It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-25-2006, 06:40 AM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 5
cdn jen HB User
Please help!!! TSH question!!!

Hello,

I'm new here and thank god I found you guys!! I've been experiencing pretty much ALL of the hypothyroidism symptoms (except for hair loss) for over a year now and they are becoming progressively worse and somewhat debilitating. In addition, for the past six months I've been having tightness and pain in my left chest area and some pain in my neck/throat too. I just got a new GYN doctor whom I already love and after hearing this she ordered a TSH test. (My general practitioner just blows me off and says its stress). I just got the results back today (0.88). I'm pretty confused as this is well within the normal range. I'm an active and somewhat healthy 28 yr old female. Any thoughts???

 
Old 07-25-2006, 07:20 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,329
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Please help!!! TSH question!!!

The GYN was trying to help, and that's good; but since you have so many symptoms, you need more tests. Your TSH does look "normal", but you also need free T4, free T3, and thyroid antibodies to look for Hashimoto's disease.
If your free T4/T3 are in the bottom half of their ranges, and/or if you have thyroid antibodies, you could safely try some supplemental thyroid hormone.
The hard part will be finding a doctor who knows that. They're out there, but they sure can be elusive without a hard search.

Also... have you been tested for iron-deficiency? That could cause a lot of the same symptoms as thyroid.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 07-25-2006, 07:26 AM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 5
cdn jen HB User
Re: Please help!!! TSH question!!!

Thank you for the quick reply!!! I just made an apptointment with my family doctor for Monday. I'm going to make it very clear just how horrible I feel. And I'll request the tests you mentioned. I just want to feel better. I'm really sick and tired of being sick and tired!!!

 
Old 07-26-2006, 03:53 PM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: oshawa,ontario
Posts: 19
adgirl HB User
Re: Please help!!! TSH question!!!

Oh my goodness...you sound like you are going through exactly the same thing as me...I hope all goes well and you get the treatment you need...there seems to be a conspiracy when it comes to treating womens' hormone problems...I started seeing my quality of life go down dramatically after giving birth the my son...and no doctor seems to want to help or run the right tests. I'm just taking a moment to vent...but doesn't it seem like it's so easy to claim that a woman is a stress patient or hysterical rather than thinking outside the box and finding out what is wrong. Let me know how things go...
Marissa

 
Old 07-27-2006, 05:40 AM   #5
ICC ICC is offline
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,265
ICC HB UserICC HB UserICC HB User
Re: Please help!!! TSH question!!!

i'm with you--------women's hormone problems are always a point of hypochondria. i thought all of my symptoms were from menopause. WRONG! have an enlarged thyroid with 1 cold nodule. I see the endo in august so hopefully she can do something to make me right again.

 
Old 07-28-2006, 02:18 AM   #6
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 234
appleofearth HB User
Re: Please help!!! TSH question!!!

Definitely get them to run a full thyroid panel for you, not just TSH. My TSH has always been within normal range and my Free T3 and T4 are in the lower end of the ranges which is what makes me feel ill.

Might be worth looking for a doctor that believes in food intolerances as well... that can cause a lot of similar symptoms.

I have finally found one that actually listens to me, she's tested me for loads of stuff and I'm currently on an elimination diet to see if something I'm eating is adding to my problems - no wheat, dairy, gluten, alcohol, tea, etc... might work.

could be worth looking into polycystic ovary syndrome as well, that's another one that has overlapping symptoms...

Becky

 
Old 07-29-2006, 01:00 AM   #7
Registered User
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Kent South East England
Posts: 711
daisy01 HB User
Re: Please help!!! TSH question!!!

jsut to add to what the others have said, diabetes can also have similar symptoms to thyroid.

my advice to you is to keep on at the docs, get every test thats going, and most importantly never ever feel like a hypochondriac. You know how ill you feel compared to how you normally feel and function. Dont give up xxxx
sending you my very best
daisy xxxx

 
Closed Thread




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:14 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!