It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-16-2006, 02:50 PM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,818
ticker HB Userticker HB Userticker HB Userticker HB Userticker HB User
The saga continues...advice appreciated

Hello everyone. Well unfortunately, my saga continues. I saw a new thyroid doctor in the begining of April. He did not run the Free T tests. He reduced my dose of Armour from 150 mg daily to 90 mg, even though my hypo symptoms continued. I did not agree with the dose change, but I decided to do it because he was the second doctor to recommend lowering it. I should have followed my instincts.

I have been feeling much worse over the last couple of weeks. I am also dealing with serious tick-borne illnesses, but when I get slammed with this extreme fatigue and brain fog I know it is thyroid related. I made an appointment with a new doctor but cannot get in until June 12th, so I asked my GP to check my thyroid. He did not run the Free Ts either. My results are below:

TSH: 1.00 (0.35-5.50)
Total T3 : 114 (60-181)
Total T4 : 7.4 (4.5-10.9)

My previous results from January 06 are:

TSH: 0.06
Free T4 1.3 (0.8-1.8)
Free T3 330 (230-420)
Total T3 169 (60-181)
Total T4 7.4 (4.5-12.5)

I have increased the Armour by 30mg which is still less than I was taking in March. I will see the new doctor June 12th and asked to be notified of any possible earlier appointment. There has got to be a decent doctor out here somewhere!

Is there any way of knowing when the increase may make a difference? I hope it does not take 4-6 weeks. Any comments on my results or situation is greatly appreciated.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-16-2006, 04:53 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,279
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: The saga continues...advice appreciated

So sorry this latest thyroid guy happened to cross your path, ticker. I can see that your dose shouldn't have been reduced... unfortunately you had to learn it firsthand.

I always notice some difference within two weeks of changing a dose. I hope it will be at least that soon for you... and most of all, I hope the next guy will be more helpful. It's certainly an ongoing process to find decent medical help, isn't it?
Wishing you well.

 
Old 05-16-2006, 07:32 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 5,818
ticker HB Userticker HB Userticker HB Userticker HB Userticker HB User
Re: The saga continues...advice appreciated

Midwest thank you so much for responding. Do you agree the numbers could use improvement? I hope I will feel an increase in energy soon, it is pretty much depleted and hard to function.

You are right, it is such a battle to find a decent doctor. I had to go through this first with Lyme disease and this has not been much easier. I hope the next doctor is better. Maybe I should have another one lined up just in case since it seems to take time to get an appointment!

Thanks again

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Walker wheelchair saga continues Gabriel Alzheimer's Disease & Dementia 4 12-18-2008 09:13 AM
Stuck in a loveless marriage - The saga continues undecidedone Relationship Health 7 07-10-2008 11:21 AM
My 4month saga - astma/Gerd/?? Janster Acid Reflux / GERD 4 11-07-2007 03:05 AM
The Bleeding Saga CreedFan99 Women's Health 4 08-28-2007 05:06 PM
The wart saga continues..Begin Aldera.. ChrissyBU Sexually Transmitted Diseases 0 01-10-2006 04:31 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1167), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (899), Titchou (836), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:38 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!