It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-08-2006, 05:13 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: OHIO
Posts: 28
copesherry HB User
Having thyroid uptake this week...

Hi all!
I went to the doctor today to go over my results-my TSH is low, my T-4 is a "little low", T-3 normal range. He said we may have to do a "scan of the brain"? But first I have to have a thyroid uptake scan done on Wed. and Thur. What is the procedure like? He said he thinks Graves but could possibly be my pituitary. If so, he will be sending me to an endocrinologist. I'm a little worried after researching pituitary problems. Anyone had similar experience? Please

Thanks, Sherry

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-09-2006, 06:40 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,343
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Having thyroid uptake this week...

I haven't had the experience, but maybe I can help.

The thyroid uptake scan is a painless procedure. I haven't had one, but I know that on day 1 of the test, you take a pill containing radioiodine tracer. On day 2, an exam that's sort of like an ultrasound of the neck is done. The iodine absorbs into the thyroid gland, and instrument "reads" the pattern of absorption. A diagnosis can be made depending on where the iodine ends up.

Pituitary hypothyroidism is rather uncommon. The pituitary is supposed to produce TSH which tells the thyroid gland to go into action making its hormone; if the pituitary isn't doing that, hypoT results. Many times, a small benign tumor is the reason the pituitary stops making TSH. The treatment for it varies. If surgery is needed, it is most often performed via the nose, making full-fledged brain surgery unnecessary.

But don't get ahead of yourself worrying yet. Your doctor sounds as if he's being quite diligent and thorough. That's half the battle.
Let us know what happens.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-11-2006, 02:53 PM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: OHIO
Posts: 28
copesherry HB User
Re: Having thyroid uptake this week...

Thank you for your reply! I haven't been on in a couple days, but went today for the actual scan. It was so painless, I fell asleep on the table while the pics were being taken. The doctor said something about hot and cold spots? What does he mean by that? Also -initially he was doing tests for inflamation because of the horrible pain in my legs. Those test came back without any sign of inflamation. He said that puzzled him because he is so sure that it's Graves or hyperactive thyroid. Is there normally inflamation associated with these problems? I'm not too worried about the pituitary-as long as it's treatable, I just want to get a correct diagnosis instead of just treating symptoms of something bigger. I personally think having LOW blood pressure 80/50, in addition to taking Toprol for the past year has caused pain in my legs. My B-12 is 219 (on the low side but above normal range) So I don't think it's that. I had a cat scan in late Feb. could the rad. iodine they gave me through the IV have caused my thyroid to start acting up? Anyone have any thoughts?
Thanks a bunch! Sherry (PS I get my results tomorrow on uptake scan)

 
Old 05-11-2006, 03:04 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NY
Posts: 3,721
Reece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB User
Re: Having thyroid uptake this week...

Sherry,

Good luck with your results. "Hot spots" and "cold spots" could possibly be related to nodules on the thyroid---those taking up iodine could be "hot" and those not, could be "cold".

In terms of pains in the legs, although thyroid disease can cause lots of aches and pains in legs and joints, I will also tell you that my father in law is on toprol, and he limps from the pains in his legs from it.

 
Old 05-11-2006, 03:40 PM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: OHIO
Posts: 28
copesherry HB User
Re: Having thyroid uptake this week...

Hi Reece I know the pain in my legs have progressively gotten worse over the past year (appx. the time I began using Toprol) Has your father-in-law thought about stopping it-using something different? I won't even tell my Dr. that the racing/pounding heart has started bothering me again, because I don't want him to increase the dosage again. He keeps saying it's not the Toprol, but I wonder. What does your father-in-law's Dr. say about him?

 
Old 05-11-2006, 04:34 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NY
Posts: 3,721
Reece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB User
Re: Having thyroid uptake this week...

You know men---they don't complain and do whatever the doc. says. My father in law says he told the doctor, but the doc. said it's a good medicine, and stick with it, despite the terrible leg pain.(he's got serious heart issues though) My father is also on toprol, and it affects his voice--(a known side effect)----his doctor also told him to stick with it, so he does. Meantime, there are several blood pressure meds on the market, they might not have the same side effects, and they should both switch, but they don't.

 
Old 05-11-2006, 05:15 PM   #7
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: OHIO
Posts: 28
copesherry HB User
Re: Having thyroid uptake this week...

I hope maybe they'll both come around and maybe try something else. I think I will, but I think if it is my thyroid, maybe that medicine will fix the heart thing and I can go off the Toprol. I feel like I've aged twenty years in the past year. It's crazy-I'm only 35! Well anyway-We'll know more tomorrow I guess. Thank you for the helpful info!

 
Old 05-14-2006, 12:23 PM   #8
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: OHIO
Posts: 28
copesherry HB User
Re: Having thyroid uptake this week...

Well I picked up my results Friday and am to talk to Dr. tomorrow, what do you guys think?
"Normal Thyroid Uptake of 24%"
"Focal increased activity at mid to inferior aspect of right lobe that is consistant with an adenoma".

Does the normal thyroid uptake discount the Graves my Dr. thought it would be? (TSH low/ T-4 Low) An adenoma is nothing to worry about is it?

Thank you all for helping!
Sherry

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
I just picked up my thyroid u/s report, and I have questions Lugrita Thyroid Disorders 7 09-08-2010 11:59 PM
having thyroid symptoms, lab results inconclusive houseofglass21 Thyroid Disorders 8 09-03-2010 09:02 AM
thyroid uptake scan results alberta41 Thyroid Disorders 2 04-20-2010 04:17 PM
How long for thyroid suppression to be reversed? sapphire5000 Thyroid Disorders 17 02-26-2008 06:39 AM
Thyroid Test and Tests jenny57 Thyroid Disorders 3 10-11-2007 10:46 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:25 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!