It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-05-2006, 07:16 PM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: RUTHERFORD, NEW JERSEY USA
Posts: 92
MOLLY6 HB User
thyroid levels

Hi Everyone,

There are a few things about this I don't understand. I was wondering if I could get your opinions since you all seem so knowledgeable. I a newly diagnosed with hypo. First test results (January 2006) were TSH 11.62 and all other tests in normal ranges. Given 50mcg of levothyroxine. After returning for follow up bloodwork, (March 2006) these were my new results:

TSH 27.71
T3 Uptake 23.5 (27.6 -40.7)
TOTAL T4 7.6 (4.5-12.0)
T4 Free Calculated 1.79 (1.53 -3.85 Units)
Morning temps 95.1
Evening temps 96.7

My meds were increased to 100mcg and I was referred to an endo. Why did the numbers increase after starting meds? Does the increased tsh and decreased t3 mean that I just needed a higher dosage of meds or is it indicative of Hashimoto's. I do not see any antibody test results on my form. I have appointment with endo on Wednesday, but if its possible I would like a few opinions from people who are actually feeling the way I do. You know, exhaustion, on edge, crying, depression and horrible weight gain. Thanks for any help you can give.

ps my mom had her thyroid removed 45 years ago due to thyroid "storm". I don't actually know what this means, but she never took thyroid replacement so apparently they left some of her thyroid intact.

 
Old 05-06-2006, 09:42 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,278
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: thyroid levels

You need to remember that you're just getting started with treatment, and that it will take several months or longer to find an optimal dose. Your levels can fluctuate all over the map until you get to that point.

I want to point out that you have not had a "T3" test. "T3 uptake" has nothing to do with your T3; it's an antiquated way of measuring T4 by using T3 from a test tube.

There's no way to know if you have Hashimoto's without antibody tests, and even then, 10 - 20% of those with Hashi's don't test positive for the ABs.

"Thyroid storm" is a surge of T4 from an overactive thyroid gland (hyperthyroid), or from overmedication for hypoT. The fact that she had a thyroid problem at all and you do as well strongly suggests that both of your problems may be autoimmune - perhaps Graves' disease for her and Hashimoto's for you. No way to know without the antibody tests, however.

I hope you'll be feeling better soon. Just give it time, and ask questions if you need to.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-06-2006, 09:49 PM   #3
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: RUTHERFORD, NEW JERSEY USA
Posts: 92
MOLLY6 HB User
Re: thyroid levels

Thanks for taking the time to reply. I have an appointment with an endo on Wednesday (I heard she is great). Hopefully she won't be in a hurry, because I have a million questions and am not shy about asking them. Once again, thanks for the reply.

 
Old 05-09-2006, 05:30 AM   #4
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: the middle of the country
Posts: 7
lisaM2 HB User
Re: thyroid levels

hi i am new here and will post my stuff in a little whiel but I have similar mine has gone up since being on meds

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Low hormone levels. Possible pituitary gland tumor need some info..Kinda scared Ryan8004 Pituitary Disease 17 04-03-2011 09:12 PM
Dosing of Armour Thyroid Stellanyc Thyroid Disorders 5 04-30-2010 07:06 AM
Help! Confused about thyroid results and lab ranges kbennj Thyroid Disorders 8 02-19-2009 08:10 AM
Thyroid Care and Concerns – Endocrine Balance Issues mkgbrook Thyroid Disorders 20 12-03-2008 11:19 AM
My wife has thyroid disease..... uchan77 Thyroid Disorders 7 11-18-2008 09:40 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (667), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1166), MSJayhawk (999), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (667), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:49 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!