It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-16-2006, 04:02 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 46
littlebigeyes HB User
My TSH is 3.47 and Dr says it's normal?

Is this ok? I know the recommended range is .3 to 3.0 per the American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists (2003) - but my lab is using .5 to 5.0 and I understand many labs still are. So this recommendation is not a "rule"? I am confused about the two different ranges and what I should really expect to ask from my Dr.

My Dr's office left me a message Friday and said keep taking 75 mcg of Levoxyl b/c they got my Wednesday test results and I was in the normal range - 3.47 on scale of .5 to 5.0. I went from 8.97 to 3.47 in just 4 weeks, so that is good. But I am still curious and was hoping to be within the bottom range (I know this is not a competition but I really want to be sure I am healthy.) And, if I really should be under 3.0 then I am am not now at 3.47.

I will be sure try to talk to my Dr. this week and ask him. Any thoughts on this? Thanks!

 
Old 07-17-2006, 04:22 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,876
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: My TSH is 3.47 and Dr says it's normal?

Hi, I would demand your doctor to do the Ft4 and Ft3 tests. They show the actual circulating thyroid hormones. The TSH should not even be looked at and is useless IMO.

The Frees FT4 and FT3 need to be in the upper 1/3 of the range for you to feel good. Even the AACE mentions the Ft4 needs to be in the upper 1/3 of the range.

If you have a doctor that is not willing to tests the Frees, then look for one that will. It is your health, and you deserve good treatment.
__________________
** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-17-2006, 08:08 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,173
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: My TSH is 3.47 and Dr says it's normal?

Quote:
Originally Posted by littlebigeyes
Any thoughts on this?
I think you're undertreated and that that doctor will be content to let it go on forever. Over 90% of healthy people without thyroid disease have TSH in the 1-2 range. You can ask him about that... ask to try at least 100 mcgs to aim for the bottom of the range. Still, it's better to dose by FT4 and FT3 levels and ignore TSH altogether. You can see where you get with your argument, but keep in mind you may need a different MD to get the right treatment for you.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Why Get Biopsy after Normal Ultrasound? deedee25 Cancer: Uterine 14 09-20-2010 05:43 PM
what do i do when neurologist says no evidence of abnormality on tests? mmbmand1965 Neurology 3 12-16-2009 04:27 AM
Got ECHO Results - this is what doc says is normal-I don't think so. radcoco Heart Disorders 2 06-12-2009 02:39 AM
Dr. says I'm 'subclinical hypothyroid' james_wv Thyroid Disorders 1 04-07-2009 11:46 PM
Lab results - Dr. says they are normal love2fishfork Thyroid Disorders 9 06-16-2008 08:34 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (618), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (856), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (771), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:54 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!