It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-03-2006, 11:28 AM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 915
sue1234 HB User
question on high "normal" TSI

I got my tests back from the labs I ordered. I HAD requested a tsh, ft3, and ft4, along with a TSI. The lab tech ordered the t3 uptake, tt4, and the free thyroxine index. I was so mad!

Anyway, I'm another one of those hashi patients that has a high normal tsi:

tsi 100 (<125)


Has anybody ever had their doctor tell them that this is significant? I always feel the hyper symptoms and don't tolerate meds, but labs usually show normal or hypothyroid. I'm sensitive to iodine, goitrogens, and on and on....
I'm so wishy-washy I don't know what to do next. I was hoping someone could tell me if their doctor ever told them that a tsi level could factor in on how the hashi thyroid reacts to everything. If I can find out for sure, I'm going to request to have my thyroid removed so I can start meds with a clean slate!

Karen

 
Old 06-04-2006, 07:03 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 662
K9Mom HB User
Re: question on high "normal" TSI

Hi Karen, If your TSI is borderline and your thyroid tests are showing hypo then I would guess that you have other antibodies that are active (TSH blocking or TSH binding) that are present in higher titres thus over-riding the TSI abs.

What your thyroid does would depend on which antibodies were dominant at any given time.
__________________
Dx Graves 4/99, tx w/Tapazole & Atenolol - Remission 7/03; Relapse 1/06, back on Tapazole, remission & off meds again 11/06.

Last edited by Administrator; 06-26-2011 at 03:41 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-04-2006, 07:29 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 716
sammi2 HB Usersammi2 HB Usersammi2 HB User
Re: question on high "normal" TSI

Karen, what if you have your thyroid removed & then for some reason can't tolerate the meds? I have hypo but have a reaction to the thyroid meds so I'm coping w/o meds . Is this a possibility? Good luck!

 
Old 06-04-2006, 08:44 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 915
sue1234 HB User
Re: question on high "normal" TSI

That's the exact reason I haven't had this thing out six months ago! I feel like I have to find some more missing pieces of this thyroid puzzle so it can be figured out(if that's possible!). That is my one big concern about having it removed. The only positive, is I remember the member Kant(who seemed to have disappeared from the boards) who had alot of similar trouble last summer/fall, and then had her thyroid removed. She said the minute she woke up from surgery she felt better immediately! And from then on she felt like herself and had no problems adjusting to meds. I keep that story in the back of my mind constantly. She said the doctor told her she had a badly diseased Hashi gland that would have definitely been giving her her trouble.

Karen

 
Old 06-05-2006, 09:30 AM   #5
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 458
hyperkim HB User
Re: question on high "normal" TSI

Just putting in my 2 cents worth...My dr said I had graves due to hyperthyroid levels, eye symptoms, and skin issues. I did eventually have my antibodies tested. My TSI was at 97%. And my TPO and Tg came in at lower levels.

As K9mom said....the antibody that is in the dominant position will be the one mainly influencing the thyroid levels at that time. This was definitely true for me. The TSI being the dominant one was stimulating my thyroid to overproduce. Even though my TSI was below the lab normal range of <130. Those antibodies were still influencing my system.

Hope that helps some.
Hyperkim
__________________
Hyperthyroidism 11/05
Confirmed Graves Dx 1/06
Adrenal fatigue Dx 8/06
Fibromyalgia Dx 1/08
Chronic Fatigue Syndrome Dx 1/08

Last edited by Administrator; 06-26-2011 at 03:42 AM.

 
Old 06-05-2006, 11:29 AM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 915
sue1234 HB User
Re: question on high "normal" TSI

I appreciate all of your answers. So, it sounds like my thyroid is in a
tug-of-war, which depends day to day, on what is predominating. So, what did you guys do for all of this?? What helps, what works??

With ya'lls tsi at 97 and 114, what exactly did your doctors say about those numbers? Nikki, what did your doctor do to finally diagnose you as Graves?

Karen

 
Old 06-05-2006, 11:57 AM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: East Texas
Posts: 870
SHMILY HB UserSHMILY HB User
Re: question on high "normal" TSI

Someone please help me understand. How can you have Graves and be hyperthyroid if your ft3 and ft4 are not over the range?? Is this possible?? I have had the problem of being sensitive to meds, low hormone levels, and when I try to get them up to the upper range my TSH goes .00. I asked Dr. Arem if I needed to check TSI and he said "Only if you want to waste your money". So I took that as meaning there was no way I could have Hashi's and Graves.

