kansas
Posts: 755
illmakeit HB User
Re: Calling Midwest.........

Thanks SHMILY for posting this. We really do appreaciate all the help and support you have given us, Midwest!
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHMILY
Midwest.....You have helped so many of us on this board
...........I guess you have researched so much and gained so much knowledge that not many of us on here can help you. ha But we still would like to know how you are doing.
I always look forward to your reposonses, and know you will not answer about things you don't know. Much better than some docs!!!!!

Sorry you are not a happy camper right now. I hear you about Hubby is soon to retire, mine may retire in 1 1/2 yrs if we can get him medical insurance somewhere. My children are doing so much better in their lives, so it CAN change. It took my son until he was about 29 to start being really responsible. Now he just shows up at my parents and does whatever needs to be done! My youngest daughter still has some issues........but I have hope for her.

Here's hoping you get the medications right for you and make you feel like the you are!
__________________
"I'll make it"
Jewel TT 1/26/06 -Levothyroxine 75-88

 
Old 05-06-2006, 09:37 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: East Texas
Posts: 870
SHMILY HB UserSHMILY HB User
Re: Calling Midwest.........

Midwest.......I knew we were similar in that our TSH stays surpressed even when our levels are at the bottom of the range. You know there must be a lot of people with this problem. Now why can't we get a medical explanation for that?? In my case...........why was I on a large enough doze of Thyrolar for YEARS with no problem with hormone levels in the top of range and then when the wrong doctor brought me all the way down to the bottom, I have this sensitivity (IF that is what it is) to the meds and can't get enough hormone to feel good. Very flustrating.

I do feel a little better with the 12 1/2 mcg levoxyl added to my 3/4 grain Armour. I think the Armour has been good for me. I haven't had an anxiety attack or bp spike in over a month. I would like to increase my Armour up to 1 grain since both my T3 and T4 are at the bottom. Can't understand why he made my next appointment 4 months away in August. Looks like he would be concerned with more blood tests before then.

Wish I could talk to the Ghost Writers for all these books supposedly written by these famous doctors. ha

I still have the numbness in my fingers, knees pop and are sore, but better.........bruise easily, and muscle cramps in calves of legs and feet, just a lttle better since adding the levoxyl. My ankles and one of my legs have started swelling in the last month. I wondered if it was the levoxyl but swelling is listed as a side effect of all the thyroid meds and for hypo itself.

And BTW (whispering) I'm 63. Some unaskedfor advice with family. You and hubby put God first, each other 2nd, get in agreement on the children and put them third. By doing this you and hubby will be preserving the firm foundation to help the kids and in reality both of you WILL be putting them first.

Now this may not even apply to your situation, but in my family and my husband's family I have seen this over and over. The kids get older but don't mature. They make bad dicisions knowing that if they mess up parents will come to their rescue. Before it is all over the parents marriages (and retirement) are strained and nobody is happy.

Hope you are happy again real soon. I hope when you increase you Armour you will feel really good.

 
Old 05-07-2006, 09:11 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,314
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Calling Midwest.........

Quote:
Wish I could talk to the Ghost Writers for all these books supposedly written by these famous doctors. ha
I tell ya... Your experience with the 'good' doctor will have me questioning every thyroid theory I read from now on... LOL

Shmily... thanks for the family advice, but I'm already on that page. The kids don't ask for anything from us, (although DD manages her money terribly and is always "a day late and a dollar short", as they say). The main worry I have is that neither has ever had a "significant other", and that they're missing out on the kind of love and support people need for a happy life. They're both going through job trouble right now, and the unconditional love of a good spouse would really help each of them.
And then, there's that distinct possibility that we'll never have the grandchildren we've always longed for. ~sigh~
So sorry to moan. I'm just feeling old and hopeless. Maybe it's a phase. I hope so.

I'm really glad you're feeling a little better. Hope it continues to improve!

 
Old 05-07-2006, 10:27 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,069
NHone HB User
Re: Calling Midwest.........

Quote:
Originally Posted by SHMILY
Midwest.......I knew we were similar in that our TSH stays surpressed even when our levels are at the bottom of the range. You know there must be a lot of people with this problem. Now why can't we get a medical explanation for that?? In my case...........why was I on a large enough doze of Thyrolar for YEARS with no problem with hormone levels in the top of range and then when the wrong doctor brought me all the way down to the bottom, I have this sensitivity (IF that is what it is) to the meds and can't get enough hormone to feel good. Very flustrating.

I do feel a little better with the 12 1/2 mcg levoxyl added to my 3/4 grain Armour. I think the Armour has been good for me. I haven't had an anxiety attack or bp spike in over a month. I would like to increase my Armour up to 1 grain since both my T3 and T4 are at the bottom. Can't understand why he made my next appointment 4 months away in August. Looks like he would be concerned with more blood tests before then.

Wish I could talk to the Ghost Writers for all these books supposedly written by these famous doctors. ha

I still have the numbness in my fingers, knees pop and are sore, but better.........bruise easily, and muscle cramps in calves of legs and feet, just a lttle better since adding the levoxyl. My ankles and one of my legs have started swelling in the last month. I wondered if it was the levoxyl but swelling is listed as a side effect of all the thyroid meds and for hypo itself.

