It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-10-2006, 06:46 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 5
rn414J HB User
Question muscle twitching and internal tremors

I have been experiencing muscle twitching and tremors for the past 9 mos. I had a extensive work up with my neurologist and everything came up normal.. My TSH was .13 and t3 and t4 levels within normal range. These feelings are driving me crazy, they are constant and feel them more at rest. No one doctor addresses my thyroid, except the neurologist.. I would like to know if anyone is experiencing any of the above symptoms,maybe related to the thyroid. I've had thyroid scans and sonogram and have multiple nodules[benign] and small goiter. Any suggestions?

 
Old 06-10-2006, 07:37 PM   #2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ashland
Posts: 46
tkopp HB User
Re: muscle twitching and internal tremors

I have Graves Disease (the autoimmune hyperthyroidism) and I have the twitches and tremors. Actually, it was the first symptom I really noticed. Your TSH is low, which makes me wonder if you don't have other symptoms. Do you have any hair loss, skin changes, anxiousness, irritability, mood swings...the list goes on? Did the doctor test the antibody levels when they tested for thyroid? TSI antibodies indicate Graves Disease. I'm not trying to diagnose you, just give you some insight. I would recommend you read up on different thyroid issues. Just because your T3 and T4 are in 'normal ranges' doesn't mean you don't have a thyroid problem. hope this helps!
Tuesday

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 06-11-2006, 06:06 AM   #3
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 119
MyBowTie HB User
Re: muscle twitching and internal tremors

Do you get panic attacks at all? Smoke too much? Withdrawing form anything possibly?

I get them too and after almost 2 years of this crap, thinking it was my thyroid and Graves', which is what I was diagnosed, I came to the conclusion that it was actually NERVES and anxiety mainly for me topped off with a really bad chewing tobacco addiction. I was noticing my tremors always seemed worse in the morning. It took me forever to realize they went away about 2 or 3 hours after breakfast so I thought there was a food connection, however after a really long time of dealing with this, I finally made the connection to stress and my tobacco use. My body was withdrawing from the long night's sleep with no chew. After I awoke and got some nicotine into my system, the tremors would ease up. Now keep in mind this only happened to me during periods of high stress. Some mornings, for even weeks at a time when I was mellow, I would wake and be fine. My personal theory is that my tobacco use was stressing my adrenals, combined with the addiction, further stressing my adrenals. Those mornings when I had the double wammy of stress and chew withdrawal, it was like a thousand little shocks, mainly to my legs and ab muscles. It makes my legs very heavy feeling and my muscles very tired. Once it goes away, I am fine and back to full strength. Now add the fact that I do have one mean case of Hashi's with a side of Graves' and its no wonder my muscles were freaking out. Tremors are very common in people with Hashi's, particularly when they get a hyper flare up. With a TSH of just .13, I would say you are close enough to the hyper side to feel these effects. You should have your doctor run a TSI (Thyroid Stimulating Immunoglobulins) Test to see if you actually have Graves' or not. I plead with my doc to test me and sure enough, I was positive....and this is after about 3 years of tremors and panic attacks.

 
Old 06-12-2006, 08:45 PM   #4
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 5
rn414J HB User
Re: muscle twitching and internal tremors

Thanks for the reply.. I actually had an appt today with a second endocrinologist. The first dr. ordered every test imaginable... 11 vials of blood taken. My TSH level in March was .35.. It seems to go up and down. T3 and T4 in the higher normal range. I didn't get much of a response in regards to my feelings of twitching and tremors. Last year , I was misdiagnosed with the dreaded C word, which later turned out to be normal, and thereafter started to have bad anxiety attacks and panic. I am thinking stess and anxiety triggered these feelings. The more I read on the internet, the more I become concerned. Although, I was seen by a movement disorder specialist to rule out any serious neurological disease. So, the first dr. suggested vitamins and minerals, although my magnesium, potassium, calcium , etc levels were within normal range. He also suggested I see another dr. who is head of a nuclear medicine dept. to receive radioactive iodine, and destroy the tissue, because I have a small goiter and 3 nodules. After thinking about what he said, I am against this, since I will have to be on medication for the rest of my life. Since I did not get much satisfaction from this dr., I decided to get another opinion. The second dr. said I have a mild hyperthyroid, but that would not be causing the tremors and twitching.. Of course , while I was in the office, the tremors and twitching did not occur too much, and sometimes the twitches werent visible... Oh, I was diagnosed with BFS-benign fasciculation syndrome. Supposedly, there is no reason and no cure, but I dont agree with this. Okay, so he laughed when I asked him if I had a mineral deficiency or was this hormonal, since I am post menopausal. The answer was no to both. He told me not to jump from dr. to dr. and not to go on the internet. Of course I didnt listen and here I am. So, my treatment was to be put on tapazole, just for 3 months as a trial thing. I hope this works, if not I am thinking it is probably anxiety.. I dont smoke or drink, and try to eat healthy, but I do have alot of stress in my life. I hope and pray these feelings go away, because I do not feel the same since this all happened. Hope to read your reply...Thank you!

 
Old 06-12-2006, 08:55 PM   #5
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 5
rn414J HB User
Re: muscle twitching and internal tremors

for tkoop-- one more thing I forgot to mention. I do have terrible mood swings,fly off the handles., get angry, impatient, no changes in skin or hair, very slight thinning at the part, anxiety and panic. I dont think I have Grave's Disease, since either both dr's mentioned that to me, but the second dr. did mention autoimmune problem.

