It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-08-2006, 02:44 PM   #1
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: az
Posts: 46
YMARTINEZ HB User
Test Results

Any help is soooo appreciated.
So I got my test results back, I asked my primary care physician for thyroid panel since I fired my endocrinologist and here are my results. Let me know if I should be asking for any other tests, I am at my wits end. I have all the hypo symptoms yet my lab work shows normal.

Help!!!


t3uptake 27.4 (23.4-42.7)
t4 9.4 (4.5-12.5)
tsh 2.46 (.45-4.50)
t7 index 2.6 (1.2-4.3)
t3 reverse .31 (.11-.32)

I'm so confused, I was about 99.9 % sure my thyroid was causing all my symptoms, but why is my blood work normal?

I really appreciate any input!!!!!

 
Old 05-09-2006, 05:50 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,169
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Test Results

Your results probably aren't so "normal". Just because they're all within range doesn't mean much.

You still haven't had a very revealing "panel". The best tests are TSH, free T4, free T3, and thyroid antibodies. Of these, you had only TSH.

The first two tests on your list are done to produce the result of the T7 index, which is just an estimate of FT4. When it's extremely easy and possible to exactly measure FT4, why do MDs persist in ordering an estimate of it?! Stupid, IMO.
Anyway, that estimated FT4 is low, probably lower than where you need it to be, and your TSH is high, according to the American Acad. of Clinical Endos.

Your reverse T3 is high, indicating that your cells aren't getting enough actual T3 to perform their metabolic processes.

I would definitely say it is your thyroid. Find a doctor who knows how to order the right tests and interpret the results better, and you may get better treatment.

Last edited by midwest1; 05-09-2006 at 05:52 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-09-2006, 07:05 AM   #3
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: az
Posts: 46
YMARTINEZ HB User
Re: Test Results

Oh Midwest1, thank you so much for your reply!

I was beginning to give up hope, I was going to just accept I will feel like this forever. I am going to see an endocrinoligist (luckily I got a referral, because my prolactin is high but they don't know why), unfortunately the wait is until August
So I will definately ask for these test you mentioned.

 
Old 05-09-2006, 07:50 AM   #4
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 259
pinkprincess3 HB User
Re: Test Results

YMartinez...you can have normal blood tests and you can be hypothyroid...3 good books for you to read...Can It Be My Thyroid? by Sheldon Rubenfeld MD...Living with Hypothyroidism by Mary Shomon...Thyroid Power by Richard Shames MD...all have info on getting a diagnosis/treatment...your library can get the books for you if you ask or you might be able to find them at Barnes and Noble...please do not give up hope that you will feel better and please let us know what happens...

 
Old 05-09-2006, 12:47 PM   #5
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: az
Posts: 46
YMARTINEZ HB User
Re: Test Results

Thank you, thank you !!! My old doctor (although he was definately a bad dr, said that it is impossible for you to have a thyroid problem and your blood work to appear normal!

I'm going get one of those book tonight. I want to be more prepared when I go see my new endo.

Thanks again.

 
Old 05-10-2006, 04:14 AM   #6
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 234
appleofearth HB User
Re: Test Results

hey there!
When I started getting treated my TSH was 2.8[0.5-5.0] and i was definitely hypo - there's a useful graph out there, if you search for normal TSH graph you should find one, it shows that most people feel their best with a tsh of between 1 and 2, personally I feel better at below 1 but everyone's different

Get the FreeT3 and FreeT4 tests done, privately if you have to - you could easily have a thyroid problem with that TSH.

Good luck!
Becky

 
Old 05-10-2006, 06:13 PM   #7
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: az
Posts: 46
YMARTINEZ HB User
Re: Test Results

Thank you Becky! How did you find out you had a thyroid problem? Did it show up in your free t3 and free t4 test? Also the things that confuses me the most is I feel horribly for about 2-3 weeks, all the hypo symptoms, blood pressure drops,heart hurts, cold, constipated, depressed, headache, extreme fatigueand if blood work is done then then I always come back with high prolactin. Then I will feel good and it will last anywhere from 2days to 1 month then its immediately back to feeling bad and the symtpoms start all over. Is that typical with thryoid disease or is usually a contant feeling of illness? Also , does anyone know if slightly high prolactin levels(44) is connected to hypothyroidism?

Thanks for everyones input. This board has been so helpful to me!!

 
Old 05-11-2006, 09:27 AM   #8
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 234
appleofearth HB User
Re: Test Results

I worked out that I had a thyroid problem myself, it's in my family and I researched and then went and argued with my GP until he caved and treated me. I've never had my FT3 or FT4 tested as they won't do those tests on the NHS in the UK, my doctor is mostly going by TSH (he'll let me push it down to the bottom of the normal range, he won't let me go below the bottom though as here there be dragons).

Due to this fact I have an appointment to see a private specialist in June who can get all the tests done, treats with Armour and will hopefully know more about thyroid problems than I do :P

I find my symptoms wobble about in line with my monthly cycle, I feel good for 2 weeks and crappy for 2 weeks every month.

No idea about the prolactin I'm afraid Good luck getting yourself sorted out!

Becky

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
how does an emg test work Bryan5680 Neuropathy 13 01-23-2008 11:21 AM
Test positive for herpes and then negative for type 1 and 2? Yquestion Herpes 22 10-31-2007 06:45 AM
New Thyroid Test Results, Plus B12 Results, Same Symptoms!! Tifferzz Thyroid Disorders 11 10-08-2007 06:58 AM
New blood test results smithnj High Cholesterol 1 05-25-2007 09:58 AM
New blood test results - not bad! Uff-Da! High Cholesterol 4 05-24-2006 02:57 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (618), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (857), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (773), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:40 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!