And BTW (whispering) I'm 63. Some unaskedfor advice with family. You and hubby put God first, each other 2nd, get in agreement on the children and put them third. By doing this you and hubby will be preserving the firm foundation to help the kids and in reality both of you WILL be putting them first.

Now this may not even apply to your situation, but in my family and my husband's family I have seen this over and over. The kids get older but don't mature. They make bad dicisions knowing that if they mess up parents will come to their rescue. Before it is all over the parents marriages (and retirement) are strained and nobody is happy.

Hope you are happy again real soon. I hope when you increase you Armour you will feel really good.
I bet you are low on magnesium. THis could easily be the cause of you being able to adequately regulate your thyroid. It will cause everyone of the symptoms you mentioned. You have to have an intracellular magnesium test to really check the level. A regular blood test will not reveal the true nature of you magnesium within your cells... the place where 90% of you magnesium is found. In fact you can just take magnesium...the excess is easily excreted. you need to search (seelig low magnesium and thyroid)...and then any of the other symptoms you have. Dr. Seelig (she) is the world's leading magnesium specialist.

 
Old 05-08-2006, 07:19 AM   #7
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Georgia
Posts: 424
SarahF HB User
Re: Calling Midwest.........

Midwest, sorry you are doing so great.

I'm one of those who takes a Levoxyl/Armour combo.
Last summer I was only on Armour and went slightly hyper... rapid heartbeat, rapid pulse,and had to pull back on it. Then my T3 and T4 did exactly what yours has done... exactly. So I asked my doctor to add back some Levoxyl for me. My husband - my HUSBAND - *never notices much* noticed a change in me in 3 days time.

Now I'm going through the med change again... adding a little bit of Armour back in. V-E-R-Y gradually. I was having a lot of shoulder pain - couldn't sleep at night - you know the drill. After a week my shoulders don't hurt as much.

I agree about the magnesium - I'm magnesium deficient too and it helps me enormously.

Thanks Shmily for helping us to care for our #1 helper on this board. I don't know what we'd do with our midwest

 
Old 05-08-2006, 08:18 AM   #8
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: East Texas
Posts: 870
SHMILY HB UserSHMILY HB User
Re: Calling Midwest.........

Thanks Finres....................I take a good multi Vit with 400 mg magnesium. It is in capsule form and I have been taking it for several yr. But, one doctor did a hair anaylis (I don't know how accurate or dependable they are) and it showed me to be low in magnesium. Maybe I should have that test run.

Midwest......I know what you mean about the grandchildren. My only daughter has been married for 20 yrs. They purposely waited ten yrs. before trying to get pregnant, not knowing it would take her 5 more for it to happen. My husband was to the point of really being "mad" because of no grandchildren, but I finally have 1 grandson (5 yrs old and the only one I will ever have.) Daughter is 39 now and thinks she is too old to have another one and I tend to agree with her. But...........................but that one grandbaby was worth the wait!!!!!Nothing quite like it. Don't give up.

 
Old 05-08-2006, 11:30 AM   #9
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,069
NHone HB User
Re: Calling Midwest.........

Quote:
Originally Posted by SHMILY
Thanks Finres....................I take a good multi Vit with 400 mg magnesium. It is in capsule form and I have been taking it for several yr. But, one doctor did a hair anaylis (I don't know how accurate or dependable they are) and it showed me to be low in magnesium. Maybe I should have that test run.

Midwest......I know what you mean about the grandchildren. My only daughter has been married for 20 yrs. They purposely waited ten yrs. before trying to get pregnant, not knowing it would take her 5 more for it to happen. My husband was to the point of really being "mad" because of no grandchildren, but I finally have 1 grandson (5 yrs old and the only one I will ever have.) Daughter is 39 now and thinks she is too old to have another one and I tend to agree with her. But...........................but that one grandbaby was worth the wait!!!!!Nothing quite like it. Don't give up.
You need to check and see how much elemental magnesium is in that magnesium. Also if the multi vitamin has calcium in it, all of that magnesium might be needed for the absorption of the calcium. (a 2 to 1 ratio) Therefore you really wouldn't be getting any extra calcium. You might be over dosing on calcium also. Hair analysis is good also, it is a long term test. However an intracellular test will tell you how well your cells are doing and using magnesium.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
calling Midwest1 and Meep ~ are you around? Tree Frog Thyroid Disorders 12 04-27-2010 12:50 PM
Calling All Senior Members! binks Thyroid Disorders 8 05-07-2007 11:23 PM
Birchtree, Erinbeth, Midwest... Red Maple Thyroid Disorders 22 02-19-2007 10:22 PM
Calling Midwest1 sparkie Thyroid Disorders 1 02-15-2007 06:01 PM
calling Midwest,Elmhar,RedMaple SRC Thyroid Disorders 12 01-28-2007 10:51 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1011), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (761), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:59 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!