 
Old 06-12-2006, 08:55 PM   #6
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 5
rn414J HB User
Re: muscle twitching and internal tremors

for tkoop-- one more thing I forgot to mention. I do have terrible mood swings,fly off the handles., get angry, impatient, no changes in skin or hair, very slight thinning at the part, anxiety and panic. I dont think I have Grave's Disease, since either both dr's mentioned that to me, but the second dr. did mention autoimmune problem.

 
Old 06-13-2006, 06:29 AM   #7
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ashland
Posts: 46
tkopp HB User
Re: muscle twitching and internal tremors

I really hope you can find out what is going on. I would like to add, though, that being hyperthyroid intensifies anxiety and stress. I lived a very stressful corporate lifestyle for a long time before I found out I was hyperthyroid. I thrived on stress....the more, the better I functioned. After a while, during stressful periods it wore me out to the point that I could NOT funtion. The slightest amount of stress or anxiety and I was DONE. My doctor told me that those who are hyperthyroid are anxious and moody WITHOUT adding stress in there. He also said that I am to avoid any stress so that my symptoms don't get any worse. If you want to rule out Graves Disease, you would have to specifically ask to be tested for the TSI antibodies. If the doctor has mentioned autoimmune problems, I would have it done. Some key symptoms of Graves are the hormone problems, changes in eyes (dry, irritated, tearing alot) and skin (texture, dryness, etc). Don't give up...I thought I was insane for a long time before I finally figured some of this out. I would do a lot of research on hyperthyroid. You'll learn a lot!
Tuesday

 
Old 06-13-2006, 10:03 AM   #8
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ma USA
Posts: 640
hopetofeelwell1 HB User
Re: muscle twitching and internal tremors

Quote:
Originally Posted by MyBowTie
Do you get panic attacks at all? Smoke too much? Withdrawing form anything possibly?

I get them too and after almost 2 years of this crap, thinking it was my thyroid and Graves', which is what I was diagnosed, I came to the conclusion that it was actually NERVES and anxiety mainly for me topped off with a really bad chewing tobacco addiction. I was noticing my tremors always seemed worse in the morning. It took me forever to realize they went away about 2 or 3 hours after breakfast so I thought there was a food connection, however after a really long time of dealing with this, I finally made the connection to stress and my tobacco use. My body was withdrawing from the long night's sleep with no chew. After I awoke and got some nicotine into my system, the tremors would ease up. Now keep in mind this only happened to me during periods of high stress. Some mornings, for even weeks at a time when I was mellow, I would wake and be fine. My personal theory is that my tobacco use was stressing my adrenals, combined with the addiction, further stressing my adrenals. Those mornings when I had the double wammy of stress and chew withdrawal, it was like a thousand little shocks, mainly to my legs and ab muscles. It makes my legs very heavy feeling and my muscles very tired. Once it goes away, I am fine and back to full strength. Now add the fact that I do have one mean case of Hashi's with a side of Graves' and its no wonder my muscles were freaking out. Tremors are very common in people with Hashi's, particularly when they get a hyper flare up. With a TSH of just .13, I would say you are close enough to the hyper side to feel these effects. You should have your doctor run a TSI (Thyroid Stimulating Immunoglobulins) Test to see if you actually have Graves' or not. I plead with my doc to test me and sure enough, I was positive....and this is after about 3 years of tremors and panic attacks.
Hi MY BT--You are so wise because I too suffer from the twitchy things from stress, but also because I'm forever trying to give up the butts. I would like to get your opinion on something: I stopped smoking on March 23rd of this year because I felt sick and fatigued to begin with. After about 7 weeks of not smoking, it was at that point that my cortisol was checked. I had a level of 2.10(with a range of 5-25; 8:30 am draw) and now I am about to be rechecked and an ACTH test has been added. Do you feel that your adrenals should go back to normal after quitting or does it seem that the fatigue is there anyway and the 2.10 is a legitimate level? Could the medication that I am taking for fibro(amitriptyline) have anything to do with it, therefore making the cortisol range inaccurate? Seeing as you have gone through the withdrawal pangs as I have many time before, I trust your opinion. Thanks so much!!

 
Old 06-13-2006, 08:20 PM   #9
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 5
rn414J HB User
Re: muscle twitching and internal tremors

tkoop--thanks again for your reply, it means alot. I have a very stressful home life , filled with anxiety, the older I get the worse things seem to appear. I was always the calm type , nothing bothered me, but that has changed. I know hyperthyroid can make you very anxious, that is why I knew something was wrong, but no one would take me seriously. I am pretty sure I had the TSI blood test done, but I would have to check to make sure. I do not have changes in skin or hair, or dry eyes. The endocrinologist said I have a mild hyperthyroid, and put me on Tapazole which I started this morning. It will be a trial for 2 to 3 months, just to see if the twitching and tremors are related.. I hope this works. When I am at rest or watchig t.v. I feel them the most, that is why I keep active and go all day long, and I am no spring chicken. If you have anything else to add ,please do. I appreciate it..take care.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Muscle Twitching & Arm/Leg Jerking! What's Causing This To Happen??? AngelOfLight82 Neuromuscular Diseases 57 04-28-2010 10:26 PM
muscle tremors, twitches, limbs going numb....could it be CFS?? kickstar1 Neuromuscular Diseases 2 11-30-2007 09:00 AM
Anxiety, panic, acid reflux YankeeRoseO1 Menopause 5 10-29-2007 11:58 AM
Muscle aches and pains pinky3 Thyroid Disorders 10 07-16-2007 05:06 AM
internal tremors and muscle ticks???? ricky55 Neuromuscular Diseases 1 01-29-2007 06:45 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:57 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!