 
Old 06-05-2006, 01:03 PM   #8
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 458
hyperkim HB User
Re: question on high "normal" TSI

Karen, my dr hasn't really mentioned it. I think its cause she's already conviced it was graves without the TSI report.
__________________
Hyperthyroidism 11/05
Confirmed Graves Dx 1/06
Adrenal fatigue Dx 8/06
Fibromyalgia Dx 1/08
Chronic Fatigue Syndrome Dx 1/08

Last edited by Administrator; 06-26-2011 at 03:43 AM.

 
Old 06-05-2006, 08:54 PM   #9
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 662
K9Mom HB User
Re: question on high "normal" TSI

This is how a person could be hyperthyroid *for them* even with normal FT4 and FT3:

We are all born with a natural "set point" for our thyroid hormone levels. There is a VERY narrow range that our levels can vary off of that "set point". When we are off of our own personal "set point" we become symptomatic.

We can be VERY symptomatic, off of our personal "set point" and still test within the normal range.

BUT, the medical profession uses the labs normal ranges to determine thyroid status. They do not recognize "set points" unless you do as I have done and document each of your thyroid labs along with symptoms you are having at each blood draw. With this documentation I was able to "build my case" to convince my doctor of where MY set points were....he eventually agreed with me and now these are the numbers we shoot for when adjusting meds.
__________________
Dx Graves 4/99, tx w/Tapazole & Atenolol - Remission 7/03; Relapse 1/06, back on Tapazole, remission & off meds again 11/06.

 
Old 06-06-2006, 07:19 PM   #10
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 770
NikkiNak HB User
Re: question on high "normal" TSI

Hello-

Sorry to not get back sooner..........Things have been quite out of whack at my house.

Anyway, My current endo once I switched immediately did an radioactive iodine uptake scan due to my "hot" nodule that I had in the past. If you have hyperthyroidism due to nodules on the scan it will show "hot" or hyperactivity on the nodules. If you have graves disease the entire lobe will light up hot and that it what mine did. The only thing or warning I would say about this scan is it can aggrivate graves eyes and it did mine. I watered non stop for 3 weeks after I had it done but in a way it was worth it to me to get a definite diagnosis.

Nikki
__________________
DX. Toxic Multinodular Goiter (now growing rapidly) & Hyperthyroid from autoimmune Graves Disease

 
Old 03-01-2007, 11:18 AM   #11
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 915
sue1234 HB User
Re: question on high "normal" TSI

Just wanted to bring this up again as, back in June, my TSI was 100 (<130). I just received my last week's TSI and it is now 119. I am feeling more hyper with the last few months, and have had my ft4 go over range once, but it fell back in range. I feel like I'm on a trend up into Grave's. Anyone else's TSI keep trending up until finally they tipped over range and got their diagnosis??

 
Old 03-01-2007, 09:12 PM   #12
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 662
K9Mom HB User
Re: question on high "normal" TSI

Sue, it sounds like you have Hashitoxicosis maybe?? Where you are fluctuating between hypo and hyper?? Just guessing.
__________________
Dx Graves 4/99, tx w/Tapazole & Atenolol - Remission 7/03; Relapse 1/06, back on Tapazole, remission & off meds again 11/06.

 
Old 03-02-2007, 06:35 AM   #13
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 915
sue1234 HB User
Re: question on high "normal" TSI

My numbers are fluctuating between hyper and low normal range. But my symptoms are staying at a hyper level for the last few months. It's my heartrate that is the most consistent hyper-trending symptom. It now stays in the 90s to low 100s. I saw a cardio. and he did all his tests, and agrees with me that the fluctuating b/p and incr. hr. are probably endo related. The heart itself is looking great.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Low Free T4, "normal" TSH Lithriel Thyroid Disorders 11 07-11-2010 06:18 AM
TSH of 100 While T4 and Free T3 Are in "Normal" Ranges GoOrioles Thyroid Disorders 3 01-24-2009 03:07 PM
Ferritin Level of 17 - Dr. says "it's normal"? jlh1002 Anemia 13 06-06-2008 08:02 AM
Hypothyroidism and "normal" TSH Allison99 Thyroid Disorders 4 03-02-2008 01:58 PM
Does Low DHEA-s Show "Normal" ACTH Stim not "Normal" sparkles916 Hormone Problems 9 02-27-2008 01:45 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (670), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:26 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!