It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-31-2006, 09:21 AM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hilo, HI
Posts: 283
tawnyjade HB User
Please help, "normal results".

Well, since my results were all "in range", my dosage is perfect. This is from my GP's receptionist. I will make an appointment with the doctor and get better results, I'm sure. She listens when I tell her how I feel, however she doesn't understand endocrinology. In the meantime, I am going to hopefully have a phone appointment with an old man endo tomorrow. Maybe he's old-school and gets the T3 thing?
If my dosage is perfect then why do I still feel like crap?

My results...again.

TSH 0.19 L 0.28-4.02
FT4 1.1 0.6-1.7
FT3 3.0 2.5-3.9
T3 total 111 77-178

Any advise on what to ask/tell him? I appreciate any help ya'll can give me!

Tawny

 
Old 05-31-2006, 09:59 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,317
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Please help, "normal results".

From the looks of it, your dosage probably isn't high enough. Your FT4 could stand to be up as high as 1.37... Your FT3 might need to be up another half point or so. It's hard to say just where you as an individual need it to be, though.

Aside from that, you haven't been on the right dose of med long enough for your body to heal from the damage that's been done during the shortage. You won't feel completely normal just exactly at the moment you take that first optimum dose. It took me 3 months after finding a good dose to feel completely well, because the healing took that long.

Patience, patience. You'll get there.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 05-31-2006, 10:29 AM   #3
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Apple Valley, CA
Posts: 469
sudufu HB User
Re: Please help, "normal results".

I'd have to concure with midwest. Though the levels are NORMAL - its not normal FOR YOU. And that's why you feel poorly.
Quote:
If my dosage is perfect then why do I still feel like crap?
When a Doc or his nurse said that to me, *that* is exactly what I'd continue to ask and not back down from. Sounds like he/she is treating NUMBERS not the PATIENT.

My Doc thought my TSH was "fine" @ 2.97. But I don't FEEL fine. I'm very, VERY happy I have pre-thyroid bloodwork (TSH was 1.57 then) to fall back on what is NORMAL for me.

Last edited by sudufu; 05-31-2006 at 10:30 AM.

 
Old 05-31-2006, 10:20 PM   #4
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hilo, HI
Posts: 283
tawnyjade HB User
Re: Please help, "normal results".

Thank you good ladies!
I am sorry I am so impatient. I just keep thinking I'm on the right path, but then I have setbacks.
I could live with some constipation, etc. but I need to feel better than I do. I have to fight to get through a full day of work. My co-workers are like " so this is rthe chick we're supposed to learn from?" I have so much trouble getting coherant sentances out of my mouth.
I think I'm hearing that maybe some T3 might be the ticket.

Uuuuuuuugggggg!

 
Old 06-01-2006, 07:29 AM   #5
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Apple Valley, CA
Posts: 469
sudufu HB User
Re: Please help, "normal results".

Don't be sorry, I'm impatient too. My thyroid med journey only began four months ago, Feb 06. It has taught me that I have to be AGRESSIVE w/ Doc's (some don't like that - but if they're gonna get offended, that Dr isn't THE ONE for me) -- and KNOW my stuff & the effects in has on MY BODY.

Doctors need to remember they *ARE* our BODIES afterall,,, and who KNOWS better how WE used to feel? Dr or PATIENT???

Last edited by sudufu; 06-01-2006 at 07:30 AM.

 
Old 06-01-2006, 09:18 PM   #6
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hilo, HI
Posts: 283
tawnyjade HB User
Re: Please help, "normal results".

Thanks!
I had a phone appointment (about 20 minutes!) with the old man endo today, and he will see me in two weeks when I fly over for my appointment with my surgeon. He actually listened when I asked about the possibility of Cytomel and my symptoms. The only thing is that I'll have to fly a friend over with me to chaperone. He can't see me until after the "gals" in the office go home.
There is hope!

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Low Free T4, "normal" TSH Lithriel Thyroid Disorders 11 07-11-2010 06:18 AM
My results are in- Doc says I'm "normal." Why am I still exhausted then??? MrHcaphill Thyroid Disorders 5 11-30-2009 11:00 PM
Severe Hypo Symptoms but "Normal" Test Results? Aahhh Problems Thyroid Disorders 21 10-15-2009 08:02 PM
"Normal" Test Results SRSFLA Thyroid Disorders 5 10-31-2006 08:25 AM
"Normal" Thyroid allbut1 Thyroid Disorders 8 04-19-2006 04:58 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (857), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (671), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:09 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!